Thursday, October 13, 2011

Murra Family Team Tournament Rd 3

Murra Family Team Tournament Rd 3 of 6     7 PM     10/19/11

The time control will be G/120 with 10 second delay. There are now 16 teams. If you plan to join us, please email Chuck at chucnglo@aol.com as soon as possible, we might be able to use a few house players.

Beside team prizes there will also be prizes for Top Bd 1, Top Bd 2, Bd 3 & 4...

Rd 3 results for teams: 

Team 5 (1 1/2) vs Team 13 (1 1/2)  1/2-1/2 

Team 11 (1 1/2) vs Team 3 (1 1/2)  1-0 

Team 6 (1 1/2) vs Team 9 (1 1/2)  1/2-1/2 

Team 10 (1 1/2) vs Team 7 (1 1/2)  0-1 

Team 16 (1/2) vs Team 12 (1/2)  1/2-1/2

Team 14 (1/2) vs Team 8 (1/2)  0-1 

Team 1 (1/2) vs Team 15 (1/2)  1-0 

Team 2 (1/2) vs Team 4 (1/2)  1/2-1/2  

So after Rd 3, 

Only two Teams are tied for First Place with 2 1/2 points: Team 7 (Mathe) and Team 11 (Turner) 

Four Teams tied for 2nd Place with 2 points: Team 5 (Zeigler), 6 (Humphrey), 9 (Morris) and 13 (Saponara)

Four Teams have 1 1/2 points: Team 1 (Baker), Team 3 (Nilsson), Team 8 (Murra) and Team 10 (Defore)

Four Teams have 1 point: Team 2 (Smith), Team 4 (Funderberg), Team 12 (Wonnell) and Team 16 (Hodges)

Two Teams have 1/2 a point: Team 14 (Amodeo) and 15 (Virtue)   

 Here are the Individual results from Rd 3:  

Team 5 vs Team 13: a drawn match

Bd 1  George Zeigler (1/2) - David Saponara (0)  1-0

Bd 2  Albert Dumaran (1) - Alfredo Deleon (1)  0-1  Al filled in for Santi Pinon 

Bd 3  Mark Lawless (2) - David Pino (2)  0-1

Bd 4  Arnold Berlin (1 1/2) - Darryl Woodson (2)  1-0

Team 11 vs Team 3: Won by Team 11 (Captain Turner) 

Bd 5  Jeff Turner (1 1/2) - Martin Nilsson (2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 6  Jim Krooskos (1) - Ron Rezendes (0)  1/2-1/2

Bd 7  Roger Wathen (1) - Aaron Moman (2)  1-0  Roger filled in for Sam Barboo 

Bd 8  Keith Wetterer (0) - Daniel Zhu (2)  0-1

Team 6 vs Team 9: drawn match

Bd 9  Jim Humphrey (2) - Buddy Morris (0)  1/2-1/2

Bd 10  Chuck Ensey (1) - Shaun Sweitzer (2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 11  Anthony Harbone (1) - Erik Marquis (2)  1-0

Bd 12  David Palmer (2) - Dustin Movius (0)  1-0

Team 10 vs Team 7: won by Team 7 (Captain Mathe)

Bd 13  Bob Defore (1/2) - Lennart Mathe (2)  0-1

Bd 14  Pejman Sagart (2) - Edgar Lopez (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 15  Steve Perry (1) - Tom Kuhn (1)  1/2 -1/2 colors switched to avoid 3 in a row

Bd 16  Stephen Zhu (0) - Bill Murray (2)  1-0  colors switched to avoid 3 in a row

Team 16 vs Team 12: drawn match

Bd 17  Peter Hodges (1/2) - Chris Wonnell (1)  0-1

Bd 18  Jerry Qu (0) - Phil Skiba (1)  0-1  Phil filled in for Fred

Bd 19  Patrick Edwards (1/2) -  Daren Himeles (1)  0-1

Bd 20  Louis Wonnell (1) - Maria Murra (1/2)  0F-1F

Team 14 vs Team 8: Won by Team 8 (Captain Murra)

