Thursday, February 14, 2013

Club Championships Rd 1

Lakdawala 2013 Club Championships  Rd 1 on 2/20/13  7 PM

Here are the results from round 1;

Club Championship Section
Bd 1  Aaron Wooten (2106) - Kyron Griffith (2421)  1/2-1/2
Bd 2  Bruce Baker (2283) - Peter Hodges (2087)  0-1
Bd 3  Esteban Escobedo (2049) - Todd Smith (2241) 1-0
Bd 4  David Hart (2228) - Jeff Turner (2046)  1-0
Bd 5  Alejandrino Baluran (2034) - John Funderburg (2214)  1-0
Bd 6  Carl Wagner (2200) - (1995)  0-1
Bd 7  Raoul Crisologo (2116) - Fidel Gonzalez (1909)  1/2-1/2
Bye:  Bud Stamper (2083) and Lennart Mathe (2029)

Reserve Championship Section
Bd 9  Glenn Rich (1679) - Ron Rezendes (1809)  0-1
Bd 10  Thomas Webb (1659) - Chuck Ensey (1756)  0-1
Bd 11  Hector Gonzalez (1754) - Gary Weeks (1608)  1-0
Bd 12  Miguel Ceballos (1727) - Rocio Murra (1547)  1-0
Bd 13  Robert Henderson (1581) - Eliza Eggert (1707)  0-1
Bd 14  Sam Barboo (1680) - Anthony Harbone (1600)  1/2-1/2
Bd 15  Santiago Rubio-Fernaz (1603) - Damani Fair (1654)  0-1
Bd 16  Steve Perry (1679) - Stephen Zhu (1548)  1-0

Fred Borges Open
Bd 16  Mario Amodeo (2017) - Paul Agron (2181)  1-0
Bd 17  David Delgadillo (1842) - Chris Wonnell (2020)  0-1
Bd 18  Buddy Morris (1929) - Eric Smith (1980)  1-0
Bd 19  David Saponara (1968) - Shaun Sweitzer (1839)  1/2-1/2
Bd 20  Daniel Zhu (1823) - Allan Virtue (1907)  1-0
Bd 21  Fawsi Jose Murra (1707) - Bruce Charnov (1860)  1-0
Bd 22  Thomas Fries (1900) - Gregory Ingolia (1811)  1-0

Fred Borges Reserve (U1800)
Bd 22  Tom Kuhn (1765) - Morgan Fox (1539)  1-0
Bd 23  John Huey (1517) - Gurveer Singh (1712)  0-1
Bd 24  Brian Kelly (1628) - Karen Kaufman (1432)  1-0
Bd 25  Christopher Martin (1407) - Mark Lawless (1545)  0-1
Bye: Darryl Woodson (1469)

Fred Borges Amateur (U1400)
Bd 26  Ross Blum (1188) - Monica McGuiness (1376)  0-1
Bd 27  Bill Murray (1363) - Andrew Sung (1132)  1-0
Bd 28  Patrick Edwards (1115) - Tygan Zeng (1308)  0-1
Bd 29  Maria Murra (1296) - Jim Harrell (1085)  1-0
Bd 30  Rick Staffend (unr) - Ronald Stanard (1241)
Full point bye: Keith Wetterer (1085)
            


Here are the Qualifiers for the Club Championship:
3 players pre-qualified: David Hart, John Funderburg, Raoul Crisologo

2 players with 6 1/2 in the Markowski - Kyron Griffith, Todd Smith

1 player with 5 1/2 - Bud Stamper

5 players with 5 - Peter Hodges, Alejandrino Baluran, Lennart Mathe, Aaron Wooten,
                             Tim McGuiness (note: Paul Agron also scored 5, but has declined to play)

5 players with 4 1/2 - Bruce Baker, Carl Wagner, Fidel Gonzalez, Esteban Escobedo and Jeff Turner

*********************************************************************************
Missing out on tie breaks were: Chris Wonnell, David Saponara and Jim Humphrey, all with 4 1/2, sorry guys, you were so close.

For the Reserve Championship (U1800) we have the following 16 players:
4 players with 4 points: Steve Perry, Chuck Ensey, Gary Weeks, Anthony Harbone

9 players with 3 1/2: Ron Rezendes, Eliza Eggert, Stephen Zhu, Hector Gonzalez, Santiago Rubio-Fernaz, Rocio Murra, Miguel Ceballos, Sam Barboo and Glenn Rich

3 players with 3: Fawsi Jose Murra, Thomas Webb and Robert Henderson (best tie breaks).

If any of these players can't play, next in line would be:
Karen Kaufman and Damani Fair, followed by Ross Blum and Ron Stanard, all with 3 points.

Pairing for these two sections will be posted Thursday night...

Everyone else will play in the Fred Borges Open, probably with 2 or 3 sections.

you can sign up by by emailing Chuck at chucnglo@aol.com  

No comments:

Post a Comment