Thursday, December 2, 2010

Class Championships Rd 4

The Bruce Baker Class Championships    Round 4 of 6    12/08/10  7 PM

This event is in 5 sections: Master/Expert, Class A, B, C and D. The time control is 40/90, SD/60 with 5 second delay. There will be very nice trophies for the winners in each Class. Plus the winner of "The Masters", the highest section, will get a berth into the 2011 Club Championship without any other qualifications needed. Entry Fee is $25 as always, and also 2 byes are allowed. 

It's not too late to join this event, sign up by emailing chucnglo@aol.com or by calling the club at 619-239-7166. For bye requests or to join, please email by 4 PM Wednesday, after that just call the club, but please do so before 6:30 PM or we can't give you the half point bye.  

Note: SDCC Board meeting is this week (12/08/10, 6 PM) 

75 players so far...  

Results for Rd 4:   

The Masters/Expert Section (over 2000 rating), 10 players 

Board 1  Bruce Baker (2 1/2) - Carl Wagner (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 2  Raoul Crisologo (1 1/2) - Aaron Wooten (1 1/2)  1-0 

Bd 3  Jason Qu (1 1/2) - Brian Polka (1 1/2)  0-1 

Bd 4  Alejandrino Baluran (1) - Mario Amodeo (1)  0-1 

Bd 5  John Funderburg (1) - Lennart Mathe (0)  0-1 

Class A Section (1800-1999 rating), 19 players 

Bd 6  William Wijaya (2 1/2) - Robert Defore (2 1/2)  0-1 

Bd 7  David Saponara (2) - Thomas Fries (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 8  Buddy Morris (2) - David Delgadillo (2)  1-0

Bd 11 Chris Wonnell (1 1/2) -  Dayne Freitag (2)  1-0

Bd 12  Chuck Ensey (1 1/2) - Mario Vinoya (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 13  Matt Souza (0) - Luke Neyndorff (1 1/2)  1/2-1/2 

Bd 14  Bruce Charnov (1) - Fawsi Jose Murra (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 15  Shaun Sweitzer (1) - Joel Batchelor (1)  1/2-1/2

Bd 16  Alfredo Deleon (1/2) - Damani Fair (1)  0-1 

Class B Section (1600-1799 rating), 20 players 

Bd 18  Ron Rezendes (3) - Carl Newell (2 1/2)  1/2-1/2 

Bd 19  Steve Perry (2 1/2) - Larry Vikander (2)  0-1

Bd 20  Jim Krooskos (2) - Erik Marquis ( 1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 10  Albert Dumaran (1 1/2) - Santiago Rubio-Fernaz (1 1/2)  0-1 

Bd 22  Edgar Lopez (1) - Santi Pinon (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 23  Jonathan Patriarca (1) - Tom Kuhn (1)  1-0 

Bd 24  Rocio Murra (1) - Anthony Harbone (1/2)  0-1 

Bd 25  Joe Rieker (1/2) - Jerry Qu (0)  1/2-1/2

Bd 26  Kirk Branner (1) - Phil Skiba (1)  1-0

Bye: Guru Gopalakrishnan (3), Donald Klaas   

Class C Section (1400 -1599 rating), 10 players  

Bd 27  Leonardo Villaverde (2 1/2) - Mark Lawless (3)  1-0 

Bd 28  Fred Cleveland (2) - Joe Propati (2)  0-1

Bd 29  Eliza Eggert (1) - Mayra Murra (1 1/2)  1-0 

Bd 30  Paul Scott (1) - Cristhian Garcia (1)  0-1 

Bd 31  Jonathan Centers (1) - Bill Murray (0)  1-0 

Class D Section (under 1400), 16 players so far

Bd 32  Tom Lavoy (3) - Darryl Woodson (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 33  Irina Nizmutdinova (2 1/2) - Maria Murra (2)  1-0

Bd 34  Arnold Berlin (2) - Dan Press (2)  1-0

Bd 35  Patrick Edwards (1 1/2) - Jeremy Patton (1 1/2)  1-0 

Bd 36  Ross Blum (1 1/2) - Daniel Sun (1)  0-1 

Bd 37  Ryan Quattlebaum (1) - Ronald Stanard (0)  1-0

Bye:  Glenn Rich (1), Monica Ness (1), Tygan Zeng (1), Keith Wetterer (1/2)

Round 5 pairings will be posted Thursday night

No comments:

Post a Comment