Thursday, August 11, 2011

Bill Murray Open Rd 6

Bill Murray Open  Round 6 of 6 on 8/17/11 

This tournament is in 3 Sections, all at G/100 with 19 second delay

76  players total       

Open Section (1900 and over), 24 players 

1st Place: Tim McGuiness (5), $70

2nd Place: Todd Smith (4 1/2), Kyron Griffith (4 1/2) and Peter Hodges (4 1/2), $17 each

BU2100: Ben Barquin (3 1/2), Lennart Mathe (3 1/2) and Paul Agron (3 1/2), $40 each

BU1900: Fidel Gonzalez (3) and Joel Batchelor (3), $50 each

3rd U1900: Alfredo Deleon (1 1/2), $20

**************************************************************************************************

Bd 1  Todd Smith (4) - Kyron Griffith (4)  1/2-1/2

Bd 2  Tim McGuiness (4) - Martin Nilsson (3 1/2)  1-0

Bd 3  Peter Hodges (3 1/2) - Raoul Crisologo (3 1/2)  1-0

Bd 4  Fawsi Murra Jr (3) - Lennart Mathe (2 1/2)  0-1 

Bd 5  Ben Barquin (2 1/2) - Jeff Turner (2 1/2)  1-0  

Bd 7  Buddy Morris (2 1/2) - Alejandrino Baluran (2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 8  Chris Wonnell (2) - Jim Humphrey (2)  0F-1F

Bd 10  Fidel Gonzalez (2) - Robert Defore (2)  1-0

Bd 11  Alfredo Deleon (1 1/2) - David Saponara (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 12  David Delgadillo (1) - Matt Souza (0)  1-0

Bye: Joel Batchelor (2 1/2) - requested at beginning of tournament

Reserve Section (under 1900), 28 players 

First/Second Place: Jason Ma (4 1/2) and Jerry Qu (4 1/2), $60 each

3rd Place: Shaun Sweitzer (4), Pejman Sagart (4), Hector Gonzalez (4), Ryan Tang (4), Ron Rezendes (4), Kenneth Xu (4), $10 each

BU1700: Bruce Charnov (4), $70

2nd U1700: Darren Himeles (3 1/2), $50

3rd U1700: Anthony Harbone (3), $40

4th U1700: Morgan Fox (2 1/2), Erik Marquis (2 1/2), Sam Barboo (2 1/2) and John Huey (2 1/2), $5 each

*****************************************************************************************************    

Bd 14  Jason Ma (3 1/2) - Pejman Sagart (4)  1-0

Bd 15  Jerry Qu (3 1/2) - Shaun Sweitzer (4)  1-0

Bd 16  Ron Rezendes (3) - Steve Perry (3)  1-0

Bd 17  Hector Gonzalez (3) - Anthony Harbone (3)  1-0 

Bd 18  Carl Newell (3) - Ryan Tang (3)  0-1

Bd 19  Bruce Charnov (3) - Leonardo Villaverde (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 20  Tom Kuhn (2 1/2) - Damani Fair (2 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 21  Fawsi Jose Murra (2 1/2) - Chuck Ensey (2)  0-1  

Bd 22  Sam Barboo (1 1/2) - Mark Lawless (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 25  Patrick Edwards (1 1/2) - John Huey (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 27  Fred Borges (1/2) - Morgan Fox (1 1/2)  0-1

Withdraw : Kenneth Xu (4), Darren Himeles (3 1/2), Erik Marquis (2 1/2), Eliza Eggert (1 1/2), Jim Krooskos (1 1/2), Rocio Murra (1 1/2) 

Booster Section (U1500), 24 players

First Place: Zechariah Zhu (5 1/2), $70

2nd Place: Glenn Rich (4 1/2) and Daniel Zhu (4 1/2), $25 each

BU1300: Daniel Litowsky-Ducasa (4) and Maria Murra (4), $50 each

3rd U1300: Monica McGuiness (3 1/2) and Darryl Woodson (3 1/2), $10 each

BU 1100: Stephen Zhu (3), $70   2nd U1100: Roger Pedersen (2 1/2), $30

Total Prizes: $1,060

**************************************************************************************************

Bd 28  Zechariah Zhu (4 1/2) - Aaron Moman (3 1/2)  1-0

Bd 29  Daniel Litowski-Ducasa (4) - Daniel Zhu (3 1/2)  0-1

Bd   9  Monica Ness (3 1/2) - Glenn Rich (3 1/2)  0-1   

Bd 31  Maria Murra (3 1/2) - Bill Murray (3)  1/2-1/2

Bd 32  David Palmer (2 1/2) - Brandon Lopez (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 33  Ron Stanard (2 1/2) - Arnold Berlin (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 34  Darryl Woodson (2 1/2) - Tygan Zeng (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 35  Stephen Zhu (2) - Roger Pedersen (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 36  Irina Nizmutdinova (2) - Joshua Chung (1 1/2)  1-0 

Bd 37  Ross Blum (2) - Harry LaSalle (1/2)  0-1

Bd 38  Armen Shakoonian (1) - Karl Lindberg (1/2)  1-0

Withdraw: Mayra Murra (2), Dustin Movius (2)

Prizes will be posted here tonight..   

Bd 39  Armen Shakoorian (1) - Irina Nizmutdinova (1)

Email TD Chuck Ensey at chucnglo@aol.com to join in. If you need a bye please email Chuck by 4:00 PM Wed and make sure you get a reply. If later than 4 PM, please call the club at 619-239-7166, but you must do so by 6:30 PM before the pairings go up.  

 

 

No comments:

Post a Comment