Thursday, September 6, 2012

Saponara Shootout Rd 5 of 5

David Saponara Precision Shootout

Round 5 of 5 on 9/12/12 at 7 PM

Here are the results from the last round...

Gunslinger Section

First/Second/Third Place: Raoul Crisologo (3 1/2), Aaron Wooten (3 1/2), Nikolay Arutyunov (3 1/2), Peter Hodges (3 1/2), $32 each

BU2000: Thomas Fries (3 1/2), $70

2nd/3rd U2000: Guru Gopalakrishan (3), Pejman Sagart (3), Joel Batchelor (3), $20 each

******************************************************************************************************* 

Bd 1  Thomas Fries (3 1/2) - Nikolay Arutyunov (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 2  Raoul Crisologo (2 1/2) - Guru Gopalakrishnan (3)  1-0

Bd 3  Allan Virtue (2 1/2) - Aaron Wooten (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 4  Lennart Mathe (2 1/2) - Peter Hodges (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 5  Gregory Ingolia (2) - Joel Batchelor (2)  0-1

Bd 6  Pejman Sagart (2) - Sam Barboo (2)  1-0

Bd 7  Mario Amodeo (1 1/2) - David Saponara (1)  1-0

Bd 8  Tim McGuiness (1/2) - Buddy Morris (0)  0-1

Withdraw: Ben Barquin (2)

Sniper Section

First Place: Bruce Charnov (4 1/2), $60      2nd Place: Carl Newell (4), $30

BU1600: Rocio Murra (3), $40

BU1400/2ndU1600: Darryl Woodson (3) and Ronald Stanard (3), $40 each

2nd U1400: David Palmer (2 1/2), $20  

*******************************************************************************************************

Bd 10  Bruce Charnov (3 1/2) - Darryl Woodson (3)  1-0

Bd 11  Anthony Harbone (3 1/2) - Carl Newell (3)  0-1

Bd 12  Damani Fair (2 1/2) - Rocio Murra (2 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 13  David Palmer (2 1/2) - Fawsi Jose Murra (2)  0-1

Bd 14  Glenn Rich (2) - Ronald Standard (2)  0-1

Bd 15  Steve Perry (1 1/2) - Michael Swift (2)  1-0

Bd 16  Brian Sun (0) - Rob Soul (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 17  Arnold Berlin (1 1/2) - Joe Sanna (1 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 18  Keith Wetterer (1) - Maria Murra (1 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 20  Roger Pedersen (1/2) - William Wijaya (0)  1-0

Withdraw: Santiago Rubio-Fernaz (1 1/2), Donald Klaas (1 1/2), Monica McGuiness (1 1/2)

Sharpshooter Section (G/90)

First/Second Place: Shaun Sweitzer (3 1/2) and Chuck Ensey (3 1/2), $45 each

BU1800: Jerry Qu (2 1/2), $60    2nd U1800: Hector Gonzalez (2), $30 

*******************************************************************************************************

Bd 21  Chuck Ensey (3 1/2) - Shaun Sweitzer (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 22  Alfredo Deleon (2 1/2) - Dayne Freitag (2 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 23  Robert Draper (2) - Hector Gonzalez (2)  1-0

Bd 24  Thomas Kuhn (1) - David Delgadillo (1 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 25  Jerry Qu (1 1/2) - Erik Marquis (1/2)  1-0

Bd 26  Gary Weeks (0) - John Huey (1/2)  1-0

Withdraw: Santi Pinon (2 1/2)

Bounty Hunter Section (G/90)

First Place: Robert Henderson (4 1/2), $60

2nd Place: Mark Lawless (4), $30

BU1400: Tom Lavoy (3), Tygan Zeng (3), Joshua Chung (3), Daniel Sun (3), $22 each 

*******************************************************************************************************

Bd 27  Daniel Sun (3) - Robert Henderson (3 1/2)  0-1

Bd 28  Mark Lawless (3) - Joshua Chung (3)  1-0

Bd 29  Tygan Zeng (2 1/2) - Tom Lavoy (2 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 30  Daniel Amor (2) - Aaron Cook (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 31  Bill Murray (1 1/2) - Elias Uskokovic (1)  0-1

Bd 32  Blake Foster (1/2) - Patrick Edwards (1/2)  0-1

Withdraw: Wendell Payne (1 1/2)

Prizes will be posted Thursday night...     

No comments:

Post a Comment