Thursday, April 12, 2012

SDCC Senior/Junior Open

 Senior/Junior Open on 4/14 - 4/15/12

San Diego Chess Club at 2225 Sixth Avenue (between Ivy and Juniper) in Balboa Park

$2,420 Prize fund based on 43 players, 5 round Swiss in 2 Sections:

"Senior" Section: 50 years and older and "Junior" Section: Under 50 years old

Rounds: 10 AM, 2 PM and 6 PM on Saturday; 10 AM and 2 PM on Sunday

All games are G/100 minutes with 10 second delay.

Entry Fee: $50 if paid by 4/13/12 (or $60 on day of event). SCCF membership required ($18 adult, $10 junior)  

******************************************************************************************************

Entries (43 total):

Senior Section (24 players): In rating order:

2 Masters: Bruce Baker 2298, Peter Graves 2294

7 Experts: Avram Zaydenberg 2189, Raoul Crisologo 2131, Jim Humphrey 2116, Aaron Wooten 2071, Leonard Sussman 2042, Alejandrino Baluran 2028, Chris Wonnell 2015   

6 Class A: Ben Barquin 1988, Dennis Saccuzzo 1945, Phillip Roth 1939, John Badger 1866, Daniel Collins 1850, Chuck Ensey 1830 

3 Class B: Steve Perry 1756, John Goddard 1725, Anthony Harbone 1653

6 Class C and below: Glenn Rich 1571, Steven Dahl 1544, Fred Cleveland 1391, Michael Smith 1046, Carol Paden 1005, Roger Pedersen 859   

Almost everyone won a prize in this event - pretty much all you had to do was show up because there are so many prizes. We had 43 players, up one from last year, but the three previous years we had over 53, 50 and 53, so apparently we need to do a better promo job.

Bruce Baker lost only to Ben Barquin while Ben took a bye in Rd 3 and drew the last round with Alejandrino. Mike Smith scored a huge upset (899 points) and I (Chuck Ensey) had a good run on the first day, winning 3 in a row, including a win over Master Peter Graves (464 points).

In the Junior Section, David Whitten was once again the talk of the town, as he racked up 4 wins in a row, including over NM Kyron Griffith in round 2, NM Varun Krishnan (2307) in rd 3 and strong Expert and recent Master Peter Hodges. Finally it was up to IM Dionisio Aldama to put a stop to this incredible run...he wouldn't have any problems, right?  Hmmm, actually he went down two pawns right off the bat and was clearly losing badly, but it is very hard to face down an IM and David finally slipped up in the end and lost. No one seems to be able to explain David's fantastic run of wins. Speculation is that he has somehow managed to have a super high rated computer program implanted in his brain, but we can't see any scars from the surgery, so we are still at a loss to explain how this can be...

Prize winners: (note slightly corrected from before)

First/Second Place: Bruce Baker (4) and Ben Barquin (4), $175 each

BU2400/2200: Alejandrino Baluran (3 1/2) and Aaron Wooten (3 1/2), $90 each

BU2000: Chuck Ensey (3), $90

Third Place/2ndU2400: Peter Graves (3), $22

Third Place/2nd U2200: Raoul Crisologo (3), Leonard Sussman (3), Raoul Crisologo (3), Jim Humphrey (3) and Chris Wonnell (3), $22 each    

2nd U2000: Phillip Roth (2 1/2) and John Badger (2 1/2), $15 each 

Best Over 70 years old: Avram Zaydenberg (2 1/2): $60

Best Over 60 years old: Daniel Collins (2), $30

Best U1800: Anthony Harbone (2 1/2) and John Goddard (2 1/2), $60 each 

BU1600: Glenn Rich (2), Steven Dahl (2) and Fred Cleveland (2), $40 each

Biggest Upset: Michael Smith (1 1/2), $15, for a win over player rated 899 points higher!

Best GameSenior Section: Chuck Ensey, $15 

Junior Section (19 so far): in rating order:

3 masters: Dionisio Aldama 2510, Varun Krishnan 2307, Kyron Griffith 2278

5 Experts: Peter Hodges 2167, Paul Agron 2136, Jamieson Pryor 2110, Venkat Iyer 2108, David Whitten 2014  

3 Class A: Bud Stamper 1966, Sridhar Ramanujam 1905, Charlie Berkman 1817 

5 Class B: Jerry Qu 1786, Ajay Krishnan 1744, Zechariah Zhu 1726, Jay Choi 1724, Eliza Eggert 1608 

3 Class C: Daniel Zhu 1599, Victor Delgadillo 1487, Stephen Zhu 1409

Prize winners:

First Place: Dionisio Aldama (5), $250

Second Place; David Whitten (4), $100

Third Place: Venkat Iyer (3 1/2), $77

BU2400: Kyron Griffith (3 1/2), $77  BU2200: Jamieson Pryor (3 1/2), $77

2nd U2400: Peter Hodges (3), $30

BU2000/2nd U2000: Bud Stamper (2 1/2), Sridhar Ramanujam (2 1/2) and Charlie Berkman (2 1/2), $40

BU1800: Zechariah Zhu (2 1/2), $70

BU1600/2nd U2200: Victor Delgadillo (2 1/2) and Stephen Zhu (2 1/2), $70

2nd U1800: Eliza Eggert (2), $30 

Best Under 20 years old: Daniel Zhu (1 1/2), $60

Best Under 12 years old: Jerry Qu (1 1/2), $60

Best Under 16 years old: Jay Choi (1) and Varun Krishnan (1), $30 each 

Biggest Upset: Victor Delgadillo (2 1/2), $15, for win over a player rated 529 points higher!

