Thursday, June 23, 2011

Leonard Sussman Doubleheader Rd 5

Leonard Sussman Doubleheader Round 5 of 6    6/29/11  7 PM

Slow Open Section

Bd 1  Paul Agron (3 1/2) - Todd Smith (3)  0-1

Bd 2  Carl Wagner (3) - Mario Amodeo (3)  1/2-1/2 

Bd 3  Jeff Turner (2) - Lennart Mathe (2)  0-1

Bd 4  Gary Tuttle (2) - Thomas Fries (2)  1-0

Bd 5  Jim Humphrey (1 1/2) - John Funderburg (2)  0-1

Bd 6  Joel Batchelor (1) - Chris Wonnell (1 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 7  David Saponara (0) - Vincent Broman (1)  1-0

Slow Reserve Section

Bd 8  Steve Perry (4) - David Palmer (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 9  Ron Stanard (2 1/2) - Eliza Eggert (3)  0-1

Bd 10  Fred Borges (2) - Anthony Harbone (2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 11  Greta Duhamel (1 1/2) - Bill Murray (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 12  Glenn Rich (1) - Ross Blum (1)  1-0

Bd 13  Arnold Berlin (0) - Keith Wetterer (0)  1-0

Double Header Open Section

Bd 16   Bruce Baker (6 1/2) - Nikolay Arutyunov (5 1/2)  Bruce lost 1st, won 2nd  

Bd 17  Leonard Sussman (5 1/2) - Martin Nilsson (5 1/2)  Lenny lost 1st, drew 2nd

Bd 18  David Hart (4 1/2) - Kyron Griffith (5)  2 draws

Bd 19  Robert Defore (4 1/2) - Manuel Herrera (4 1/2)  Manuel won both

Bd 20  Buddy Morris (4) - Raoul Crisologo (3 1/2)  Raoul won both

Bd 21  Ben Barquin (3 1/2) - Jamieson Pryor (3)  Ben won both

Bd 22  Aaron Wooten (2 1/2) - Fidel Gonzalez (1 1/2)  Aaron won both

Bd 23  Antonio Gonzalez (3) - Donald Klaas  1-0 

Double Header Reserve Section

Bd 24  Guru Gopalakrishnan (6) - Chuck Ensey (6)  Guru lost 1st, won 2nd 

Bd 26  Kenneth Xu (4 1/2) - Leonardo Villaverde (5 1/2)  Ken lost 1st, won 2nd 

Bd 27  Jerry Qu (4 1/2) - Albert Dumaran (4 1/2)  Jerry won 1st, lost 2nd

Bd 28  Ryan Tang (4 1/2) - Hector Gonzalez (3 1/2)  Ryan won both  

Bd 29  Bruce Charnov (2 1/2) - Tom Kuhn (3 1/2)  Bruce won both

Bd 30  Erik Marquis (2) - Sam Barboo (3)  Erik lost 1st, won 2nd

Withdrew: Jim Krooskos (4), Morgan Fox (2) 

Bye: Allan Virtue (4), Alfredo Deleon (3 1/2)  

Double Header Booster Section

Bd 31  Darren Himeles (5 1/2) - Zechariah Zhu (7)  2 draws

Bd 32  Darryl Woodson (5) - Mark Lawless (5)  Mark won both 

Bd 33  Patrick  Edwards (4 1/2) - Fred Cleveland (4 1/2)  Pat won 1st, lost 2nd

Bd 34  Roger Pedersen (2) - John Huey (4)  John won both

Bd 35  Tygan Zeng (3 1/2) - Stephen Zhu (2)  Tygan won both

Bd 36  Karl Lindberg (2) - Daniel Zhu (4 1/2)  Karl drew 1st, won 2nd  

**********************************************************************************************************

This event honors one of our best and most active players, Leonard Sussman, a club member since as far back as I can remember...This event is in five sections:

1 - 3) The Doubleheader: Open, Reserve and Booster, where you will play the same opponent twice, once as White and once as Black, both at G/45 with 5 second delay.         

4 - 5) The Slow Section: Open and Reserve, for those who can't handle fast time controls, they will play with our normal time control of 40/90, SD/60, also with 5 second delay. 

You can join in by emailing chucnglo@aol.com or call 619-239-7166

Entry fee is $25. Two byes are allowed. If you need a bye, please call the club phone at 619-239-7166 before 6:30 PM on Wednesday. Always call if you can't make a round, no one wants to sit there waiting for someone who isn't going to show up. If you are going to be late, please call the club as we try to re-pair people who don't have an opponent to play.  

NO SMOKING, NO CELL PHONES, NO WHINING ($5 FINE FOR INFRACTIONS)  

 

No comments:

Post a Comment