Thursday, December 8, 2011

Class Championships Rd 5

2011 SDCC Class Championships

Round 5 of 6 on 12/14/2011 at 7 PM. 40/90, SD/60, d/5.

Please let us know if you need a bye... email chucnglo@aol.com

Very nice trophies for the winner of each Class.The winner of the Masters also qualifies for the 2012 Club Championship (16 players).

Here are the results....

79 players total...(not including house players)

"The Masters" (and Experts), 12 players 

Bd 1  Carl Wagner (3) - Jim Humphrey (3)  1/2-1/2

Bd 2  Ben Barquin (2 1/2) - Robert Defore (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 3  Peter Hodges (2 1/2) - Mario Amodeo (2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 4  Jeff Turner (1 1/2) - Ron Soto (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 5  Alejandrino Baluran (1) - Aaron Wooten (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 6  Brian Polka (0) - Lennart Mathe (1)  0-1   

Bye: George Zeigler (1 1/2)

Class A (U2000), 23 players

Bd 7  Esteban Escobedo (4) - Buddy Morris (3)  1-0

Bd 8  Santi Pinon (3) - David Saponara (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 9  Chuck Ensey (2 1/2) - Chris Wonnell (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 10  Guru Gopalakrishnan (2 1/2) - David Delgadillo (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 11  Edgar Lopez (2 1/2) - Fawsi Jose Murra (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 12  Dayne Freitag (2) - Phillip Roth (2)  0-1

Bd 13  Allan Virtue (2) - David Pino (2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 14  Damani Fair (1 1/2) - William Wijaya (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 15  Albert Dumaran (1) - Chris Calvin (1)  0-1

Bye:  Marty Lower (2), Pejman Sagart (1), Shaun Sweitzer (1/2)

Withdraw: Joel Batchelor (1/2), Fidel Gonzalez (1)?

Class B (U1800), 18 players

Bd 19  Tom Kuhn (3) - Jim Krooskos (3 1/2)  0-1

Bd 20  Larry Vikander (2 1/2) - Jerry Qu (3)  1/2-1/2

Bd 21  Bruce Charnov (2 1/2) - Carl Newell (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 22  Erik Marquis (2 1/2) - Alfredo Deleon (2)  1-0

Bd 23  Zechariah Zhu (2) - Hector Gonzalez (2)  1-0

Bd 24  Anthony Harbone (2) - Chris Jensen (2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 25  Mark Lawless (1 1/2) - Steve Perry (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 26  Julian Rodriguez (1/2) - Eliza Eggert (1)  1-0

Bd 27  Sam Barboo (1) - Phillip Skiba (0)  1-0

Class C (U1600), 9 players

Bd 28  Aaron Moman (2 1/2) - Roger Wathen (3 1/2)  1-0

Bd 29  Tom Lavoy (2 1/2) - James Coulston (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 30  Irina Nizmutdinova (2) - Evan Fredericksen (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 31  Arnold Berlin (1 1/2) - Daniel Zhu (1 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bye: Glenn Rich (1 1/2) 

Class D (U1400), 8 players

Bd 33  Patrick Edwards (2 1/2) - Louis Wonnell (3 1/2)  0-1

Bd 35  Tygan Zeng (2 1/2) - David Palmer (1 1/2)  1/2-1/2  

Bd 36  Bill Murray (2) - Jachin Tyrell (1)  0-1

Withdraw: Darryl Woodson (1 1/2)

Class E (U1200), 7 players so far

Bd 37  Stephen Zhu (3) - Joshua Chung (2)  1-0

Bd 38  Ronald Stanard (1 1/2) - Ross Blum (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 39  Eric Zhou (1 1/2) - Roger Pedersen (2)  1-0

Bye: Keith Wetterer (1/2)

Match Play:

Bd 39 Todd Smith (1) - Martin Nilsson (1)  no game

No comments:

Post a Comment