Thursday, June 21, 2012

Raoul Crisologo Open Rd 5 of 5

Raoul Crisologo Doubleheader Round 5 of 5 at 7 PM on 6/27/12

77 players total...

Entry fee is $25 as always. Also there is a Best Game Prize of $50 for a player 1900 or over and one for U1900. Games must impress with flashy tactics or a good King side attack. If no games are considered woethy, the prize will be rolled over to the next event. Please send games Chuck Ensey at chucnglo@aol.com or give him a legible score sheet.

Here are the results for round 5... plus prizes awarded... 

The Masters (8 players)

First Place: Kyron Griffith (4),  $80

Second Place: Bruce Baker (3 1/2),  $40

Third Place: Martin Nilsson (2 1/2), Nikolay Arutyunov (2 1/2) and Peter Hodges (2 1/2).  $10 each

Bd 1  Peter Hodges (1 1/2) - Bruce Baker (3 1/2)  1-0

Bd 2  Kyron Griffith (3) - Todd Smith (2)  1F-0F

Bd 3  Raoul Crisologo (1) - Nikolay Arutyunov (2 1/2)  1-0 

Bd 4  Carl Wagner (1) - Martin Nilsson (1 1/2) 0-1 game already played last Saturday  

Premier Section (26 players)

First Place: Aaron Wooten (4 1/2),  $70   Second Place: Alejandrino Baluran (4), $40  

Third Place: Robert Defore (3 1/2) and Lennart Mathe (3 1/2),  $10 each

BU2000: Guru Gopalakrishnan (3 1/2),  $60

BU1800: Mayra Movius (3 1/2),  $60

2nd U2000: David Saponara (3),  $30   2nd U1800: Eliza Eggert (3),  $30

3rd U2000: Pejman Sagart (2 1/2), Joel Batchelor (2 1/2) and Bruce Charnov (2 1/2),  $7 each

3rd U1800: Steve Perry (2 1/2), Tom Kuhn (2 1/2), Jerry Qu (2 1/2), Hector Gonzalez (2 1/2), Fawsi Jose Murra (2 1/2) and Anthony Harbone (2 1/2),  $4 each

Bd 5  Aaron Wooten (3 1/2) - Robert Defore (3 1/2)  1-0 

Bd 6  Alejandrino Baluran (3) - Eliza Eggert (3)  1-0 

Bd 7  Guru Gopalakrishnan (3) - Mayra Movius (3)  1/2-1/2

Bd 8  Lennart Mathe (2 1/2) - Steve Perry (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 9  Kirk Branner (2) -  Tim McGuiness (2)  0-1     

Bd 10  David Saponara (2) - Santaigo Rubio-Fernaz (2)  1-0  

Bd 11  Fawsi Jose Murra (2) - Bruce Charnov (2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 12  Hector Gonzalez (2) - Tom Kuhn (2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 13  Jerry Qu (1 1/2) - Daniel Zhu (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 14  Erik Marquis (1) - Pejman Sagart (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 15  Rocio Murra (1) - Phil Skiba (0)  0-1

Bd 16  Mark Lawless (0) - Patrick Edwards (0)  1-0  

Withdraw:  Anthony Harbone (2 1/2), Joel Batchelor (2 1/2), Alfredo Deleon (1) 

Reserve Section (18 players)

Bd 18  Jonathan Patriarca (3 1/2) - Dustin Movius (3)  1-0

Bd 19  Bill Murray (3) - Aaron Cook (3 1/2)  0-1

Bd 20  David Palmer (2 1/2) - Jonathan Parkinson (2)  0-1

Bd 21  Roger Pedersen (2) - Arnold Berlin (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 22  Darryl Woodson (1 1/2) - Monica Ness (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 23  Matthew Schwimmer (0) - Michael Smith (1 1/2)  0F-1F

Bd 24  Maria Murra (1) - Keith Wetterer (1)  1-0

Doubleheader Open (2 games at G/45), 13 players

First Place: Ben Barquin (6 1/2),  $60    BU2000: Chris Wonnell (6 1/2),  $60 

Second Place: Chuck Ensey (6),  $30    2nd U2000: William Wijaya (6),  $30

Third U2000: Zechariah Zhu (5 1/2):  $20

Bd 25  Ben Barquin (5) - Chris Wonnell (6)  Ben won with White, drew with Black 

Bd 26  William Wijaya (5) - Chuck Ensey (5)  William lost as Black, won as White

Bd 28  Dayne Freitag (4) - Jim Humphrey (4 1/2)  Dayne won as White, lost as Black   

Bd 29  Buddy Morris (4 1/2) - Zechariah Zhu (3 1/2)  Zech won both games 

Bd 30  Sam Barboo (3 1/2) - Shaun Sweitzer (3)  Shaun won as Black, drew as White    

Bd 31   Allan Virtue (2) - Donald Klaas (0)  Allan won both games

Doubleheader Reserve (G/45 x 2), 10 players

First Place: Mike Garvin (7 1/2),  $60   BU1400: Andrew Liu (7 1/2),  $60

2nd Place: Stephen Zhu (6),  $30         BU1200: Joshua Chung (4),  $20

Bd 32  Mike Garvin (7) - Andrew Liu (6)  Andrew drew as Black, won as White 

Bd 33  Louis Wonnell (3) - Daniel Amor (4 1/2) Louis won as White, lost as Black  

Bd 34  Joshua Chung (4) - Stephen Zhu (4)  Stephen won both  

Bd 35  Tygan Zeng (3 1/2) - Tom Lavoy (2 1/2)  

 

 

No comments:

Post a Comment