Thursday, May 31, 2012

Raoul Crisologo Open Rd 2 of 5

Raoul Crisologo Doubleheader Round 2 of 5  6/06/12

75 players total so far...

Entry fee is $25 as always. You can join this event by emailing TD Chuck Ensey at chucnglo@aol.com or by calling the club at 619-239-7166, ask for Bruce Baker.

You have a choice of fast or slow time controls: the fast section will be two games a night against the same opponent, once as White and once as Black. The time control for the doubleheader is G/45 with 5 second delay.

For those who prefer a longer time control, you have the option of playing at our usual time control game at 40/90, SD/60 with 5 second delay.

Also there is a Best Game Prize of $50 for a player 1900 or over and one for U1900.

Here are the results for round 2... 

The Masters (8 players)

Bd 1  Nikolay Arutyunov (1/2) - Bruce Baker (1)  0-1

Bd 2  Martin Nilsson (0) - Todd Smith (1)  1/2-1/2   

Bd 3  Raoul Crisologo (0) - Kyron Griffith (1)  0-1

Bd 4  Carl Wagner (0) - Peter Hodges (1/2)  1-0   

Premier Section (26 players so far)

Bd 5  Pejman Sagart (1) - Aaron Wooten (1)  0-1 

Bd 6  Jerry Qu (1) - Robert Defore (1)  0-1 

Bd 7  Lennart Mathe (1) - Joel Batchelor (1)  0-1

Bd 8  Mayra Movius (1) - Alejandrino Baluran (1)  0-1

Bd 9  Rani Hermiz (1) - Steve Perry (1)  0-1  

Bd 10  Alfredo Deleon (1/2) - Guru Gopalakrishan (1/2)  0-1 

Bd 11  Bruce Charnov (1/2) - Daniel Zhu (1/2)  0-1

Bd 12  Tim McGuiness (0) - Tom Kuhn (1/2)  0-1 

Bd 13  Mark Lawless (0) - Hector Gonzalez (0)  0-1

Bd 14  Erik Marquis (0) - Anthony Harbone (0)  0-1

Bd 15  Santiago Rubio-Fernaz (0) - Rocio Murra (0)  1-0

Bd 16  Eliza Eggert (0) - Fawsi Jose Murra (0)  1-0

Bd 23  David Saponara (1/2) - Edgar Lopez (0)  1/2-1/2 

Reserve Section (18 players so far)

Bd 17  Aaron Moman (1) - Bill Murray (1)  0-1

Bd 18  Arnold Berlin (1) - Aaron Cook (1)  0-1

Bd 19  David Palmer (1) - Jonathan Patriarca (1)  0-1

Bd 20  Darryl Woodson (1/2)- Dustin Movius (1)  0-1 

Bd 21  Stanford Talcott (1/2) - Cassidy Liu (1/2)  1-0

Bd 22  Maria Murra (1/2) - Ronald Stanard (0)  0-1

Bd 23  Keith Wetterer (0) - Monica McGuiness (0)  0-1

Bd 24  Matthew Schwimmer (0) - Roger Pedersen (0)  0-1

Bd 25  Jonathan Parkinson (1/2) - Kirck Branner (1/2)  1/2-1/2

Doubleheader Open (2 games at G/45), 13 players so far

Bd 25  Shaun Sweitzer (2) - Chris Wonnell (2)  Chris won both

Bd 26  Jamieson Pryor (1 1/2) - Buddy Morris (2)  Bud won as Black, lost as White,  

Bd 27  Allan Virtue (1) - William Wijaya (1/2) William won both 

Bd 28  Zechariah Zhu (1) - Chuck Ensey (1/2)  Chuck drew as Black, lost as White 

Bd 29  Sam Barboo (1/2) - Dayne Freitag (0)  two draws

Bd 30  Donald Klaas (0) - Harold May (0)  Harold won both

Bye: Ben Barquin (1)

Doubleheader Reserve (G/45 x 2), 10 players so far

Bd 31  Louis Wonnell (2) - Stephen Zhu (1)  Stephen won both

Bd 32  Daniel Amor (1) - Tom Lavoy (1)  Tom was a no show

Bd 33  Patrick Edwards (1) - Mike Garvin (1)  Mike won both     

Bd 34  Joshua Chung (0) - Tygan Zeng (0) Joshua won as White, drew as Black

Bye: Dennis Kruse (2) and Andrew Liu (1)

 

No comments:

Post a Comment