Thursday, January 10, 2013

Markowski Open Rd 3 of 7 1/16/13 7 PM

Alina Markowski Open  Round 3 of 7 on Jan 16 at 7 PM

75 players so far. 40/90, SD/60, d/5. Entry fee is $25. Here are the results....

Any questions, or if you would like to join or take a bye, please call the club at 619-239-7166 or email Chuck at chucnglo@aol.com. If you are emailing for a bye, please don't do it just a few hours before the round, in that case, it is better to call the club. On the other hand if you hear back from me on an email, then there is no need to call.

Only 4 players with 3 points now!  Trophies for the Class Champions were awarded before the start of round 3! Kyron Griffith, Aaron Wooten, Dave Saponara, William Wijaya, Tom Webb, Keric Rivas and Maria Murra all got their trophies. 

Players: 4 Masters, 12 Experts, 15 Class A, 20 Class B, 11 Class C, 8 Class D and 5 Class E/unr

3 upset wins this week and 3 upset draws...

Bd 1  Alejandrino Baluran (2) - Kyron Griffith (2)  0-1
Bd 2  Bruce Baker (2) - Jeff Turner (2)  1-0
Bd 3  David Saponara (2) - Todd Smith (2)  0-1 
Bd 4  Peter Hodges (2) - Buddy Morris (2)  1-0

Bd 5  Carl Wagner (1 1/2) - Tom Fries (1 1/2)  1-0
Bd 6  Paul Agron (1 1/2) - Zechariah Zhu (1 1/2)  1/2-1/2  Upset draw by Zech vs Expert
Bd 7  Bruce Charnov (1 1/2) - Aaron Wooten (1 1/2)  0-1
Bd 8  Pejman Sagart (1 1/2) - Jim Humphrey (1 1/2)  0-1
Bd 9  Bud Stamper (1 1/2) - Robert Draper (1 1/2)  1-0
Bd 10  Chris Wonnell (1 1/2) - Ron Rezendes (1 1/2)  1-0
Bd 11  Hector Gonzalez (1 1/2) - Lennart Mathe (1 1/2)  0-1
Bd 12  Esteban Escobedo (1 1/2) - Tom Kuhn (1 1/2)  1-0
Bd 13  Erik Marquis (1 1/2) - Phillip Roth (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 14  Mario Amodeo (1) - Eliza Eggert (1)  1/2-1/2  Upset draw by Eliza vs Expert
Bd 15  Tom Webb (1) - Tim McGuiness (1)  0-1
Bd 16  Miguel Ceballos (1) - Allan Virtue (1)  1-0  Upset win by new player Miguel
Bd 17  Joel Batchelor (1) - Stephen Zhu (1)  1-0
Bd 18  Fidel Gonzalez (1) - Santiago Rubio-Fernaz  1/2-1/2 Upset draw by Santiago
Bd 19  Brian Kelly (1) - Daniel Zhu (1) 0-1
Bd 20  Shaun Sweitzer (1) - Mark Lawless (1)  1-0
Bd 21  Keric Rivas (1) - Chuck Ensey (1)  0-1
Bd 22  Donald Klaas (1) - William Wijaya (1)  0-1
Bd 23  Fawsi Jose Murra (1) - David Palmer (1)  1-0
Bd 24  Steve Perry (1) - Karen Kaufman (1)  1-0

Bd 25  Alfredo De Leon (1/2) - Rob Soul (1/2)  1-0
Bd 26  Damani Fair (1/2) - Tom Lavoy (1/2)  1-0
Bd 27  John Huey (1/2) - Anthony Harbone (1/2)  1-0  Upset win by John
Bd 28  Glenn Rich (1/2) - Ron Stanard (1/2)  1-0
Bd 29  Darryl Woodson (1/2) - Maria Murra (1/2)  1-0 
Bd 30  Sam Barboo (0) - Roger Pederson (1/2)  1-0

Bd 31  Patrick Edwards (0) - Gary Weeks (0)  0-1
Bd 32  Rocio Murra (0) - Bill Murray (0)  0-1  Upset win by Bill
Bd 33  Robert Henderson (0) - Ross Blum (0)  1-0
Bd 34  Morgan Fox (0) - Jim Harrell (0)  1-0
Bd 35  Keith Wetterer (0) - Tygan Zeng (0)  0-1

1/2 pt Bye: Alexander Dumadag (1), Dustin Movius, Monica McGuiness (1)
Possible House players: Mayra Movius (0), Donald Klaas (1/2), Maria Elena Villarreal (1)
      

No comments:

Post a Comment