Friday, February 17, 2012

Club Championships Rd 1

San Diego Chess Club Championships 

Rd 1 of 7 is on 2/22/12  7 PM   Time control: 40/90, SD/60, d/5

Club Championship Section  

Here are the players in rating order. Parings will be posted soon, after we flip for colors. Ratings here are estimates, the Markowski has not yet been rated but will be soon.

OK the coin flip came up that the top board will be Black...

Bd 1  Alejandrino Baluran (2085) - Bruce Baker (2287)  0-1

Bd 2  Todd Smith (2249) - Mario Amodeo (2071)  1-0

Bd 3  Aaron Wooten (2054) - Carl Wagner (2209)  1/2-1/2

Bd 4  David Hart (2200) - Lennart Mathe (2029)  1-0

Bd 5  Buddy Morris (1954) - Jim Humphrey (2120)  1-0 

Bd 6  John Funderburg (2192) - David Pino (1898)  1-0

Bd 7  Joel Batchelor (1845) - Raoul Crisologo (2164)  0-1

Bye:. Jim Humphrey,  David Whitten

2 byes allowed, house players will fill in when needed...

Reserve (U1800) Championship Section 

Bd 8  John Huey (1608) - Ron Rezendes (1797)  0-1 

Bd 9  Bruce Charnov (1783) - Anthony Harbone (1693)  1-0 

Bd 10 Tom Kuhn (1655) - Hector Gonzalez (1765)  1/2-1/2 

Bd 11  Jonathan Patriarca (1602) - Larry Vikander (1769)  0-1 

Bd 12  Darren Himeles (1737) - Jerry Kavanau (1601)  1/2-1/2 

Bd 13  Glenn Rich (1577) - Carl Newell (1736)  0-1

Bd 14   Erik Marquis (1719) - Arnold Berlin (1441)  1-0

Bye: Zechariah Zhu, Damani Fair 

Cyrus Lakdawala Open 

Bd 15  Dayne Freitag (1907) - George Zeigler (2073)  0-1

Bd 16  Jeff Turner (2005) - Guru Gopalakrishnan (1879)  1-0

Bd 17  Pejman Sagart (1866) - Chris Wonnell (1935)  0-1

Bd 18  Allan Virtue (1923) - Koji Louis (1850)

Bd 19  Alfredo De Leon (1820) - David Saponara (1912)  0-1

Bd 20  Fawsi Jose Murra (1706) - Shaun Sweitzer (1820)  1-0     

Bye: David Delgadillo (1887) and Datris Robinson (1810) 

Fred Borges Open

Bd 21  Phil Skiba (1720) - Eliza Eggert (1585)  1-0

Bd 22  Daniel Zhu (1498) - Steve Perry (1726)  1/2-1/2

Bd 23  Donald Klaas (1652) - Morgan Fox (1492)  0-1

Bd 24  Mayra Murra (1471) - Santiago Rubio-Fernaz (1637)  0-1

Bd 25  Mark Lawless (1596) - Tom Lavoy (1424)  1-0

Bd 26  Stanford Talcott (1414) - Sam Barboo (1691)  0-1

Bd 27  Louis Wonnell (1514) - Thomas Webb (1577)  0-1

Byes: Rocio Murra (1540) and James Coulston (1565)

 Patrick Edwards Open

Bd 28  Stephen Zhu (1294) - Ross Blum (1134)  1-0

Bd 29  Joshua Chung (1112) - David Palmer (1287)  1/2-1/2

Bd 30  Bill Murray (1281) - Ronald Stanard (1077)  1F-0F

Bd 31  Keith Wetterer (967) - Dustin Movius (1205)  1-0

Bd 32  Patrick Edwards (1154) - Roger Pedersen (866)  1-0

Bye: Maria Murra (1279)  

 

Matches:

Bd 17  Shaun Sweitzer (1820) - Chuck Ensey (1851)   delayed until next week

email  chucnglo@aol.com  to join in or call 619-239-7166

 

 

 

1 comment:

  1. seems like it's going to be a very interesting tournament! :)

    ReplyDelete