Thursday, October 20, 2011

Murra Family Team Tournament Rd 4

Murra Family Team Tournament Rd 4 of 6 7 PM 10/26/11

The time control will be G/120 with 10 second delay. There are now 16 teams. If you plan to join us, please email Chuck at chucnglo@aol.com as soon as possible, we might be able to use a few house players.

Beside team prizes there will also be prizes for Top Bd 1, Top Bd 2, Bd 3 & 4...

Rd 4 results for teams: Note these are team captains and team scores, not individual scores

Team 7 Mathe (2 1/2) vs Team 11 Turner (2 1/2)  1/2-1/2   

Team 13 Saponara (2) vs Team 9 Morris  (2)  0-1  

Team 6 Humphrey (2) vs Team 5 Zeigler (2)  1-0       

Team 8 Murra (1 1/2) vs Team 10 Defore (1 1/2)   1-0  

Team 3  Nilsson (1 1/2) vs Team 1 Baker (1 1/2)  1/2-1/2 

Team 12 Wonnell (1) vs Team 2 Smith (1)  1-0 

Team 4 Funderburg (1) vs Team 16 Hodges (1)  1/2-1/2   

Team 15 Virute (1/2) vs Team 14 Amodeo (1/2)  0-1  

So after Rd 4,

Four Teams are tied for First Place with 3 points: Team 6 (Humphrey), Team 7 (Mathe), Team 9 (Morris) and Team 11 (Turner)

One Team with 2 1/2 points: Team 8 (Murra)

Five Teams have 2 points: Team 1 (Baker), Team 3 (Nilsson), Team 5 (Zeigler), Team 12 (Wonnell) and Team 13 (Saponara) 

Four Teams have 1 1/2 points: Team 4 (Funderberg), Team 10 (Defore), Team 14 (Amodeo) and Team 16 (Hodges)

Plus Team 2 (Smith) has 1 point and Team 15 (Virtue) has 1/2 a point.   

Here are the Individual results for Rd 4:

Team 7 Mathe vs Team 11 Turner;  drawn match

Bd 1  Carl Wagner (0) - Jeff Turner (2)  1-0  Carl replaced Lennart Mathe (bye) 

Bd 2  Ron Rezendes (1/2) - Pejman Sagart (2)  0-1   

Bd 3  Tom Kuhn (1 12) - Sam Barboo (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 4  Daniel Zhu  (3) - Stephen Zhu (1)  1-0 

 

Team 13 Saponara vs Team 9 Morris; Morris Team won 

Bd 5  David Saponara (0) - Buddy Morris (1/2)  0-1 

Bd 6  Chuck Ensey (1) - Santi Pinon (1)  1-0

Bd 7  David Pino (3) - Erik Marquis (2)  1-0

Bd 8  David Palmer (3) - Arnold Berlin (2 1/2)  1-0

 

Team 6 Humphrey vs Team 5 Zeigler; Humphrey Team won

Bd 9  Jim Humphrey (2 1/2) - George Zeigler (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 10  Phil Skiba (2) - Shaun Sweitzer (2 1/2)  0-1  Phil filled in for Deleon (bye) 

Bd 11  Anthony Harbone (2) - Mark Lawless (2)  0-1

Bd 12  Darryl Woodson (2) - Dustin Movius (0)  0-1

 

Team 8 Murra vs Team 10 Defore; Murra Team won

Bd 13  Fawsi Murra Jr (0) - Bob Defore (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 14  Edgar Lopez (1 1/2) - Fawsi Jose Murra (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 15  Rocio Murra (2) - Steve Perry (1 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 16  Bill Murray (2) - Mayra Murra (2)  0-1

 

Team 3 Nilsson vs Team 1 Baker; drawn

Bd 17  Martin Nilsson (2 1/2) - Bruce Baker (3)  1/2-1/2

Bd 18  Bruce Charnov (1 1/2) - Jim Krooskos (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 19  Aaron Moman (2) - Irina Nizmutdinova (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 20  Joshua Chung (0) - Keith Wetterer (0)  1/2-1/2

 

