Thursday, March 3, 2011

March Gambito Opens: 508 - 511

Gambito Open #511  3/26/11

20 players, including 3 Masters (Morshedi, Baker, Griffith); 4 Experts (Aeria, Sussman, Humphrey, Morris); 5 Class A (Pryor, Wonnell, Murra Jr.,  Souza, A. Householder); 3 Class B (S. Householder, Choi, Harbone), 5 Class C or less (Pimentel, B. Keltner, Cleveland, Talcott, Movius).

Prize Winners: First Place: Ali Morshedi, $100; U2400: Bruce Baker, $50; U2200: Leonard Sussman, $50; 2nd Place: Buddy Morris and Jim Humphrey, $15 each; U2000: Chris Wonnell and Fawsi Murra Jr, $25 each; U1800: Anthony Harbone and Scott Householder, $25 each; U1600: Ben Keltner, $40Total Prizes: $370

Next Week: April Super Gambito on 4/02/11      

Gambito #510  3/19/11

23 players, average turnout, so we used our usual 3-point McMahon pairing system, where M/E=3,A=2,B=1,C=0. Here were the players in pre-tournament rating order: 

2 Masters: Cyrus Lakdawala and Varun Krishnan

7 Experts: Nikolay Arutyunov, Leonard Sussman, Paul Agron, Jim Humphrey, Richard Wong, Jamieson Pryor and Madhavan Vajapeyam.

4 Class A: Buddy Morris, Venkat Iyer, Chuck Ensey and Sridhar Ramanujam

4 Class B: Alexander Blank, Michael Shevelev, Tom Kuhn and Anthony Harbone

4 Class C/D: Daniel Shevelev, Jay Choi, Fred Cleveland, Ben Keltner, Stanford Talcott and Glenn Rich. John Keltner filled in for two house games.

The Shevelev's were visiting from Tucson AZ. Very nice family...

First Place: Cyrus Lakdawala (7), $100

Second Place/BU2400: Varun Krishnan (5 1/2) and Richard Wong (5 1/2), $60 each

BU2200: Madhavan Vajapeyam (5) and Leonard Sussman (5), $24 each

BU2200/2000: Sridhar Ramanujam (5), Venkat Iyer (5) and Buddy Morris (5), $24 each

BU1800: Daniel Shevelev (3 1/2), $50   BU1600: Jay Choi (2 1/2), $50 

Total Prizes $440

Gambito Open #509  3/12/11

St. Patrick's Day parade kept the turnout quite low. 3-way tie between Jamieson Pryor (3), Nikolay Arutyunov (3) and Leonard Sussman (3), $30 each. BU2000/1800 was Elkaei Rivera (2) and Jay Choi (2), $25 each.     

Gambito Open #508  March Super Gambito  3/05/11

OK, I wasn't there for this one, but here are the results, corrected from my earlier guesses. 35 players, great turnout!

Open Section:

First Place: Cyrus Lakdawala (3 1/2), $125 

Second Place/BU2400: Ali Morshedi (3) and Varun Krishnan (3), $75 each

2nd U2400: Kyron Griffith (2 1/2), $25

BU 2200: Raoul Crisologo (2 1/2), $75

BU 2000/2nd U2200: Jamieson Pryor (2) and Madhavan Vajapeyam (2), $50 each

2nd U2000: Venkat Iyer (1 1/2), $25  

Best Game: Cyrus Lakdawala, $15, for win over Ali Morshedi (see below) 

Reserve Section (U1800)

First Place: Kevin Ren (4), $75   Second Place: Alexander Blank (3), $25

BU 1600: Sam Barboo (3) and Issac Vega (3), $35 each

Reserve Best Game: Eliza Eggert$15, for win over Jason Arbeiter  

Total Prizes: $700

 

1 comment:

  1. Best game, Open Section, March Super Gambito

    Morshedi,A (2298) - Lakdawala,C (2574)
    1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nc3 dxc4 5.a4 Bf5 6.g3!? [Pretty brave when he is leading the tournament! Ali said he prepped this rare move for me.] 6...Na6 7.Bg2 Nb4 8.0-0 Bc2 9.Qd2 Bb3 10.e4 e6 11.e5 Nfd5 12.Ne4 Nc2 13.Rb1 Bxa4 14.Qe2 Ncb4 15.Bg5 Qc7 16.Nfd2 h6?! [ 16...Bc2! 17.Rbc1 ( 17.Nxc4? Bd3 18.Ned6+ Bxd6 19.Nxd6+ Qxd6 20.Qxd3 Nxd3 21.exd6 N3b4-+) 17...Bd3 18.Qh5 Bxf1 19.Bxf1 b5 20.b3 cxb3 21.Nxb3 It's doubtful White has enough for the material.] 17.Qh5 Bb5 [ 17...b5 18.b3 cxb3 19.Nxb3 Bxb3 20.Rxb3 a5] 18.Rfc1 Rg8 19.Qh4 Kd7 [ I looked at the line 19...f5!? 20.exf6 hxg5 21.Qh7 Qf7 22.Nxg5 Nxf6 23.Qh3 Qd7 24.Nxe6 Nd3 25.Re1 Nxe1 26.Rxe1 Qd6 27.Ne4 Nxe4 28.Bxe4 with a strong attack for the rook.] 20.b3 c3 21.Qh5 g6! 22.Qf3 f5! 23.exf6 cxd2 24.Bxd2 Ke8 25.Bh3 Kf7?? [ 25...Qd7! 26.Re1 Nc7 27.Bxh6! Rh8! 28.Bxe6! Nxe6 29.Ng5 Qd5 30.Rxe6+ Kd7 31.Qg4 Qf5 32.Qxf5 gxf5 33.Bxf8 Rhxf8 34.Re7+ Kd6 35.Rbe1 Rxf6 36.Rxb7 is unclear.] 26.Bxe6+! Kxe6 27.Re1?? We were both out of time and playing with seconds on the clock. [ 27.f7! wins. a) 27...Rg7 ( b) 27...Qxf7 28.Ng5+ hxg5 29.Re1++-; c) 27...Rh8 28.Ng5+! hxg5 29.Re1+ Kd7 30.Qg4+ Kd6 31.Qe6#) 28.Nc5+ Bxc5 29.Re1++-] 27...Kf7 28.Ng5+ hxg5 29.Bxg5 Bd3 30.Re7+ Bxe7 31.fxe7+ Ke8-+ 32.Re1 Qd6 33.Bh6 Bf5 34.g4 Be6 35.Qf8+ Kd7 Finally his attack ends. 0-1

    Best Game, Reserve Section

    Eliza Eggert (1464) - Jason Arbeiter (1798)
    1.e4 Nf6 2.Nc3 d5 3.e5 Nfd7 4.d4 e6 5.Nf3 c5 6.b3 cxd4 7.Qxd4 Nc6 8.Qf4 Bb4 9.Bd2 O-O 10.Bd3 h6 11.O-O f6 12.Qg3 fxe5 13.Bxh6 Qf6 14.Bg5 Qf7 15.Qh4 g6 16.Ne4 dxe4 17.Bxe4 Nf6 18.Bxc6 Bc3 19.Rad1 bxc6 20.Rd8 Nh7 21.Rxf8+ Qxf8 22.Rd1 Qf7 23.Rd8+ Nf8 24.Bf6 1-0

    ReplyDelete