Thursday, March 31, 2011

Lakdawala Series Rd 7

Cyrus Lakdawala Series    Rd 7 of 7, on 4/06/11  7 PM

90 players...  Here are final results: 

Women's Championship (9 players)

The Women's Championship was completed after 6 rounds, Eliza Eggert is the new Women's Champion! She won with a stunning 6 out 6 perfect score. Second place was last year's Champion, Rocio Murra with 4 points. Mayra Murra and Stefanie Burnham scored 3.  

1st Place: Eliza Eggert (6), $70 + Trophy 

2nd Place: Rocio Murra (4), $40  

3rd Place: Mayra Murra (3) and Stefanie Burnham (3), $10 each

Club Championship (16 players)

1st - 3rd Place: Raoul Crisologo (5), John Funderburg (5) and Bruce Baker (5), $60 each

Raoul wins the Trophy on tie-breaks and will play a simul against the club next week... 

4th Place: Todd Smith (4 1/2), $20

BU2200: Ignacio Sainz (4 1/2) and Peter Hodges (4 1/2), $40 each

**********************************************************************************************************

Bd 1  John Funderburg (4 1/2) - Raoul Crisologo (4 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 2  Ignacio Sainz (3 1/2) - Todd Smith (4 1/2)  1-0

Bd 3  Rick Aeria (3) - Bruce Baker (4)  0-1

Bd 4  David Saponara (2 1/2) - Peter Hodges (3 1/2)  0-1

Bd 5  Matt Souza (2 1/2) - Leonard Sussman (2 1/2)  0-1  

Bd 6  Carl Wagner (2 1/2) - Aaron Wooten (2)  1-0

Bd 7  Alejandrino Baluran (2) - Lennart Mathe (2)  0-1

Bd 8  Mario Amodeo (1 1/2) - Chuck Ensey (0)  1-0

Withdraw: Dimitry Kishinevsky (4) 

Reserve Championship (16 players)

First Place: Santi Pinon (5 1/2), $80 + Trophy

2nd/3rd Place: Bruce Charnov (5) and Edgar Lopez (5), $40 each 

4th Place: Jim Krooskos (4 1/2) and Ron Rezendes (4 1/2), $20 each

********************************************************************************************************

Bd 9  Santi Pinon (5 1/2) - Bruce Charnov (4)  0-1

Bd 10  Edgar Lopez (4) - Jim Krooskos (4 1/2)  1-0 

Bd 11  Frank Arias (3 1/2) - Ron Rezendes (3 1/2)  0-1

Bd 12  Mayra Murra (0) - Hector Gonzalez (2 1/2)  0-1 

Bd 13  Elkaei Rivera (2 1/2) - Jerry Qu (2)  1-0

Bd 14  Karl Lindberg (0) - Chris Jensen (2 1/2)  0-1 

Withdraw: Erik Marquis (3 1/2), Jerry Beck (2 1/2), Damani Fair (2), Santaigo Rubio-Fernaz (1 1/2) 

The David Delgadillo Open (17 players) 

First Place: Manuel Herrera (5 1/2), $80

2nd/3rd Place: Jeff Turner (5) and Paul Agron (5), $40 each 

BU2200: Buddy Morris (4), Tim McGuiness (4) and Fawsi Murra Jr (4), $40 each                                                 

******************************************************************************************************

Bd 15  George Zeigler (4) - Manuel Herrera (4 1/2)  0-1

Bd 16  Paul Agron (4 1/2) - Jim Humphrey (4)  1/2-1/2 

Bd 17  Jeff Turner (4) - Buddy Morris (4)  1-0

Bd 18  Fawsi Murra Jr (3) - Fidel Gonzalez (3)  1-0

Bd 19  David Delgadillo (2 1/2) - Tim McGuiness (3)  0-1

Bd 20  Tom Fries (1 1/2) - Sam Barboo (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 21  Tom Kuhn (1) - Fawsi Jose Murra (2)  0-1

Withdraw: Alfredo Deleon (2 1/2), Chuck Ensey (2 1/2)   

The Fred Borges Reserve (28 players) 

First Place: Kirk Branner (6 1/2), $80

2nd Place: Anthony Harbone (6), $50

BU1600: Darren Himeles (4 1/2), $40

BU1400: Glenn Rich (4 1/2) and Tygan Zeng (4 1/2), $40 each 

2nd U1600: Fred Cleveland (4), Morgan Fox (4), Brian Sun (4), Tom Lavoy (4), Keith Wetterer (4), Leonardo Villaverde (4), $10 each 

*************************************************************************************************************

Bd 22  Darren Himeles (4 1/2) - Kirk Branner (5 1/2)  0-1

Bd 23  Morgan Fox (4) - Anthony Harbone (5)  0-1

Bd 24  Glenn Rich (3 1/2) - Fred Cleveland (4)  1-0 

Bd 25  Tom Lavoy (3) - Mark Lawless (3 1/2)  1-0

Bd 26  Patrick Edwards (3) - Tygan Zeng (3 1/2)  0-1

Bd 27  Zechariah Zhu (2 1/2) - Arnold Berlin (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 28  Fred Borges (2) - David Palmer (2)  1-0 

Bd 29  Tom Webb (2) - Bill Murray (2)  1-0   

Bd 30  Jachin Tyrell (2) - Dustin Movius (2)  1-0 

Bd 31  Darryl Woodson (1 1/2) - Roger Pedersen (2)  1-0 

Bd 32  Ron Stanard (1) - Ross Blum (0)  1/2-1/2

Bd 33  Steve Gordon (1) - Eliza Eggert (0)  1/2-1/2

Bye: Keith Wetterer (3 1/2)

Withdraw: Brian Sun (4), Daniel Sun (3), Leonardo Villaverde (4), Stanford Talcott (3)

Match Play 

Bd 34  Dayne Freitag (4 1/2) - Shaun Sweitzer (1/2)  1-0 

match won by Dayne Freitag (5 1/2) 

The other match was drawn between William Wijaya and Joel Batchelor   

    

No comments:

Post a Comment