Friday, November 18, 2011

Class Championships Rd 2

2011 SDCC Class Championships

Round 2 of 6 on 11/23/2011 at 7 PM. 40/90, SD/60, d/5.

Please let us know if you need a bye... 

Beautiful Trophies for the winner of each Class.The winner of the Masters also qualifies for the 2012 Club Championship (16 players).

78 players total so far...

"The Masters" (and Experts), 12 players so far

Bd 1  Aaron Wooten (1) -  Ron Soto (1)  1/2-1/2

Bd 2  Carl Wagner (1/2) - Mario Amodeo (1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 3  Ben Barquin (1/2) - Jim Humphrey (1)  0-1

Bd 4  Jeff Turner (0) - Lennart Mathe (1/2) 1-0

Bd 5  George Zeigler (0) - Alejandrino Baluran (0) 1/2-1/2

Bye: Bob Defore (1), Peter Hodges (0)

Class A (U2000), 22 players so far

Bd 6  Chris Wonnell (1) - Guru Gopalakrishnan (1)  1-0

Bd 7  Esteban Escobedo (1) - Phillip Roth (1)  1-0 

Bd 8  David Saponara (1) - Chuck Ensey (1)  1-0

Bd 9  David Pino (1/2) - Marty Lower (1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 10  Santi Pinon (1/2) - Edgar Lopez (1/2)  1-0 

Bd 11  Buddy Morris (0) - Fidel Gonzalez 1F-0F 

Bd 12  Shawn Sweitzer  (0) - Pejman Sagart (0)  1-0

Bd 13  Fawsi Jose Murra (1/2) - Albert Dumaran (0)  1-0

Bye: David Delgadillo (1), Dayne Freitag (1), William Wijaya (1), Allan Virtue (0), Joel Batchelor (0),  Damani Fair (0) 

Class B (U1800), 18 players so far

Bd 14  Carl Newell (1) - Hector Gonzalez (1)  1/2-1/2

Bd 15  Jerry Qu (1) - Bruce Charnov (1)  1/2-1/2

Bd 16  Eliza Eggert (1/2) - Erik Marquis (1)  0-1

Bd 17  Julian Rodriguez (0) -  Steve Perry (1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 18  Anthony Harbone (0) - Mark Lawless (1/2)  1-0

Bd 19  Sam Barboo (0) - Tom Kuhn (0)  0-1

Bd 20  Chris Jensen (0) - Zechariah Zhu (0)  1-0

Bye: Larry Vikander (1), Jim Krooskos (1), Fred Delon (1/2), Darren Himeles (0) 

Class C (U1600), 9 players so far 

Bd 21  Irina Nizmutdinova (1/2) - Daniel Zhu (1)  1/2-1/2

Bd 22  James Coulston (1/2) - Roger Wathen (1/2)  0-1

Bd 23  Glenn Rich (1/2) - Arnold Berlin (1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 24  Tom Lavoy (1/2) - no one  1-0

Bye: Evan Frederickson (1) and Aaron Moman (0) 

Class D (U1400), 8 players so far

Bd 25  Louis Wonnell (1) - Roger Pederson (0)  1-0  Roger played up from Class E

Bd 26  Patrick Edwards (1) - David Palmer (1/2)  1-0

Bd 27  Bill Murray (1/2) - Darryl Woodson (0)  1/2-1/2

Bye: Stanford Talcott (1), Tygan Zeng (1), Jachin Tyrell (0)

Class E (U1200), 7 players so far

Bd 28  Ross Blum (1) - Stephen Zhu (1)  0-1

Bd 29  Ronald Stanard (1/2) - Christopher Calvin (1/2)  0-1

Bd 30  Keith Wetterer (0) - Joshua Chung (1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bye: Roger Pedersen (0)

Match Play:

Bd 34  Martin Nilsson (1/2) - Todd Smith (1/2) no game this week

                                       

No comments:

Post a Comment