Friday, January 4, 2013

Markowski Open Rd 2 of 7 on 1/9/13

Alina Markowski Open  Round 2 of 7 on 1/09/13 at 7 PM

See previous blog for more info on this event.  Time control is 40/90, SD/60, d/5 seconds. Entry fee is $25, 72 players so far, we expect about 80 total.

Here are the results for Round 2. Please let us know if you do plan to skip a round (take a bye) so we can redo the pairings. Email Chuck at chucnglo@aol.com  Also if you just want to join this event email me or call the club at 619-239-7166...

Bd 1  Kyron Griffith (1) - Joel Batchelor (1)  1-0
Bd 2  Allan Virtue (1) - Bruce Baker (1)  0-1
Bd 3  Todd Smith (1) - Fidel Gonzalez (1)  1-0
Bd 4  Zechariah Zhu (1) - Carl Wagner (1)  1/2-1/2  upset draw vs the master
Bd 5  William Wijaya (1) - Peter Hodges (1)  0-1
Bd 6  Tom Kuhn (1) - Chris Wonnell (1)  1/2-1/2 any draw is an upset in Round 2
Bd 7  Lennart Mathe (1) - Ron Rezendes (1)  1/2-1/2 ditto
Bd 8  Chuck Ensey (1) - Alejandrino Baluran (1)  0-1
Bd 9  Jeff Turner (1) - Brian Kelly (1)  1-0
Bd 10  David Palmer (1) - David Saponara (1)  0-1
Bd 11  Alexander Dumadag (1) - Buddy Morris (1)  0-1
Bd 12  Aaron Wooten (1/2) - Dustin Movius (1)  1-0
Bd 13  Jim Humphrey (1/2) - Damani Fair (1/2)  1-0
Bd 14  Anthony Harbone (1/2) - Bud Stamper (1/2)  0-1
Bd 15  Mayra Movius (0) - Esteban Escobedo (1/2)  0-1
Bd 16  Phillip Roth (1/2) - Darryl Woodson (1/2)  1-0
Bd 17  Thomas Fries (1/2) - John Huey (1/2)  1-0  the longest game of the night
Bd 18  Maria Elena Villarreal (0) - Alfredo Deleon (1/2)  1-0  Maria filled in as a house player
Bd 19  Ron Stanard (1/2) - Bruce Charnov (1/2)  0-1
Bd 20  Robert Draper (1/2) - Tom Lavoy (1/2)  1-0
Bd 21  Maria Murra (1/2) - Hector Gonzalez (1/2)  0-1
Bd 22  Roger Pedersen (1/2) - Erik Marquis (1/2)  0-1
Bd 23  Tim McGuiness (0) - Rocio Murra (0)  1-0
Bd 24  Daniel Zhu (0) - Robert Henderson (0)  1-0
Bd 25  Shaun Sweitzer (0) - Morgan Fox (0)  1-0
Bd 26  Karen Kaufman (0) - Sam Barboo (0)  1-0  big upset
Bd 27  Tygan Zeng (0) - Fawsi Jose Murra (0)  0-1
Bd 28  Bill Murray (0) - Steve Perry (0)  0-1
Bd 29  Gary Weeks (0) - Monica Ness (0)  0-1  another big upset
Bd 30 Eliza Eggert (0) - Patrick Edwards (0)  1-0
Bd 31  Ross Blum (0) - Thomas Webb (0)  0-1
Bd 32  Santiago Rubio-Fernaz (0) - Jim Harrell (0)  1-0
Bd 33  Stephen Zhu (0) - Keith Wetterer (0)  1-0
Bye: Pejman Sagart (1), Paul Agron (1), Mario Amodeo (1/2), Mark Lawless (1/2), Glenn Rich (0), Rob Soul (0)  
Players with first round bye: Jim Humphrey, Aaron Wooten, Esteban Escobedo, Tom Fries, Alfredo Deleon, Damani Fair, Anthony Harbone, Darryl Woodson, Keric Rivas, Ronald Stanard and Roger Pedersen

Also with a 1/2 point are those who drew Rd 1: Phil Roth, Bruce Charnov, Donald Klaas (house player), Mark Lawless, Tom Lavoy and Maria Murra.

No comments:

Post a Comment