Monday, June 17, 2013

Special 5 Round Gambito Open 6/22/13

Gambito #615  on 6/22/13     $2,000 in Guaranteed Prizes!!

Kick off summer in Grand Style! 
Time Control: Game in 40 minutes with 5 second delay
Round times: 10 AM, 11:45, 2:15 PM, 4 and 5:30.
2 Sections: Open and Reserve (U1800)
36 players total, slightly less than expected, but still pretty good.
Here they were in pre-event rating order:

Open Section (19 players):
5 Masters: Cyrus Lakdawala, Kyron Griffith, Bruce Baker, Peter Graves and Paul Agron
4 Experts: Nikolay Arutyunov, Raoul Crisologo, Jeff Turner and Mario Vonoya
10 Class A: Jason Ma, Ramil Macaspac, Roberto Aiello, Jay Choi, Aaron Householder, Gurveer Singh, Charles Berkman, Jerry Qu, Chuck Ensey and Kevin Yang (playing up). John Donahoo played 2 house games

Reserve Section (17 players):
6 Class B: Datris Robinson, Thomas Diem, Carlo Del Pilar, Ben Duong, Scott Householder and Anthony Harbone
4 Class C: Justin Kang, Jesse Wang, David Palmer and Sabrina Duong
4 Class D: Alex Householder, Matthew Wang, Mark Negus and Joshua Chung
3 Class E: Patrick Edwards, Alec Chen and Andruw Householder
Brian Kelly played 1 house game while Claire Negus and Jim Harrell played 2 each.

Here were the prize winners;
Open Section:
First/Second Place/BU2400 tie: Kyron Griffith (4), Cyrus Lakdawala (4) and Nikolay Arutyunov (4), $233 each
2nd U2400: Bruce Baker (3 1/2), $75
BU2200: Jeff Turner (3), $150  BU2000: Roberto Aiello (3), $150
2nd U2200: Raoul Crisologo (2 1/2), $25 tie with 5 below
2nd U2000: Aaron Householder (2 1/2), Jason Ma (2 1/2), Jay Choi (2 1/2), Chuck Ensey (2 1/2) and Kevin Yang (2 1/2), $25 each
Biggest Upset: Chuck Ensey, $15, 155 points
estimated rating point gainers: Roberto Aiello +24 to 1965, Nikolay Arutyunov +16 to 2182, Kevin Yang +16 1781, Chuck Ensey +15 to 1834, Aaron houeholder +13 to 1880, Jeff Turner +12 to 2034, Kyron Griffith +11 to 2412, Bruce Baker +10 to 2311
Best Game: to be announced here later

Kyron lost only to Cyrus, Cy drew with Peter and Bruce, Nikolay lost only to Kyron, as did Bruce. Jeff beat Raoul in the last round and Roberto beat Mario.

Reserve Section:
First Place: Ben Duong (4 1/2), $200
2nd Place: Thomas Diem (4), $120
BU1600: Matthew Wang (4), $150
3rd Place: Jesse Wang (3 1/2), $75
2nd U1600: Justin Kang (3), $58 tie with 2 below
U1400: Alec Chen (3) and Mark Negus (3), $58 each
Biggest Upset, Alec Chen, $15, 769 points
Best Game Prize: to be announce here later
this event is not rated yet, but here are some estimates: 3 players gained over 100 points:
Alec Chen +162 to 1162, Mark Negus +131 to 1363, Matthew Wang +124 to 1432, Jesse Wang +92 to 1576, Patrick Edwards +55 to 1141 and Ben Duong +43 to 1711.
Ben Duong drew with Alec in rd 1, then won 4 in a row. Thomas lost only to Ben. Matthew lost only to Thomas.
Total Prizes: $2,000

No comments:

Post a Comment