Friday, October 7, 2011

Murra Family Team Tournament Rd 2

Murra Family Team Tournament Rd 2 of 6 7 PM 10/12/11

The time control will be G/120 with 10 second delay. This is a compromise between the G/90 players and those who like longer controls.

There are now 16 teams for round 2. If you plan to join us, please email Chuck at chucnglo@aol.com as soon as possible, so I can put you on a proper team.

Rd 2 results for teams, scores from round in (parentheses)

Team 7 (1) vs Team 5 (1)  1/2-1/2

Team 13 (1/2) vs Team 2 (1/2)  1-0

Team 15 (1/2) vs Team 11 (1/2)  0-1

Team 3 (1/2) vs Team 16 (1/2)  1-0

Team 9 (1/2) vs Team 1 (1/2)  1-0

Team 4 (1/2) vs Team 10 (1/2)  0-1

Team 8 (1/2) vs Team 6 (1/2)  0-1

Team 12 (0) vs Team 14 (0)  1/2-1/2 

So after Rd 2, eight teams are tied for First Place with 1 1/2 points and 8 teams trail with only 1/2 a point.

Teams 3, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11 and 13 have 1 1/2;  all other teams only have 1/2.    

Here are the individual results... 

Note that for the teams, Bd 1 & 3 should have the same color and 2 and 4 the opposite. Team captains are responsible for seeing that players are on the right board with the right color. See TD if you have a question...  

Team 7 vs Team 5;  2 wins each, drawn match

Board 1  Lennart Mathe (1) - George Zeigler (1/2)  1-0

Bd 2  Alfredo Deleon (1) - Pejman Sagart (1)  0-1

Bd 3  Tom Kuhn (1) - Mark Lawless (1)  0-1

Bd 4  Darryl Woodson (1) - Stephen Zhu (0)  1-0

Team 13 vs Team 2; 3 wins and 1 loss for Team 13, they win match  

Bd 5  Dave Saponara (0) - Todd Smith (1)  0-1

Bd 6  Hector Gonzalez (1) - Albert Dumaran (0)  0-1  Al filled in for Santi Pinon

Bd 7  David Pino (1) - Fred Borges (0)  1-0  Fred filled in for Yury Kolesnikov (0)

Bd 8  Roger Pedersen (0) - Arnold Berlin (1/2)  0-1

Team 15 vs Team 11, Team 11 won match 2 1/2- 1 1/2

Bd 9  Al Virtue (1/2) - Jeff Turner (1)  1/2-1/2

Bd 10  Ron Rezendes (0) - David Delgadillo (1/2)  0-1 

Bd 11  Tom Lavoy (1) - Sam Barboo (0)  0-1

Bd 12  Daniel Zhu (1) - Harry LaSalle (0) 1-0  Harry filled in for Karl Lindberg (0)

Team 3 vs Team 16; Team 3 wins 3 out of 4, wins match 

Bd 13  Martin Nilsson (1) - Peter Hodges (1/2)  1-0

Bd 14  Morgan Fox (1/2) - Jim Krooskos (0)  0-1 

Bd 15  Aaron Moman (1) - Patrick Edwards (1/2)  1-0

Bd 16  Maria Murra (0)  - Keith Wetterer (0)  1-0

Team 9 vs Team 1;  Team 9 wins 2 1/2 to 1 1/2

Bd 17  Buddy Morris (0) - Bruce Baker (1)  0-1

Bd 18  Bruce Charnov (0) - Chuck Ensey (0)  1/2-1/2

Bd 19  Erik Marquis (1) - Irina Nizmutdinova (1)  1-0

Bd 20  Joshua Chung (0) - David Palmer (1)  0-1

Team 4 vs Team 10; Team 10 won 3-0

Bd 21  John Funderberg (1/2) - Bob Defore (0)  1/2-1/2

Bd 22  Phil Skiba (0) - Guru Gopalakrishnan (1)  1-0  Phil filled in for Edgar Lopez 

Bd 23  Zechariah Zhu (1) - Steve Perry (1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 24  Bill Murray (1) - Ross Blum (0)  1-0

Team 8 vs Team 6; Team 6 won with 3 wins

Bd 25  Fawsi Murra Jr (0) - Jim Humphrey (1)  0-1

Bd 26  Shawn Sweitzer (1) - Fawsi Jose Murra (1)  1-0

Bd 27  Rocio Murra (1) - Anthony Harbone (0)  0-1

Bd 28  Dustin Movius (0) - Mayra Murra (0)  0-1

Team 12 vs Team 14, drawn match, 2 wins each

Bd 29  Chris Wonnell (1/2) - Mario Amodeo (1/2)  0-1

Bd 30  Eliza Eggert (1/2) - Jerry Qu (0)  1-0

Bd 31  Darren Himeles (0) - John Huey (1)  1F-0F, could not get house player for Huey 

Bd 32  Ron Stanard (1) - Louis Wonnell (0)  0-1

House players: Phil Skiba, Albert Dumaran, Rodney Mills

Here are the updated teams with class rating in parentheses. (M)= Master, (Exp)=Expert, E= U1200

Average Team Rating shown last

Team 1: Bruce Baker (M), Bruce Charnov (B), Irina Nizmutdinova (C), Joshua Chung (E), 1612 avg

Team 2: Todd Smith (M), Hector Gonzalez (B), Yury Kolesnikov (C), Roger Pedersen (E), 1660 avg

Team 3: Martin Nilsson (M), Jim Krooskos (B), Aaron Moman (C), Keith Wetterer (E), 1616 avg

Team 4: John Funderberg (M), Guru Gopalakrishnan (B), Zech Zhu (C), Ross Blum (E), 1652 avg

Team 5: George Zeigler (Exp), Fred Deleon (B), Mark Lawless (C), Darryl Woodson (D), 1659 avg

Team 6: Jim Humphrey (Exp), Shaun Sweitzer (B), Anthony Harbone (B), Dustin Movius (E), 1627 avg

Team 7: Lennart Mathe (Exp), Pejman Sagart (A), Tom Kuhn (B), Stephen Zhu (E), 1652 avg

Team 8: Fawsi Murra Jr (Exp), Fawsi Jose Murra (B), Rocio Murra (C), Mayra Murra (C), 1696 avg

Team 9: Buddy Morris (A), Chuck Ensey (A), Erik Marquis (B), David Palmer (D), 1702 avg

Team 10: Bob Defore (A), Edgar Lopez (A), Steve Perry (B), Bill Murray (D), 1699 avg

Team 11: Jeff Turner (A), Ron Rezendes (A), Sam Barboo (B), Daniel Zhu (D), 1717 avg

Team 12: Chris Wonnell (A), Jerry Qu (A), Darren Himeles (B), Louis Wonnell (D), 1724 avg

Team 13: David Saponara (A), Santi Pinon (A), David Pino (B), Arnold Berlin (D), 1734 avg

Team 14: Mario Amodeo (Exp), Eliza Eggert (B), John Huey (C), Ron Stanard (D), 1627 avg

Team 15: Al Virtue (A), David Delgadillo (A), Morgan Fox (C) Tom Lavoy (D) 1693 avg

Team 16: Peter Hodges (M), Fred Borges (B), Patrick Edwards (D), Maria Murra (D), 1603 avg

             

 

             

No comments:

Post a Comment