Saturday, August 24, 2013

Southern Cal Open Prizes


Southern California Open  8/31 - 9/02/13

$20,000 in Guaranteed Prizes

6 round Swiss in 5 sections. 40/2, G/1 + 5 second delay, or for 2 day option, the first 3 games are at G/60, d/5 then merge with the rest in round 4. 

Location: The Town and County Hotel in San Diego's Mission Valley. 500 Hotel Circle North, San Diego 92108. 150 Grand Prix points (enhanced) and this is a State Championship Qualifier.

Great turnout of 193 players, plus 3 re-entries!! Thanks everyone for supporting our event which will allow us to continue this big Guaranteed Prize Fund and come back next year at the same location!

Fully Guaranteed Prizes:

Open Section (63 players):
1st - 3rd Place: GM Melekset Khachiyan (5), GM Ehsan Ghaem Maghami (5), FM Nicholas Van Der Nat (5), $1,733 each
4th - 5th Place: Michael Brown (4 1/2) and Jonathan Homidan (4 1/2), $750 each
BU2300/2nd U2300: Kevin Davidson (4 1/2) and Isaac Martinez (4 1/2), $800 each
9-way tie for 6th - 7th Place: GM Enrico Sevillano (4), FM Alexandre Kretchetov (4), IM Edward Formanek (4), IM Dionisio Aldama (4), FM Eugeen Yanayt (4), WIM Shayesteh Ghader Pour (4), Liulia Cardona (4), Tony Yim, Craig Hilby (4), $100 each
BU2200/2ndU2200/3rdU2200: Solomon Ruddell (3 1/2), Ethan Li (3 1/2), Joshua Sheng (3 1/2), $666 each
11-way tie for 4th U2200: Marian Nick Nita (3), Ashok Kumar Ramadoss (3), Alaa-Addin Moussa (3), Agata Bykovtsev (3), Mario Vinoya (3), Annie Wang (3), Nikolay Arutyunov (3), John Funderburg (3), Jeff Turner (3), Nicky Korba (3), Ashritha Eswaran (3), $18 each

Premier (U2000) Section (40 players):
6-way tie for 1st-4th: Edward Collins (4 1/2), Chris Roberts (4 1/2), Dennis Saccuzzo (4 1/2), Carlos Hernandez (4 1/2), Joselito Quiba (4 1/2), Rachel Eng (4 1/2), $366 each

Amateur (U1800) Section (38 players):
1st - 2nd Place: Mack Kelly (5) and Eliza Eggert (5), $800 each
3rd - 4th Place: Charles Berkman (4 1/2) and Hector Gonzalez (4 1/2), $300 each

Reserve (U1600) Section (22 players):
1st - 2nd Place: Justin Friedlander (5) and David Palmer (5), $800 each
3rd - 4th Place: Joshua Shaham (4 1/2) and Gia Peterson (4 1/2), $300 each

Booster (U1400) Section (34 players):
1st Place: Errol Acosta (5), $375, tied with
2nd - 3rd Place/BU1200: Alfredo Ong (5), Matthew Mullen (5), Rianne Ke (5), $375 each
4-way tie for 4th Place: Anthony Liu (4), Alexander Shaham (4), Vavara Okaneva (4), Vincent Maggio (4), $25 each
2nd U1200: Ashritha Eswaran (4), $150
Best Unrated: Dwayne Matheny (4), $100

Special Bonus Woman's Prizes for players not already winning $300 or more:
(donated by Dr. Dennis Saccuzzo)
Top Woman Master: Shayesteh Ghader Pour (4) and Liulia Cardona (4), $25 each
Top Woman Expert: Agata Bykovtsev (3), Annie Wang (3) and Ashritha Eswaran (3), $17 each
Top Woman U2000: Stephanie Shao (4), $50; note Rachael Eng already won $366
Top Woman U1800: Alice Salvaryan (3 1/2), $50; note Eliza Eggert already won $800
Top Woman U1600: Sabrina Duong (3), $50, note Gia Peterson already won $300
Top Woman U1400: Varvara Okuneva (4), $50, note Rianne Ke already won $375
Top Woman U1200: Aksithi Eswaran (4) $50

Best Game Prizes still being worked on...

 Email Chuck Ensey at chucnglo@aol.com if you have a question...

No comments:

Post a Comment