Friday, December 13, 2013

Class Championships Rd 6 of 6

Class Championships Round 6 of 6 on 12/18/13 at 7 PM

Here are the results and trophy winners... Trophies will be given out on January 8th, round 1 of the Markowski Open.

Open Section

Scott Roods is the winner of "The Masters" with 4 1/2 out of 6 points

Bd 1  Jeff Turner (3) - Scott Roods (4)  1/2-1/2

Bd 2  Peter Hodges (4) - Raoul Crisologo (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 3  Esteban Escobedo (2 1/2) - George Zeigler (3)  1-0

Bd 4  Lennart Mathe (2) - Chris Wonnell (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 5 Alejandrino Baluran (2) - Jim Humphrey (2)  Ed was a no show

Bd 6  Brian Polka (0) - Mario Amodeo (1)  1-0

Class A Section

Fred de Leon is the trophy winner one tie breaks over Fidel Gonzalez, each with 4 1/2 out of 6

Bd 7  Joel Batchelor (4) - Fred de Leon (3 1/2)  0-1
 
Bd 8  Fidel Gonzalez (3 1/2) - Buddy Morris (3 1/2)  1-0

Bd 9  William Wijaya (3) - David Saponara (3)  0-1

Bd 10  Chuck Ensey (3) - Pejman Sagart (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 11  Bruce Charnov (2 1/2) - Hector Gonzalez (2 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 12  Allan Virtue (2) - Ben Keltner (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 13  Tom Fries (1 1/2) - Shaun Sweitzer (1)  0-1

Bd 14  Karen Kaufman (0) - Datris Robinson (1 1/2) 0-1

Class B Section

Sam Barboo is the trophy winner with 5 out of 6

Bd 15  Sam Barboo (4) - Fawsi Jose Murra (4)  1-0

Bd 16  Damani Fair (3 1/2) - Tom Kuhn (3 1/2)  1-0

Bd 17  Santiago Rubio-Fernaz (3) - Anthony Harbone (2 1/2)  1-0 

Bd 18  Steve Perry (2) - Thomas Webb (2)  1-0

Bd 19  Mark Lawless (2) - Erik Marquis (2)  0-1

Bd 20  Keric Rivas (1 1/2) - Philip Skiba (1 1/2)  0-1

Class C Section

Rocio Murra wins the trophy with 5 out of 6 points

Note: there were only six players in this section, so the event was technically over last week as Rocio had played all 5 opponents, however several players had taken byes so we let it go one more round.

Bd 21  Rocio Murra (4) - William Murray (0)  1-0

Bd 22  Karen Kaufman (2) - Darryl Woodson (3) no show by Darryl

Bd 23  Michael Blandin (2) - Joshua Chung (0)  1-0

Bd 23  Maria Murra (0) - Morgan Fox (1)  1-0

Class D Section

Mark De Yoe wins the trophy on tie breaks over Dwayne Matheny, each with 5 points

Bd 24  Mark De Yoe (4) - Roger Pedersen (3)  1-0

Bd 25  Patrick Edwards (3) - Dwayne Matheny (4)  0-1

Bd 26  Keith Wetterer (2) - Jim Harrell (1 1/2)  0-1



NO CHESS FOR THE NEXT TWO WEEKS (DEC 25TH IS CHRISTMAS DAY, JANUARY 1ST IS NEW YEAR'S DAY).

ROUND 1 OF THE ALINA MARKOWSKI OPEN IS JANUARY 8TH.          

No comments:

Post a Comment