Thursday, December 1, 2011

Class Championships Rd 4

2011 SDCC Class Championships

Round 4 of 6 on 12/07/2011 at 7 PM. 40/90, SD/60, d/5.

Please let us know if you need a bye... email chucnglo@aol.com

Very nice trophies for the winner of each Class.The winner of the Masters also qualifies for the 2012 Club Championship (16 players).

79 players total...(not including house players)

"The Masters" (and Experts), 12 players so far

Bd 1  Carl Wagner (2) - Bob Defore (2 1/2)  1-0 

Bd 2  Jim Humphrey (2) - Mario Amodeo (2)  1-0

Bd 3  Ron Soto (1 1/2) - Peter Hodges (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 4  Aaron Wooten (1 1/2) - Ben Barquin (1 1/2)  0-1 

Bd 5  George Zeigler (1) - Jeff Turner (1)  1/2-1/2

Bd 6  Lennart Mathe (1/2) - Alejandrino Baluran (1/2)  1/2-1/2

Class A (U2000), 23 players

Bd 7  David Saponara (2 1/2) - Esteban Escobedo (3)  0-1 

Bd 8  Buddy Morris (2) - Chris Wonnell (2 1/2)  1-0 

Bd 9  Phillip Roth (2) - Santi Pinon (2)  0-1

Bd 10  David Delgadillo (2) - Chuck Ensey (2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 11  Guru Gopalakrishnan (2) - Allan Virtue (1 1/2)  1/2-1/2 

Bd 12  William Wijaya (1 1/2) - Edgar Lopez (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 13  Fawsi Jose Murra (1 1/2) - Pejman Sagart (1)  1-0

Bd 14  Shaun Sweitzer (1) - Marty Lower (1)  0-1

Bd 15  David Pino (1) - Chris Calvin (1)  1-0 

Bd 16  Brian Polka (0) - Albert Dumaran (1)  1-0  Brian is a house player 

Bd 17  Joel Batchelor (1/2) - Damani Fair (1/2)  0-1

Bye: Dyane Freitag (2), Fidel Gonzalez (1/2)

Class B (U1800), 18 players

Bd 18  Jim Krooskos (2 1/2) - Bruce Charnov (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 19  Jerry Qu (2) - Erik Marquis (2 1/2)  1-0 

Bd 20  Chris Jensen (2) - Tom Kuhn (2)  0-1 

Bd 21  Anthony Harbone (2) - Larry Vikander (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 22  Alfredo Deleon (1) - Mark Lawless (1/2)  1-0

Bd 23  Julian Rodriguez (1/2) - Zechariah Zhu (1)  0-1 

Bd 24  Eliza Eggert (1/2) - Sam Barboo (1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bye: Carl Newell (2), Hector Gonzalez (1 1/2) and Steve Perry (1)

Withdraw: Darren Himeles (1/2)

Class C (U1600), 9 players

Bd 27  Evan Fredericksen (2 1/2) - Roger Wathen (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 28  Irina Nizmutdinova (2) - Aaron Moman (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 29  James Coulston (1 1/2) - Daniel Zhu (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 30  Tom Lavoy (1 1/2) - Arnold Berlin (1)  1-0

Bye: Glenn Rich (1)  

Class D (U1400), 8 players

Bd 32  Louis Wonnell (2 1/2) - Stanford Talcott (2 1/2)  1-0 

Bd 33  Tygan Zeng (2) - Bill Murray (1 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 34  Patrick Edwards (1 1/2) - Jachin Tyrell (1)  1-0

Bd 35  David Palmer (1/2) - Darryl Woodson (1 1/2)  1-0

Class E (U1200), 7 players so far

Bd 36  Ron Stanard (1 1/2) - Stephen Zhu (2)  0-1

Bd 37  Roger Pedersen (2) - Joshua Chung (1)  0-1

Bd 38  Ross Blum (2) - Eric Zhou (0)  1/2-1/2

Bye: Keith Wetterer (1/2) 

Match Play:

Bd 39  Todd Smith (1) - Martin Nilsson (1)  no game tonight

 

No comments:

Post a Comment