Thursday, September 1, 2011

Anthony Harbone Precision Shootout Rd 3

Anthony Harbone Precision Shootout

Round 3 of 6 Wednesday 9/07/11 7 PM

Precision Pairings. In this system, you are paired, if possible, with a player who has the same number of points as you, but instead of the top half versus bottom half pairings as used in the Swiss system, you are paired with the person who is closest to you in rating

70 players total so far, not including house players

The Gunslinger Open Section 40/90, SD/60, 16 players so far

Bd 1  Raoul Crisologo (2) - Bruce Baker (2)  0-1

Bd 2  Fawsi Murra Jr (1 1/2) - Paul Agron (2)  0-1

Bd 3  Carl Wagner (1) - Aaron Wooten (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 4  Alejandrino Baluran (1) - John Funderburg (1)  0-1

Bd 5  Jim Humphrey (1) - Lennart Mathe (1)  1-0 

Bd 6  Buddy Morris (1) - David Saponara (1)  0-1

Bd 7  Jeff Turner (0) - George Zeigler (0)  1-0 

Bye:  Joel Batchelor (0), Peter Hodges (1/2) 

The Sniper Reserve Section (U1800) 40/90, SD/60, 13 players so far

Bd 9  Chris Wonnell (2) - Allan Virtue (1 1/2)  0-1 

Bd 10  Damani Fair (1 1/2) - Sam Barboo (1 1/2)  0-1 

Bd 11  Guru Gopalakrishnan (1 1/2) - Aaron Moman (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 12  Bruce Charnov (1) - Anthony Harbone (1)  1-0

Bd 13  Hector Gonzalez (1/2) - Fawsi Jose Murra (0)  1/2-1/2

Bd 14  Glenn Rich (0) - Steve Perry (0)  1-0 

Bd 8  Joel Batchelor (0) - Fred Borges (1)  1/2-1/2

Bye: Carl Newell (1)

The Sharpshooter Section (U2000), G/90, 15 players so far

Bd 15  Edgar Lopez (1 1/2) - Bob Defore (1 1/2)  0-1 

Bd 17  Erik Marquis (1 1/2) - Pejman Sagart (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 18  David Delgadillo (1) - William Wijaya (1)  1F-OF 

Bd 19  Fred Deleon (1) - Ron Rezendes (1)  1/2-1/2 

Bd 20  David Pino (1) - Chuck Ensey (1)  0-1  

Bd 21  Leonardo Villaverde (1) - Jerry Qu (1)  0-1 

Bd 22  Darren Himeles (1/2) - Tom Kuhn (1/2)  1-0

Bye: Shaun Sweitzer (0) 

The Bounty Hunter Section (U1600), G/90, 26 players so far

Bd 22  Mayra Murra (2) - John Huey (2)  1/2-1/2 

Bd 23  Ron Stanard (2) - Maria Murra (2)  1-0

Bd 24  Stephen Zhu (2) - David Palmer (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 25  Arnold Berlin (1 1/2) - Zechariah Zhu (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 26   Mark Lawless (1) - Blake Borskey (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 27  Irina Nizmutdinova (1) - Daniel Zhu (1)  0-1

Bd 28  Brandon Lopez (1) - Daniel Sun (1)  0-1

Bd 29  Brian Sun (1) - Morgan Fox (1)  0-1

Bd 30  Ross Blum (1) - Tygan Zeng (1)  0-1

Bd 31  Joshua Chung (1) - Rocio Murra (1/2)  0-1

Bd 32  Yury Kolesnikov (1/2) - Bill Murray (0)  1-0

Bd 33  Patrick Edwards (0) - Roger Pedersen (0)  0-1 

Bye: Stanford Talcott (1 1/2),  Keith Wetterer (0)

You can join in with a first round bye by emailing Chuck at chucnglo@aol.com

Entry Fee is $25, two byes are available...

No comments:

Post a Comment