Thursday, March 28, 2013

Club Championship Rd 7

Club Championship Round 7 of 7  on 4/03/13  at 7 PM

Here are the results and prizes from the last round: 

Plus Election Results: David Saponara is our new President, replacing Ron Rezendez, who has served for over ten years (?? probably more, I can't remember, it has been so long), thank you Ron for all your work.  Jeff Turner and Bruce Charnov win re-election as Secretary and Member At Large.

Club Championship Section
New Champ: Bruce Baker (6), trophy + $100
2nd Place: Peter Hodges (5 1/2), $60
3rd Place: Kyron Griffith (4 1/2), $40
BU2200: Raoul Crisologo (4), $40
2nd U2200: Bud Stamper (3 1/2) and Alejandrino Baluran (3 1/2)

Bd 1  Peter Hodges (5 1/2) - Raoul Crisologo (3)  0-1
Bd 2  Bruce Baker (5) - Alejandrino Baluran (3 1/2)  1-0
Bd 3  Kyron Griffith (3 1/2) - Bud Stamper (3 1/2)  1-0
Bd 4  Fidel Gonzalez (2 1/2) - Aaron Wooten (2 1/2)  1/2-1/2
Bd 6  Lennart Mathe (1) - Jeff Turner (1) 1/2-1/2

Reserve Championship Section
New Reserve Champ: Ron Rezendes (5 1/2) on tie breaks over Miguel Ceballos (5 1/2)
Trophy to Ron, plus $70 each for Ron and Miguel
3rd Place: Eliza Eggert (4 1/2), Thomas Webb (4 1/2) and Anthony Harbone (4 1/2), $25 each

Bd 7  Sam Barboo (3 1/2) - Ron Rezendes (5)  1/2-1/2
Bd 8  Miguel Ceballos (4 1/2) - Eliza Eggert (4 1/2)  1-0
Bd 9  Anthony Harbone (3 1/2) - Chuck Ensey (4)  1-0
Bd 10  Robert Henderson (2) - Thomas Webb (3 1/2)  0-1
Bd 11  Gary Weeks (3 1/2) - Rocio Murra (2)  0-1
Bd 12  Santiago Rubio-Fernaz (2 1/2) - Steve Perry (2 1/2)  1/2-1/2
Bd 13  Stephen Zhu (1) - Hector Gonzalez (2)  0-1 

Fred Borges Open Section
First/Second/Third: Chris Wonnell (5), Gregory Ingolia (5) and Mario Amodeo (5), $50 each
4th Place: Buddy Morris (4 1/2) and David Saponara (4 1/2), $25 each
Bd 16  Chris Wonnell (4 1/2) - David Saponara (4)  1/2-1/2
Bd 17  Buddy Morris (4 1/2) - Gregory Ingolia (4)  0-1
Bd 18  Mario Amodeo (4) - Daniel Zhu (4)  1-0
Bd 19  Pejman Sagart (2 1/2) - Thomas Fries (3)  1-0
Bd 20  Bruce Charnov (3) - Robert Draper (2 1/2)  1-0
Bd 21  Fawsi Jose Murra (3) - Shaun Sweitzer (2 1/2)  0-1

Fred Borges Reserve Section
First/Second: Brian Kelly (5) and William Wijaya (5), $50 each
3rd Place: Tom Kuhn (4), $30
BU1600: Morgan Fox (3 1/2) and Mark Lawless (3 1/2), $30 each

Bd 23  William Wijaya (4) - Mark Lawless (3 1/2)  1-0
Bd 24  Morgan Fox (3 1/2) - Brian Kelly (4)  0-1
Bd 25  Keirc Rivas (1) - Karen Kaufman (2)  0-1
Bd 26  Shiny Kaur (3 1/2) - John Huey (1 1/2)  0F-1F
Bd 27  Thomas Kuhn (3) - Darryl Woodson (3)  1-0

Fred Borges Amateur Section
First Place: Maria Murra (4 1/2), $50
BU1200: Patrick Edwards (4 1/2), $50
3rd Place: Tygan Zeng (4), $25
2nd U1200: Ross Blum (4) and Keith Wetterer (4), $25 each

Bd 24  Maria Murra (4) - Bill Murray (3)  1/2-1/2
Bd 25  Keith Wetterer (4) - Ross Blum (3)  0-1
Bd 26  Jim Harrell (2) - Patrick Edwards (3 1/2)  0-1

 
 

No comments:

Post a Comment