Thursday, September 22, 2011

Anthony Harbone Precision Shootout Rd 6

Anthony Harbone Precision Shootout

Round 6 of 6 Wednesday 9/28/11 7 PM

70 players total, not including house players

John Funderberg wins a spot in the 2011 Club Championship!

The Gunslinger Section   40/90, SD/60, 16 players

First Place: John Funderberg (5), $80     2nd Place: Bruce Baker (4 1/2), $40  

BU2200: Raoul Crisologo (4), $70

2nd U2200:  Aaron Wooten (3 1/2) and Paul Agron (3 1/2), $20 each

**********************************************************************************************

Bd 1  John Funderberg (4) - Aaron Wooten (3 1/2)  1-0

Bd 2  Jim Humphrey (2 1/2) - Bruce Baker (4)  1/2-1/2

Bd 3  Peter Hodges (3) - Raoul Crisologo (3)  0F-1F

Bd 4  Lennart Mathe (2 1/2) - Mario Amodeo (0)  1/2-1/2    

Bd 5  Buddy Morris (2) - Carl Wagner (2)  0-1

Bd 6  David Saponara (2) - Jeff Turner (2)  1-0

Withdraw: Alejandrino Baluran (1), Fawsi Murra Jr.(2 1/2)   

The Sniper Section (U1800) 40/90, SD/60, 14 players

First Place: Allan Virtue (5 1/2), $70 

2nd Place: Chris Wonnell (5), $40 

BU1800: Hector Gonzalez (4), $60    2nd U1800: Fawsi Jose Murra (3 1/2), $30 

************************************************************************************************

Bd 7  Carl Newell (3) - Allan Virtue (4 1/2)  0-1

Bd 8  Guru Gopalakrishnan (3) - Chris Wonnell (4)  0-1   

Bd 9  Aaron Moman (3) - Hector Gonzalez (3)  0-1

Bd 10  Sam Barboo (2 1/2) - Fawsi Jose Murra (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 11  Fred Borges (1 1/2) - Anthnoy Harbone (2)  1-0

Bd 12  Bruce Charnov (2) - Steve Perry (1)  1-0

Withdraw: Glenn Rich (1)

The Sharpshooter Section (U2000)  G/90, 15 players

First Place: Bob Defore (5), $70      2nd Place: Pejman Sagart (4 1/2), $40   

BU1800: Jerry Qu (4), $60                2nd U1800: Edgar Lopez (3 1/2), $30    

***********************************************************************************************

Bd 13  Bob Defore (4) - Jerry Qu (4)  1-0

Bd 14  David Delgadillo (3) - Pejman Sagart (3 1/2)  0-1

Bd 15  Ron Rezendes (2 1/2) - Edgar Lopez (3)  1/2-1/2 

Bd 16  Chuck Ensey (2 1/2) - Alfredo Deleon (2 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 17  David Pino (2) - Erik Marquis (1 1/2)  1F-0F 

Bd 18  Shaun Sweitzer (2) - Leonardo Villaverde (0)  1F-0F 

Bd 19  Tom Kuhn (1 1/2) - Eliza Eggert  (0)  1/2-1/2

Bd 20  Mark Keller (0) - Fidel Gonzalez (0)  1/2-1/2  house game  

Withdraw: Darren Himeles (2 1/2)  

The Bounty Hunter Section (U1600), G/90, 25 players

First/2nd Place: Zechariah Zhu (5) and John Huey (5), $50 each

3rd Place: Yury Kolesnikov (4 1/2), $25 

BU1400: Daniel Zhu (4), $60  

2nd U1400: Arnold Berlin (3 1/2) and David Palmer (3 1/2), $40 each 

BU1200: Ron Stanard (3), $40      2nd U1200: Stephen Zhu (2 1/2), $25           

**************************************************************************************

Bd 20  Mayra Murra (4) - Zechariah Zhu (4)  0-1

Bd 21  John Huey (4) - Daniel Zhu (4)  1-0

Bd 22  David Palmer (3 1/2) - Yury Kolesnikov (3 1/2)  0-1 

Bd 23  Ron Stanard (3) - Rocio Murra (3)  0-1 

Bd 24  Roger Wathen (0) - Tygan Zeng (2 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 25  Maria Murra (2 1/2) - Mark Lawless (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 26  Stephen Zhu (2 1/2) - Arnold Berlin (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 27  Louis Wonnell (1 1/2) - Keith Wetterer (2)  1-0

Bd 29  Bill Murray (1 1/2) - Karl Lindberg (1)  1/2-1/2

Bd 30  Patrick Edwards (1) - Joshua Chung (1)  1/2-1/2

Bd 32  Booker T Hobbs (0) - Roger Pedersen (1)  1-0

Bd 33  Dustin Movius (0) - Rodney Mills (0)  1-0 

Withdraw: Irina Nizmutdinova (3), Morgan Fox (2 1/2), Daniel Sun (3 1/2), Brian Sun (1 1/2)

 

 

No comments:

Post a Comment