Team 12 Wonnell vs Team 2 Smith; Wonnell Team won

Bd 21  Chris Wonnell (1 1/2) - Todd Smith (2 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 22  Hector Gonzalez (2) - Jerry Qu (0)  1/2-1/2

Bd 23  Darren Himeles (2) - Karl Lindberg (1/2)  1-0

Bd 24  Roger Pedersen (0) - Harry LaSalle (1)  1/2-1/2  Harry filled in for Louis Wonnell 

 

Team 4 Funderberg vs Team 16 Hodges; drawn

Bd 25  John Funderberg (1 1/2) - Peter Hodges (1/2)  0-1

Bd 26  Fred Borges (1) - Guru Gopalakrishnan (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 27  Zechariah Zhu (2) - Maria Murra (2)  1-0

Bd 28  Patrick Edwards (1/2) - Ross Blum (1)  1-0

 

Team 15 Virtue vs Team 14 Amodeo; Amodeo Team won

Bd 29  Allan Virtue (1) - Mario Amodeo (2 1/2)   0-1

Bd 30  Eliza Eggert (2) - Carl Newell (0)  1/2-1/2  Carl filled in for David Delgadillo (bye) 

Bd 31  Morgan Fox (1) - John Huey (1)  0-1

Bd 32  Ron Stanard (1) - Tom Lavoy (1)  0-1

 

 

Withdraw: Yury Kolesnikov (1/2) and Rodney Mills (1/2)

House players will fill in for byes or play each other: 

Bd 33  Phil Skiba (2) - Albert Dumaran (1 1/2)

Bd 34  Harry LaSalle (0) - Booker T Hobbs (1/2)     

Here are the updated teams with class rating in parentheses. (M)= Master, (Exp)=Expert, E= U1200

Average Team Rating shown last

Team 1: Bruce Baker (M), Bruce Charnov (B), Irina Nizmutdinova (C), Joshua Chung (E), 1612 avg

Team 2: Todd Smith (M), Hector Gonzalez (B), Karl Lindberg (C), Roger Pedersen (E), 1601 avg

Team 3: Martin Nilsson (M), Jim Krooskos (B), Aaron Moman (C), Keith Wetterer (E), 1616 avg

Team 4: John Funderberg (M), Guru Gopalakrishnan (B), Zech Zhu (C), Ross Blum (E), 1652 avg

Team 5: George Zeigler (Exp), Fred Deleon (B), Mark Lawless (C), Darryl Woodson (D), 1659 avg

Team 6: Jim Humphrey (Exp), Shaun Sweitzer (B), Anthony Harbone (B), Dustin Movius (E), 1627 avg

Team 7: Lennart Mathe (Exp), Pejman Sagart (A), Tom Kuhn (B), Stephen Zhu (E), 1653 avg

Team 8: Fawsi Murra Jr (Exp), Fawsi Jose Murra (B), Rocio Murra (C), Mayra Murra (C), 1696 avg

Team 9: Buddy Morris (A), Chuck Ensey (A), Erik Marquis (B), David Palmer (D), 1702 avg

Team 10: Bob Defore (A), Edgar Lopez (A), Steve Perry (B), Bill Murray (D), 1699 avg

Team 11: Jeff Turner (A), Ron Rezendes (A), Sam Barboo (B), Daniel Zhu (D), 1717 avg

Team 12: Chris Wonnell (A), Jerry Qu (A), Darren Himeles (B), Louis Wonnell (D), 1724 avg

Team 13: David Saponara (A), Santi Pinon (A), David Pino (B), Arnold Berlin (D), 1734 avg

Team 14: Mario Amodeo (Exp), Eliza Eggert (B), John Huey (C), Ron Stanard (D), 1627 avg

Team 15: Al Virtue (A), David Delgadillo (A), Morgan Fox (C) Tom Lavoy (D) 1693 avg

Team 16: Peter Hodges (M), Fred Borges (B), Patrick Edwards (D), Maria Murra (D), 1620 avg

Several house players are standing by to fill in when needed, but remember if you take a bye, it may hurt your team if we don't have a good replacement for you...

No comments:

Post a Comment