Thursday, June 7, 2012

Raoul Crisologo Open Rd 3 of 5

Raoul Crisologo Doubleheader Round 3 of 5 6/13/12

75 players total so far...

Entry fee is $25 as always. You can join this event by emailing TD Chuck Ensey at chucnglo@aol.com or by calling the club at 619-239-7166, ask for Bruce Baker.

You have a choice of fast or slow time controls: the fast section will be two games a night against the same opponent, once as White and once as Black. The time control for the doubleheader is G/45 with 5 second delay. For those who prefer a longer time control, you have the option of playing at our usual time control game at 40/90, SD/60 with 5 second delay.  Also there is a Best Game Prize of $50 for a player 1900 or over and one for U1900.

Here are the results for round 3...

The Masters Round Robin (8 players)

Bd 1  Kyron Griffith (2) - Martin Nilsson (1/2)  1-0

Bd 2  Todd Smith (1 1/2) - Bruce Baker (2)  1/2-1/2  

Bd 3  Carl Wagner (1) - Nikolay Arutyunov (1/2)  0-1  

Bd 4  Peter Hodges (1/2) - Raoul Crisologo (0)  1-0  

Premier Section (26 players so far)

Bd 5  Aaron Wooten (2) - Alejandrino Baluran (2)  1/2-1/2 

Bd 6  Robert Defore (2) - Joel Batchelor (2)  1-0 

Bd 7  Guru Gopalakrishnan (1 1/2) - Tom Kuhn (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 8  Daniel Zhu (1 1/2) - Lennart Mathe (1)  0-1

Bd 9  Pejman Sagart (1) - David Saponara (1)  0-1 

Bd 10  Santaigo Rubio-Fernaz (1) - Rani Hermiz (1)  1/2-1/2

Bd 11  Anthony Harbone (1) - Kirk Branner (1)  1F-0F

Bd 12  Mayra Movius (1) - Jerry Qu (1)  1-0

Bd 13  Hector Gonzalez (1) - Eliza Eggert (1)  0-1

Bd 14  Bruce Charnov (1/2) - Alfredo Deleon (1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 15  Tim McGuiness (0) - James Jen (1/2)  1-0

Bd 16  Rocio Murra (0) - Erik Marquis (0)  0-1

Bd 17  Fawsi Jose Murra (0) - Mark Lawless (0)  1-0 

Bye: Steve Perry (2)

Reserve Section (18 players so far)

Bd 18  Jonathan Patriarca (2) - Bill Murray (2)  1-0

Bd 19   Aaron Cook (2) - Dustin Movius (2)  1-0

Bd 20  Aaron Moman (1) - Stanford Talcott (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 21  Ronald Stanard (1) - Arnold Berlin (1)  1-0

Bd 22  Roger Pedersen (1) - Keith Wetterer (0)  1-0 

Bd 23  Monica McGuiness (1) - David Palmer (1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 24  Cassidy Liu (1) - Darryl Woodson (1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 25  Maria Murra (0) - Matthew Schwimmer (0)  1-0

No show: Jonathan Parkinson 

Doubleheader Open (2 games at G/45), 13 players so far

Bd 27  Buddy Morris (3) - Chris Wonnell (4)  Bud won and then lost  

Bd 28  Jamieson Pryor (2 1/2) - William Wijaya (3)  Jamieosn won and then lost 

Bd 29  Shaun Sweitzer (2) - Zechariah Zhu (2 1/2)  Shaun won and then lost 

Bd 30  Ben Barquin (2) - Harold May (2)  Ben won and then drew  

Bd 31  Sam Barboo (1 1/2) - Jim Humphrey (1)  Jim won both

Bd 32  Allan Virtue (1) - Dayne Freitag (1)  Dayne won both

Bd 33  Donald Klaas (0) - Chuck Ensey (1)  Chuck won both 

Doubleheader Reserve (G/45 x 2), 10 players so far

Bd 34  Daniel Amor (3) - Dennis Kruse (3)  Daniel won and then drew  

Bd 35  Mike Garvin (3) - Stephen Zhu (3)  Mike won both     

Bd 36  Louis Wonnell (2) - Andrew Liu (2)  Andrew won both

Bd 37  Joshua Chung (1 1/2) - Tom Lavoy (1)  Joshua won and then drew

Bd 38  Patrick Edwards (1) - Tygan Zeng (1/2)  Tygan won both

 

No comments:

Post a Comment