Thursday, January 12, 2012

Markowski Open Rd 3

Rd 3 of 7 Club Championship Qualifier!

7 PM on 1/18/12

85 players so far, plus 8 house players (Steve Gordon, Donald Klaas, Fawsi Murra Jr, Mayra Murra, Carl Qu, Phil Skiba, Roger Wathen and Jared Weiss). 2 more players joined in Rd 3: Koji Louis and Stanford Talcott.

Here are the results Round 3...

Board 1 Lennart Mathe (2) -  Todd Smith (2)  0-1 

Bd 2  Carl Wagner (2) - Esteban Escobedo (2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 3  Jeff Turner (2) - David Hart (2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 4  Peter Hodges (2) - Brian Polka (2)  1-0   

Bd 5  Alejandrino Baluran (2) - Buddy Morris (2)  1-0

Bd 6  Aaron Wooten (2) - David Saponara (2)  1-0

Bd 7  Pejman Sagart (1 1/2) - Ignacio Sainz (1 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 8  Manuel Herrera (1 1/2) - Bob Draper (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 9  Leonard Sussman (1 1/2) - Hector Gonzalez (1 1/2)  1/2-1/2 

Bd 10  Mario Amodeo (1 1/2) - Ron Rezendez (1 1/2)  1-0   

Bd 11  Ben Barquin (1 1/2) - Glenn Rich (1 1/2)  1-0 

Bd 12  Joel Batchelor (1 1/2) - Chris Wonnell (1 1/2)  1/2-1/2 

Bd 13  Jim Krooskos (1 1/2) - Allan Virtue (1 1/2)  0-1  

Bd 14  Sam Barboo (1) - Jim Humphrey (1)  0-1

Bd 15  Jonathan Patriarca (1) - Bob Defore (1)  0-1

Bd 16  Anthony Harbone (1) - William Wijaya (1)  1-0 

Bd 17  Koji Louis (1) - Blake Borskey (1)  1-0

Bd 18  Guru Gopalakrishnan (1) - Zechariah Zhu (1)  1-0  

Bd 19  Aaron Moman (1) - Alfredo Deleon (1)  0-1   

Bd 20  Shaun Sweitzer (1) - Eliza Eggert (1)  1-0 

Bd 21  Daniel Zhu (1) - David Pino (1)  0-1 

Bd 22  Jerry Qu (1) - Mark Allan (1)  1-0 

Bd 23  Keric Rivas (1) - Chuck Ensey (1)  0-1

Bd 24  Stanford Talcott (1) - Bruce Charnov (1)  0-1 

Bd 25  Fawsi Jose Murra (1) - David Whitten (1)  0-1 

Bd 26  Carl Newell (1) - Andrew Liu (1)  1-0

Bd 27  David Palmer (1) - Erik Marquis (1)  0-1

Bd 28  Larry Vikander (1/2) - James Coulston (1/2) 1-0

Bd 29  Joshua Chung (1/2) - Chris Jensen (1/2)  0-1

Bd 30  Darren Himeles (1/2) - Jerry Kavanau (1/2)  1-0

Bd 31  Brandon Lopez (1/2) - Tom Kuhn (1/2)  0-1 

Bd 32  Mark Lawless (1/2) - Rocio Murra (1/2)  1-0

Bd 33  John Huey (1/2) - Stephen Zhu (1/2)  1-0

Bd 34  Morgan Fox (0) - Keith Wetterer (1/2)  1-0

Bd 35  Bill Murray (0) - Steve Perry (0)  1/2-1/2 

Bd 36  Maria Murra (0) - Tom Lavoy (0)  1-0

Bd 37  Louis Wonnell (0) - Patrick Edwards (0)  1-0

Bd 38  Roger Pedersen (0) - Arnold Berlin (0)  1/2-1/2

Bd 39  Ron Stanard (0) - Tygan Zeng (0)  1/2-1/2 

Bd 40  Carl Qu (0) - Ross Blum (0)  1-0

Bd 41  Jared Weiss (0) - Donald Klaas (1)  1-0  house game

Bye: David Delgadillo (1 1/2), Albert Dumaran (1),Damani Fair (1), Datris Robinson (1), Erik Zhou (0), Nicola Davies (0) 

Two byes are allowed, but last round byes must be requested before Round 2 and are irrevocable.

Time Control is our standard 40/90, SD/60, d/5.

Registration is from 5:30 to 6:45, or pre-register online by emailing Chuck at chucnglo@aol.com or by calling 619-239-7166.

The 13 players with the highest score at the end of 7 rounds will qualify to join the Club Championship with Raoul Crisologo, Bruce Baker and John Funderburg. Usually it takes 5 points to get into this select group and often there are a few fives with the worst tie breaks that don't make it in. (here's a tip - taking byes hurts your tie breaks, so try to avoid them if possible). Also the top 16 qualifiers under 1800 will play in the Reserve Championship.

Cash Prizes for 1st, 2nd and 3rd in each rating class and maybe even 4th or 5th place, depending on the number of players.

No comments:

Post a Comment