Thursday, November 24, 2011

Class Championships Rd 3

2011 SDCC Class Championships

Round 3 of 6 on 11/30/2011 at 7 PM. 40/90, SD/60, d/5.

Please let us know if you need a bye... email chucnglo@aol.com

Very nice trophies for the winner of each Class.The winner of the Masters also qualifies for the 2012 Club Championship (16 players).

78 players total...(not including house players) 

"The Masters" (and Experts), 12 players so far

Bd 1  Bob Defore (1 1/2) - Aaron Wooten (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 2  Ron Soto (1 1/2) - Carl Wagner (1)  0-1

Bd 3  Mario Amodeo (1) - Jeff Turner (1)  1-0

Bd 4  Lennart Mathe (1/2) - Peter Hodges (1/2)  0-1

Bd 5  Alejandrino Baluran (1/2) - Ben Barquin (1/2)  0-1

Bye: Jim Humphrey (1 1/2), George Zeigler (1/2)

Class A (U2000), 22 players

Bd 7  Chris Wonnell (2) - David Saponara (2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 8  Esteban Escobedo (2) - William Wijaya (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 9   Santi Pinon (1 1/2) - David Delgadillo (1 1/2)  1/2-1/2 

Bd 10  Buddy Morris (1) - Fawsi Jose Murra (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 11  Phillip Roth (1) - David Pino (1)  1-0 

Bd 12  Marty Lower (1) - Guru Gopalakrishnan (1)  0-1

Bd 13  Chuck Ensey (1) - Shaun Sweitzer (1)  1-0 

Bd 14  Allan Virtue  (1/2) - Joel Batchelor (1/2)  1-0 

Bd 15 Edgar Lopez (1/2) - Fidel Gonzalez (1/2)  0-1 

Bd 16  Pejman Sagart (0) - Damani Fair (1/2)  1-0

Bd 17  Albert Dumaran (0) - Robert Draper (house)  1-0

Bye: Dayne Freitag (1 1/2)

Class B (U1800), 18 players

Bd 18  Hector Gonzalez (1 1/2) - Jim Krooskos (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 19  Carl Newell (1 1/2) - Jerry Qu (1 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 20  Bruce Charnov (1 1/2) - Larry Vikander (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 21  Tom Kuhn (1) - Alfredo Deleon (1)  1-0

Bd 22  Steve Perry (1) - Chris Jensen (1)  0-1 

Bd 23  Darren Himeles (1/2) - Anthony Harbone (1)  0-1

Bd 24  Mark Lawless (1/2) - Julian Rodriguez (1/2)  1-0

Bd 25  Zechariah Zhu (0) - Eliza Eggert (1/2)  1-0

Bye: Erik Marquis (2), Sam Barboo (0)  

Class C (U1600), 9 players 

Bd 27  Roger Wathen (1 1/2) - Tom Lavoy (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 28  Daniel Zhu (1 1/2) - Evan Fredericksen (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 29  Arnold Berlin (1) - Irina Nizmutdinova (1)  0-1

Bd 30  Aaron Moman (1/2) - Glenn Rich (1)  1-0

Bd 31  Chris Calvin (0) - James Coulston (1/2)  0-1

Bd 32  Blake Borskey (0) - Louis Wonnell (0)  1-0  house game 

Class D (U1400), 8 players

Bd 32  Stanford Talcott (1 1/2) - Eriv Zhou (0)  1-0 

Bd 33  Darryl Woodson (1/2) - Patrick Edwards (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 34  David Palmer (1/2) - Bill Murray (1/2)  0-1

Bye: Tygan Zeng (1 1/2), Jachin Tyrell (1/2)

Class E (U1200), 7 players so far

Bd 36  Stephen Zhu (2) - Roger Pedersen (1)  0-1

Bd 37  Joshua Chung (1) - Ross Blum (1)  0-1

Bd 38  Keith Wetterer (1/2) - Ron Stanard (1/2)  0-1

 

Match Play:

Bd 39  Martin Nilsson (1/2) - Todd Smith (1/2)  1/2-1/2 

 

No comments:

Post a Comment