Best Game Junior Section: Zechariah Zhu, $15

Zhu, Zechariah (1726) - Choi, Jay (1724)   Best Game Junior Section

Senior/Junior Open, Round 3, 4/14/2012

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Bg5 e6 7.Qd2 Be7 8.Bd3 Qb6 9.Nb3 Nc6 10.f3 0–0 11.h4 Bd7 12.g4 Ne8 13.0–0–0 g6?! 14.h5 Bxg5 15.Qxg5 Qd8 16.Qh6 Qe7 17.g5 Ne5 18.Rh3 f6 19.hxg6 Nxg6 20.e5 f5 21.exd6 Nxd6 22.Re1 Rf7 23.Nd5! Qf8 24.Nf6+ Kh8 25.Qxg6 (even faster is 25.Qxh7+ Rxh7 26. Rxh7# )  Qg7 26.Rxh7+ Qxh7 27.Nxh7 Rxh7 28.Nc5 1–0

Saccuzzo, Dennis (1945) - Smith, Mike (1046) Upset Prize Senior Section

Senior/Junior Open, Round 1, 4/14/2012

1.d4 d5 2.Bf4 Bf5 3.c4 c6 4.Nc3 Nf6 5.Qb3 Qd7 6.Nf3 dxc4 7.Qxc4 Be6 8.Qd3 Qd8 9.e4 g6 10.Ng5 Bg7 11.Nxe6 fxe6 12.Rd1 Na6 13.Qc4 Nc7 14.Bxc7 Qxc7 15.Qxe6 Rd8 16.Bc4 Rf8 17.Bb3 a6 18.Qc4 Ng4 19.Rd2 Bh6 20.Rc2 Qf4 21.g3? Qf3 22.0–0?! Ne3! 23.fxe3 Bxe3+ 24.Rcf2 Bxf2+ 25.Rxf2 Qxf2+ 26.Kh1 Qe1+ 0–1

Ensey, Chuck (1830) - Graves, Peter (2294) Best Game Senior Section

Senior/Junior Open, Round 3, 4/14/2012

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e3 0–0 5.Nge2 d5 6.a3 Be7 7.Nf4 b6 8.cxd5 exd5 9.Qc2 Bb7 10.Be2 Nbd7 11.Bf3 c6 12.0–0 Rc8 13.b4 Re8 14.Qb3 Nf8 15.Nd3 Ne6 16.Bb2 Ng5 17.Be2 Nge4 18.Nxe4 Nxe4 19.Rfd1 Bd6 20.Ne5 f6 21.f3 Ng5 22.Ng4 Qe7 23.e4 Kh8 24.e5 fxe5 25.dxe5 Bb8 26.f4 Ne4 27.Bf3 Rf8 28.g3 c5 29.bxc5 bxc5 30.Bxe4 dxe4 31.Ne3 Rc6? (31…Ba6!?) 32.Rd2 (missing 32.Nf5! and if 32…Rxf5 33.Qxb7!) Ba8 33.Rad1 Rb6 34.Qc3 Rg6? (34…Rb7) 35.Rd7 Qh4 36.Ng2 (36.e6! is also deadly) Qg4 37.Rd8 Qf5 38.Qxc5 Kg8 39.Rxf8+ Qxf8 40.Qxf8+ Kxf8 41.Rd8+ 1–0

Crisologo, Raoul (2131) - Baker, Bruce (2298)

Senior/Junior Open, Round 4, 4/15/2012

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.c3 Nf6 4.e5 Nd5 5.Bc4 Nb6 6.Na3 Nxc4 7.Nxc4 d5 8.exd6 exd6 9.0–0 Be7 10.d4 0–0 11.d5 Na5 12.Ne3 b5 13.b3 Bf6 14.Qc2 Bd7 15.Bb2 c4 16.b4 Nb7 17.a4 bxa4 18.Nxc4 Bb5 19.Nfd2 Rc8 20.Na3 Bxf1 21.Rxf1 a5 22.b5 Re8 23.Ne4 Be5 24.f4 Bd4+ 25.Kh1 Qe7 26.Ng3 g6 27.c4 Bxb2 28.Qxb2 Nc5 29.f5 Qe5 30.Qd2 Qe3 31.Qa2 Re5 32.Rf3?! Qc1+ 33.Nf1 Rce8 34.fxg6 hxg6 35.Qc2 Re1 36.Qxc1 Rxc1 37.Kg1 Ne4 38.Rd3 Nc3 39.g3 Ree1 40.Rf3 Nb1 41.Nxb1 Rxb1 42.Kg2 Rxf1 43.Rxf1 Rxf1 44.Kxf1 a3 45.c5 dxc5 46.d6 a2 47.d7 a1Q+ 48.Ke2 Qd4 0–1

Baluran, Alejandrino (2028) - Zaydenberg, Avram (2189)

Senior/Junior Open, Round 4, 4/15/2012

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.0–0 Be7 6.Re1 b5 7.Bb3 0–0 8.c3 d5 9.exd5 Nxd5 10.d4 exd4 11.Nxd4 Nxd4 12.Qxd4 c6 13.Nd2 Qc7 14.Bxd5 cxd5 15.Nf3 Bd6 16.h3 Bb7 17.Qg4 Rae8 18.Bh6 f5 19.Qg5 Rxe1+ 20.Rxe1 Rf6? (20…Bc8) 21.Re8+ Bf8?? 22.Qxf6!! 1–0

                                         

No comments:

Post a Comment