Friday, October 12, 2012

October Gambito Opens

Saturday October 27, 2012  Gambito #584

4 rounds of G/40, d/5. Rounds at 10:30 AM, 12:15, 2:45 and 4:30, all over by 6 PM. Registration 10 AM to 10:25.  Entryy Fee: $20. One bye available. No memberships needed to play (other than USCF of course).       

Gambito #583 October 20, 2012

24 players today, including:

4 Masters: Dioniso Aldama, Cyrus Lakdawala, Kyron Griffith and Bruce Baker

7 Experts: Craig Clawitter, Aaron Wooten, Venkat Iyer, Leonard Sussman, Jamieson Pryor, Jeff Turner and Elkaei Rivera

4 Class A: Aaron Householder, Jason Arbeiter, Yohenis Carillo (house), Pejman Sagart and Jay Choi

6 Class B: Chuck Ensey, Gary Weeks, John Donahoo (house), Jerry Cupat, Scott Householder, Nicholas Wolff and Anthony Harbone

2 Class C: Byran Thayillam and Fred Cleveland

1 Class D: Cassidy Liu 

We used a 2 point McMahon pairings, with M=2, Exp=1, A and below =0. Here are the prize winners:

First Place: Dionisio Aldama (6), $100

2nd Place: Cyrus Lakdawala (4), $60   BU2400: Kyron Griffith (4), $60

BU2200: Jamieson Pryor (3 1/2), Elkaei Rivera (3 1/2), Craig Clawitter (3 1/2) and Leonard Sussman (3 1/2), $15 each

BU2000: Bryan Thayillam (3), $60

BU1800: Jerry Cupat (2 1/2) and Nicholas Wolff (2 1/2), $25 each

BU1600: Fred Cleveland (1 1/2) and Cassidy Liu (1 1/2), $20 each

Total Prizes: $430  

Gambito #582 10/13/12 National Chess Day

30 players, as follows, in pre-event rating order:

4 Masters: Dionisio Aldama, Cyrus Lakdawala, Kyron Griffith and Bruce Baker

8 Experts: Paul Agron, Aaron Wooten, Leonard Sussman, Alan Sebeckis, Jeff Turner, Ben Barquin, Jamieson Pryor and Bud Stamper

3 Class A: Kiran Yalamanchi, Zechariah Zhu and Chuck Ensey

7 Class B: Marco Gonzalez, John Donahoo, Daniel Zhu, Ildefonso Mamaradlo, Jesse Wang, Jerry Cupat and Anthony Harbone

5 Class C: John Huey, David Narevsky, Nicholas Wolff, David Palmer and Stephen Zhu

3 Class D: Fred Cleveland, Matthew Wang and Patrick Edwards

We used a 4 point McMahon with M=4, Exp=3, A=2, B=1, C/D=0

Here are the Prize winners:

1st Place: Cyrus Lakdawala (7 1/2), $130

2nd Place: Dionisio Aldama (7), $80

BU2400: Jamieson Pryor (6), $80     2nd U2400: Kyron Griffith (5 1/2), $30

BU2200: Ben Barquin (5), Bud Stamper (5) and Paul Agron (5), $37 each

BU2000: Kiran Yalamanchi (5), $80   2nd U2000: Zechariah Zhu (4), $30  

BU1800: Marco Gonzalez (4) and Jerry Cupat (4), $55 each

BU1600: Nicholas Wolff (3), $80

2nd U1600: Stephen Zhu (2 1/2) and David Palmer (2 1/2), $15 each

BU1400: Fred Cleveland (2 1/2), $50    2nd U1400: Patrick Edwards (1), $20

Total Prizes: $830

 

No comments:

Post a Comment