Thursday, December 9, 2010

Class Championships Rd 5

The Bruce Baker Class Championships    Round 5 of 6    12/15/10  7 PM

This event is in 5 sections: Master/Expert, Class A, B, C and D. The time control is 40/90, SD/60 with 5 second delay. There will be very nice trophies for the winners in each Class. Plus the winner of "The Masters", the highest section, will get a berth into the 2011 Club Championship without any other qualifications needed. Entry Fee is $25 as always, and also 2 byes are allowed. 

It's not too late to join this event, sign up by emailing chucnglo@aol.com or by calling the club at 619-239-7166. For bye requests or to join, please email by 4 PM Wednesday, after that just call the club, but please do so before 6:30 PM or we can't give you the half point bye.  

75 players so far...  

Results Rd 5:     

The Masters/Expert Section (over 2000 rating), 10 players 

Board 1  Brian Polka (2 1/2) - Bruce Baker (3 1/2)  0-1

Bd 2  Carl Wagner (2 1/2) - Raoul Crisologo (2 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 3  Aaron Wooten (1 1/2) - Mario Amodeo (2)  0-1 

Bd 4  Lennart Mathe (1) - Alejandrino Baluran (1)  1/2-1/2

Bye: Jason Qu (1 1/2)

Class A Section (1800-1999 rating), 19 players 

Bd 5  Robert Defore (3 1/2) - David Saponara (3)  1-0

Bd 6  Pejman Sagart (0) - Buddy Morris (3)  0-1 

Bd 7  Fawsi Jose Murra (2 1/2) - Chris Wonnell (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 8  Tom Fries (2 1/2) -  William Wijaya (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 11  Tim McGuiness (2) - Damani Fair (2)  1-0

Bd 12  Luke Neyndorff (2) - David Delgadillo (2)  1-0

Bd 13  Dayne Freitag (2) - Chuck Ensey (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 14  Bruce Charnov (1) - Shaun Sweitzer (1 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 15  Cristhian Garcia (1) - Matt Souza (1/2)  0-1

Bye: Joel Batchelor (1), Withdraw: Fred Deleon (1/2) 

Class B Section (1600-1799 rating), 20 players 

Bd 16  Larry Vikander(3) - Ron Rezendes (3 1/2)  1-0

Bd 17  Carl Newell (3) - Jim Krooskos (3)  1-0

Bd 18  Santiago Rubio-Fernaz (2 1/2) - Santi Pinon (2 1/2)  0-1 

Bd 19  Fred Borges (2) - Steve Perry (2 1/2)  1-0 

Bd 20  Donald Klaas (2) - Jonathan Patriarca (2)  1-0 

Bd 21  Erik Marquis (1 1/2) - Kirk Branner (2)  0-1

Bd 22  Anthony Harbone (1 1/2) - Edgar Lopez (1)  0-1 

Bd 23  Tom Kuhn (1) - Joe Rieker (1)  1-0

Bd 24  Jerry Qu (1/2) - Rocio Murra (1)  1/2-1/2

Bye: Guru Gopalakrishnan (3 1/2), Albert Dumaran (1 1/2)

Class C Section (1400 -1599 rating), 10 players  

Bd 25  Joe Propati (3) - Leonardo Villaverde (3 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 26  Mayra Murra (1 1/2) - Mark Lawless (3)  0-1

Bd 27  Jonathan Centers (2) - Fred Cleveland (2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 28  Paul Scott (1) - Eliza Eggert (2)  0-1

Bye: Cristhian Garcia (2), Bill Murray (0)

Class D Section (under 1400), 16 players so far

Bd 30  Irina Nizmutdinova (3 1/2) - Tom Lavoy (4)  0-1 

Bd 31  Arnold Berlin (3) - Patrick Edwards (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 32  Maria Murra (2) - Ryan Quattlebaum (2)  0-1

Bd 33  Daniel Sun (2) - Dan Press (2)  1-0

Bd 34  Ross Blum (1 1/2) - Monica Ness (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 35  Tygan Zeng (1 1/2) - Glenn Rich (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 36  Keith Wetterer (1) - Jeremy Patton (1 1/2)  0-1 

Bd 37  Ronald Stanard (0) - Harry LaSalle (0)  1-0

Bye: Darryl Woodson (2 1/2)

 

No comments:

Post a Comment