Bd 21  Mario Amodeo (1 1/2) - Fawsi Murra Jr (0)  1-0

Bd 22  Fawsi Jose Murra (1) - Eliza Eggert (1 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 23  John Huey (1 1/2) - Rocio Murra (1)  0-1

Bd 24  Mayra Murra (1) - Ron Stanard (1)  1-0

Team 1 vs Team 15: Won by Team 1 (Captain Baker)

Bd 25  Bruce Baker (2) - Allen Virtue (1)  1-0

Bd 26  David Delgadillo (1 1/2) - Bruce Charnov (1/2)  0-1

Bd 27  Irina Nizmutdinova (1) - Morgan Fox (1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 28  Tom Lavoy (0) - Joshua Chung (0)  1-0

Team 2 vs Team 4: drawn match 

Bd 29  Alejandrino Baluran (2) - John Funderberg (1)  1/2-1/2  Ed filled in for Todd

Bd 30  Booker T Hobbs (0) - Hector Gonzlez (1)  0-1  Booker filled in for Guru

Bd 31  Karl Lindberg (1/2) - Zechariah Zhu (1 1/2)  1/2-1/2  Karl replaces Yury Kolesnikov 

Bd 32  Ross Blum (0) - Roger Pedersen (0)  1-0     

Here are the updated teams with class rating in parentheses. (M)= Master, (Exp)=Expert, E= U1200

Average Team Rating shown last

Team 1: Bruce Baker (M), Bruce Charnov (B), Irina Nizmutdinova (C), Joshua Chung (E), 1612 avg

Team 2: Todd Smith (M), Hector Gonzalez (B), Karl Lindberg (C), Roger Pedersen (E), 1601 avg

Team 3: Martin Nilsson (M), Jim Krooskos (B), Aaron Moman (C), Keith Wetterer (E), 1616 avg

Team 4: John Funderberg (M), Guru Gopalakrishnan (B), Zech Zhu (C), Ross Blum (E), 1652 avg

Team 5: George Zeigler (Exp), Fred Deleon (B), Mark Lawless (C), Darryl Woodson (D), 1659 avg

Team 6: Jim Humphrey (Exp), Shaun Sweitzer (B), Anthony Harbone (B), Dustin Movius (E), 1627 avg

Team 7: Lennart Mathe (Exp), Pejman Sagart (A), Tom Kuhn (B), Stephen Zhu (E), 1652 avg

Team 8: Fawsi Murra Jr (Exp), Fawsi Jose Murra (B), Rocio Murra (C), Mayra Murra (C), 1696 avg

Team 9: Buddy Morris (A), Chuck Ensey (A), Erik Marquis (B), David Palmer (D), 1702 avg

Team 10: Bob Defore (A), Edgar Lopez (A), Steve Perry (B), Bill Murray (D), 1699 avg

Team 11: Jeff Turner (A), Ron Rezendes (A), Sam Barboo (B), Daniel Zhu (D), 1717 avg

Team 12: Chris Wonnell (A), Jerry Qu (A), Darren Himeles (B), Louis Wonnell (D), 1724 avg

Team 13: David Saponara (A), Santi Pinon (A), David Pino (B), Arnold Berlin (D), 1734 avg

Team 14: Mario Amodeo (Exp), Eliza Eggert (B), John Huey (C), Ron Stanard (D), 1627 avg

Team 15: Al Virtue (A), David Delgadillo (A), Morgan Fox (C) Tom Lavoy (D) 1693 avg

Team 16: Peter Hodges (M), Fred Borges (B), Patrick Edwards (D), Maria Murra (D), 1620 avg

Several house players are standing by to fill in when needed, but remember if you take a bye, it may hurt your team if we don't have a good replacement for you...

   

No comments:

Post a Comment