Thursday, March 29, 2012

Club Championship Rd 7

San Diego Chess Club Championships

Rd 7 of 7 on 4/04/12 7 PM Time control: 40/90, SD/60, d/5

Results for round 7:

Club Championship Section

David Hart and John Funderburg are the new Co-Champions, congratulations!

David wins the trophy on tie breaks. 

First/Second Place: David Hart (5 1/2) and John Funderburg (5 1/2), $80 each

Third Place: Bruce Baker (5), $40

Fourth Place: Todd Smith (4), $30

BU2200: Lennart Mathe (4), $40 

*******************************************************************************************************

Bd 1  Todd Smith (4) - David Hart (4 1/2)  0-1 

Bd 2  John Funderburg (4 1/2) - Jim Humphrey (3)  1-0

Bd 3  Bruce Baker (4) - Peter Hodges (3)  1-0 

Bd 4  Buddy Morris (1) - Lennart Mathe (3)  0-1 

Bd 5  Alejandrino Baluran (3) - Raoul Crisologo (2 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 6  Joel Batchelor (1 1/2) - Aaron Wooten (3)  1/2-1/2 

Withdraw: Mario Amodeo (3) 

 

Reserve (U1800) Championship Section

Bruce Charnov and Larry Vikander tie for First, Bruce wins the trophy

First/Second Place: Bruce Charnov (5 1/2) and Larry Vikander (5 1/2), $70 each

Third Place: Ron Rezendes (5), $40

Fourth Place: Carl Newell (4 1/2), $30  

******************************************************************************************************

Bd 8  Ron Rezendes (4) - Carl Newell (4 1/2)  1F-0F

Bd 9  Bruce Charnov (4 1/2) - Hector Gonzalez (3 1/2)  1-0

Bd 10  Larry Vikander (4 1/2) - Eliza Eggert (3)  1-0 

Bd 11  Damani Fair (3) - Erik Marquis (3 1/2)  1-0

Bd 12  Tom Kuhn (3) - Glenn Rich (3)  1-0 

Bd 13  Anthony Harbone (2) - Ben Wolf (2)  1-0 

Bd 14  Arnold Berlin (1 1/2) - Jerry Kavanau (2)  1-0

Cyrus Lakdawala Open

First Place: Ben Barquin (5 1/2), $80

2nd Place: Jeff Turner (5), $70

3rd/4th Place: Allan Virtue (4 1/2) and Alfredo Deleon, $30 each

****************************************************************************************************

Bd 15  Jeff Turner (4) - Ben Barquin (5 1/2)  1-0

Bd 16  Fred Deleon (4) - Allan Virtue (4)  1/2-1/2

Bd 17  George Zeigler (4)  - Guru Gopalakrishnan (3 1/2)  1-0

Bd 18  Chris Wonnell (3) - Jerry Qu (2)  1-0 

Bd 19  Dayne Freitag (2) - David Saponara (3)  0-1

Bd 20  Datris Robinson (2) - Han Kang (0)  1-0

Bd 21  Pejman Sagart (2) - Fawsi Jose Murra (1) 1-0   

Fred Borges Open

First Place: Steve Perry (6), $70

BU1600/2nd U1600: Rocio Murra (4 1/2) and Thomas Webb (4 1/2), $40 each

3rd U1600: Aaron Moman (4), $30

*****************************************************************************************************

Bd 22  Tom Webb (4) - Steve Perry (5 1/2)  1/2-1/2 

Bd 23  Rocio Murra (3 1/2) - Morgan Fox (3 1/2)  1-0 

Bd 24  Aaron Moman (3) - Mayiz Movius (3)  1-0 

Bd 25  Daniel Zhu (2 1/2) - Santaigo Rubio-Fernaz (2 12)  1-0

Bd 27  Mark Lawless (2) - Stanford Talcott (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 28  Tom Lavoy (1 1/2) - Brandon Lopez (0)  1-0

Bd 29  Steve Gordon (0) - Rani Hermiz (2)  0-1

Bye:  Donald Klaas (3)  

Patrick Edwards Open

First Place: Darryl Woodson (5 1/2), $50 each

2nd/3rd Place: Stephen Zhu (5) and David Palmer (5), $20 each

BU1200: Ronald Stanard (4), $50

2nd/3rd U1200: Patrick Edwards (3 1/2) and Andrew Liu (3 1/2),  $20 each

******************************************************************************************************

Bd 30  Stephen Zhu (4) - Ron Stanard (4)  1-0

Bd 31  David Palmer (4) - Patrick Edwards (3 1/2)  1-0

Bd 30  Andrew Liu (3 1/2) - Tygan Zeng (3)  0-1

Bd 31  Bill Murray (3) - Joshua Chung (3)  1-0 

Bd 32  Maria Murra (2) - Keith Wetterer (2)  1-0 

Bd 33  Ross Blum (2) - Dustin Movius (2)  1-0

Bd 34  Daniel Amor (0) - Roger Pedersen (2)  1-0    

Withdraw: Darryl Woodson (5 1/2)

Matches:

Bd 35  Chuck Ensey (3) - Shaun Sweitzer (2)  0-1 

Match was drawn...

     

             

No comments:

Post a Comment