Thursday, June 30, 2011

Leonard Sussman Doubleheader Rd 6

Leonard Sussman Doubleheader Round 6 of 6    7/06/11  7 PM

Prizes and Results for Rd 6:

Slow Open Section

First Place: Todd Smith (5), $70

2nd Place: Paul Agron (4 1/2), $50

3rd Place: Mario Amodeo (4), $40

BU2000: Tim McGuiness (3) and Gary Tuttle (3), $30 each 

*****************************************************************************

Bd 1  Todd Smith (4) - Lennart Mathe (3)  1-0

Bd 2  John Funderburg (3) - Mario Amodeo (3 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 3  Paul Agron (3 1/2) - Gary Tuttle (3)  1-0

Bd 4  Thomas Fries (2) - Jeff Turner (2)  0-1 

Bd 5  Jim Humphrey (1 1/2) - David Saponara (1)  1-0

Bd 6  Vincent Broman (1) - Joel Batchelor (1 1/2)  0-1

Withdraw: George Zeigler (3), Carl Wagner (2 1/2), Chris Wonnell (2) 

Slow Reserve Section

First Place: Steve Perry (6), $70

Second Place: Eliza Eggert (4 1/2), $50

BU1400: David Palmer (3 1/2) and Ronald Stanard (3 1/2), $25 each

*********************************************************************************************

Bd 8  Glenn Rich (2) - Steve Perry (5)  0-1

Bd 9  Anthony Harbone (2) - Eliza Eggert (4)  1/2-1/2

Bd 10  Bill Murray (2 1/2) - David Palmer (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 11  Keith Wetterer (0) - Ron Stanard (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 12  Ross Blum (1) - Greta Duhamel (1 1/2)  1-0

Withdrew: Fred Borges (2 1/2)

Double Header Open Section

First Place: Bruce Baker (9 1/2), $70

2nd Place: Martin Nilsson (9), $50

BU2200: Ben Barquin (7 1/2), $50

2nd U2200: Raoul Crisologo (7), $30

BU2000: Buddy Morris (5 1/2), $40

**************************************************************************************

Bd 16   Bruce Baker (7 1/2) - Leonard Sussman (6)  Bruce won both   

Bd 17  Nikolay Arutyunov (6 1/2) - Martin Nilsson (7)  Martin won both  

Bd 18  Aaron Wooten (4 1/2) - Kyron Griffith (6)  Kyron won both   

Bd 19  David Hart (5 1/2) - Raoul Crisologo (5 1/2)  Raoul drew 1st, won 2nd 

Bd 20  Ben Barquin (5 1/2) - Antonio Gonzalez (5)  Antonio forfeited 1st, lost 2nd

Bd 21  Buddy Morris (4) - Robert Defore (4 1/2)  Bud won 1st, drew 2nd

Bd 22  Jamieson Pryor (3) - Fidel Gonzalez (1 1/2)  JP won both 

Withdrew: Manuel Herrera (6 1/2)

Double Header Reserve Section

First Place: Chuck Ensey (9), $70

2nd Place: Kenneth Xu (7 1/2), $50

3rd/4th Place: Guru Gopalakrishnan (7) and Hector Gonzalez (7), $30 each

**********************************************************************************

Bd 23  Chuck Ensey (7) - Leonardo Villaverde (6 1/2)  Chuck won both

Bd 24  Kenneth Xu (5 1/2) - Guru Gopalakrishnan (7)  Ken won both

Bd 25  Jerry Qu (5 1/2) - Hector Gonzalez (5 1/2)  Hector won 1st, drew 2nd

Bd 26  Pejman Sagart (5) - Albert Dumaran (5 1/2)  Pejman won 1st, lost 2nd

Bd 27  Shaun Sweitzer (5) - Alfredo Deleon (4 1/2)  Fred won both 

Bd 28  Bruce Charnov (4 1/2) - Ryan Tang (4 1/2)  Ryan won both 

Bd 29  Tom Kuhn (3 1/2) - Sam Barboo (4)  Sam drew 1st, won 2nd

Withdraw: Allan Virtue (5), Erik Marquis (3)

Double Header Booster Section

First/2nd/3rd Place: John Huey (8), Zechariah Xu (8) and Mark Lawless (8), $40 each

BU1400: Patrick Edwards (6 1/2), $30

2nd/3rd U1400: Daniel Zhu (6) and Stanford Talcott (6), $20 each

***********************************************************************************   

Bd 32  Zechariah Zhu (8) - John Huey (6)  John won both

Bd 33  Mark Lawless (7) - Darren Himeles (6 1/2)  two draws 

Bd 34  Tygan Zeng  (5 1/2) - Fred Cleveland (5 1/2)  Fred won both 

Bd 35  Patrick Edwards (5 1/2) - Daniel Zhu (5)  two draws

Bd 36  Stanford Talcott (5) - Stephen Zhu (2)  Stan lost 1st, won 2nd  

Bd 37  Arnold Berlin (0) - Roger Pedersen (2)  Arnie won both

Prizes will be announced tomorrow night...

**********************************************************************************************************

This event honors one of our best and most active players, Leonard Sussman, a club member since as far back as I can remember...This event is in five sections:

1 - 3) The Doubleheader: Open, Reserve and Booster, where you will play the same opponent twice, once as White and once as Black, both at G/45 with 5 second delay.         

4 - 5) The Slow Section: Open and Reserve, for those who can't handle fast time controls, they will play with our normal time control of 40/90, SD/60, also with 5 second delay. 

You can join in by emailing chucnglo@aol.com or call 619-239-7166

Entry fee is $25. Two byes are allowed. If you need a bye, please call the club phone at 619-239-7166 before 6:30 PM on Wednesday. Always call if you can't make a round, no one wants to sit there waiting for someone who isn't going to show up. If you are going to be late, please call the club as we try to re-pair people who don't have an opponent to play.  

NO SMOKING, NO CELL PHONES, NO WHINING ($5 FINE FOR INFRACTIONS)  

No comments:

Post a Comment