Thursday, November 4, 2010

David Hart Open Round 6

David Hart Open Round 6 of 6  11/10/10  7 PM

This month we honor NM David Hart, one of our players who harks back to the earliest days of the club in the 1960's and 70's. Wish him well the next time you see him...     

In this event you can choose to play in a Fast Division (G/90, a 3 hour game) or a Slow Division at our usual time control of 40/90, SD/60 (a 5 hour game). Time delay is 5 seconds for all sections. Entry Fee is $25, two byes are allowed,   

58 players total so far, not including house players 

The Nascar Section, G/90 (over 2000 rating), 9 players so far:

First Place: Bruce Baker (6), $60 Second Place: Leonard Mathe (3 1/2), $40

Third Place: Jason Qu (3) and Robert Defore (3), $10 each 

Bd 1  Bruce Baker (5) - Jason Qu (3)  1-0

Bd 2  Lennart Mathe (2 1/2) - Robert Defore (3)  1-0

Bd 3  Nikolay Arutyunov (1) - Aaron Wooten (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 4  David Hart (1 1/2) - Alejandrino Baluran (1 1/2)  1-0

The Street Racer Section, G/90 (1999 and under rating), 19 players so far:

First Place: Chris Wonnell (6), $60  2nd Place: Fred Deleon (4 1/2), $40

3rd Place: Buddy Morris (3 1/2), $20

BU1800: Jim Krookos (3 1/2) and Chuck Ensey (3 1/2), $50 each

3rd U1800: Philip Skiba (3) and Shaun Sweitzer (3), $10 each

Bd 5  Chris Wonnell (5) - Jim Krooskos (3 1/2)  1-0

Bd 6  Fred Deleon (3 1/2) - Pejman Sagart (3)  1-0 

Bd 7  Chuck Ensey (3) - Dayne Freitag (3)  1/2-1/2

Bd 8  Matt Souza (2 1/2) - Leonardo Villaverde (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 10  Buddy Morris (2 1/2) - Hector Gonzalez (2 1/2)  1-0  

Bd 11 Jerry Qu (2) - Shaun Sweitzer (2)  0-1 

Bd 12  Erik Marquis (2) - Philip Skiba (2)  0-1

Bd 13  Mark Lawless (2) - Jonathan Centers (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 14  Edgar Lopez (1 1/2) - Dan Press (1)  1-0

The Demolition Derby Section, G/90 (U1600), 14 players so far:

First Place: Santi Pinon (6), $60   BU1400: Bill Murray (4), $60

 2nd Place: Tom Lavoy (3), $30

3rd Place: Darryl Woodson (2 1/2) and Morgan Fox (2 1/2), $10 each

2nd/3rd U1400: Patrick Edwards (3) and Harry LaSalle (3), $30 each  

Bd 16  Santi Pinon (5) - Tom Lavoy (3)  1-0

Bd 17  Albert Dumaran (4) - Patrick Edwards (2 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 18  Darryl Woodson (2 1/2) - Bill Murray (3)  0-1

Bd 19  Tygan Zeng (2) - Ron Stanard (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 20  Harry LaSalle (2) - Daniel Sun (2) 1F-0F

Bd 21  Irina Nizmutdinova (2) - Kirk Branner (0)  0-1 

Time Guzzler Jalopy Open Section (40/90, SD/60), 16 players so far:

First/Second Place: George Zeigler (4 1/2) and Carl Wagner (4 1/2), $50 each

BU2000: Tim McGuiness (4 1/2), $50

2nd U2000: David Saponara (4), $30

BU1800: Guru Gopalakrishnan (4), $50

2nd U1800: Sam Barboo (3 1/2), $20  3rd U1800:  Anthony Harbone (3), $10

Bd 24  George Zeigler (4) - Carl Wagner (4)  1/2-1/2

Bd 25  Mario Amodeo (3 1/2) - Tim McGuiness (3 1/2)  0-1 

Bd 26  Joel Batchelor (2 1/2) - David Saponara (3)  0-1 

Bd 27  Guru Gopalakrishnan (3) - Fred Cleveland (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 28  Bruce Charnov (2 1/2) - Tom Kuhn (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 29  Donald Klaas (2) - Sam Barboo (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 30  Anthony Harbone (2) - Fred Borges (1 1/2)  1-0

For once almost every pairing held up to what was predicted last week...

Next event is the Class Championships... very  nice Trophies for Class D, Class C, Class B, Class A, Experts and Masters... sign up in advance with an email to chucnglo@aol.com  

 

       

  

No comments:

Post a Comment