Thursday, November 25, 2010

Class Championships Rd 3

The Bruce Baker Class Championships    Round 3 of 6    12/01/10  7 PM

This event is in 5 sections: Master/Expert, Class A, B, C and D. The time control is 40/90, SD/60 with 5 second delay. There will be very nice trophies for the winners in each Class. Plus the winner of "The Masters", the highest section, will get a berth into the 2011 Club Championship without any other qualifications needed. Entry Fee is $25 as always, and also 2 byes are allowed. 

It's not too late to join this event, sign up by emailing chucnglo@aol.com or by calling the club at 619-239-7166. For bye requests or to join, please email by 4 PM Wednesday, after that just call the club, but please do so before 6:30 PM or we can't give you the half point bye.  

Note: SDCC Board meeting has been put off until next week (12/08/10, 6 PM) 

74 players so far... Joining us in Rd 3 was Class A player David Delgadillo and new member Ryan Quattlebaum in the Class D section. 

Results for Rd 3:  

The Masters/Expert Section (over 2000 rating), 10 players so far

Board 1  Bruce Baker (1 1/2) - Raoul Crisologo (1 1/2)  1-0 

Bd 2  Carl Wagner (1 1/2) - Aaron Wooten (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 3  Jason Qu (1/2) - John Funderburg (1)  1-0

Bd 4  Brian Polka (1/2) - Mario Amodeo (1)  1-0

Bd 5  Lennart Mathe (0) - Jim Humphrey (0)  0-1  Jim filled in as a house player

Bye: Alejandrino Baluran (1/2)

Class A Section (1800-1999 rating), 19 players so far

Bd 6  Robert Defore (1 1/2) - Chuck Ensey (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 7  Mario Vinoya (1 1/2) - William Wijaya (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 8  Thomas Fries (1 1/2) - Chris Wonnell (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 10  Damani Fair (1) - David Saponara (1)  0-1

Bd 11  Shaun Sweitzer (1) - Buddy Morris (1)  0-1

Bd 12  Dayne Freitag (1) - Bruce Charnov (1)  1-0

Bd 13  Alfredo Deleon (1/2) - Luke Neyndorff (1/2)  0-1

Bd 14  Joel Batchelor (1/2) - Tim McGuiness (1/2)  0-1

Bd 15  Matt Souza (0) - Fawsi Jose Murra (1/2)  0-1

Bd 16  David Delgadillo (1) - Pejman Sagart (0) 1-0  Pejman filled in as a house player  

Class B Section (1600-1799 rating), 20 players so far

Bd 17  Carl Newell (2) - Ron Rezendes (2) 

I didn't notice that Carl had asked for a bye, TD error, Ron gets 1 point, Carl gets 1/2...

Bd 18  Erik Marquis (1 1/2) - Guru Gopalakrishnan (2)  0-1

Bd 19  Santiago Rubio-Fernaz (1 1/2) - Steve Perry (1)  0-1

Bd 20  Larry Vikander (1) - Edgar Lopez (1)  1-0

Bd 21  Tom Kuhn (1) - Jim Krooskos (1)  0-1

Bd 22  Phil Skiba (0) - Rocio Murra (1)  1-0  Phil filled in for Fred Borges 

Bd 23  Santi Pinon (1/2) - Anthony Harbone (1/2)  1-0

Bd 24  Jerry Qu (0) - Jonathan Patriarca (0)  0-1 

Bye: Donald Klaas (1) Albert Dumaran (1), Joe Rieker (0);  Withdraw? Kirk Brannner??   

Class C Section (1400 -1599 rating), 9 players so far 

Bd 26  Mark Lawless (2) - Fred Cleveland (2)  1-0

Bd 27  Leonardo Villaverde (1 1/2) - Paul Scott (1)  1-0

Bd 28  Joe Propati (1) - Eliza Eggert (1)  1-0

Bd 29  Bill Murray (0) - Mayra Murra (1/2)  0-1

Bd 30  Cristhian Garcia (0) full point bye 

Class D Section (under 1400), 16 players so far

Bd 31  Patrick Edwards (1 1/2) - Tom Lavoy (2)  0-1 

Bd 32  Darryl Woodson (1 1/2) - Ross Blum (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 33  Monica Ness (1) - Irina Nizmutdinova (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 34  Maria Murra (1) - Daniel Sun (1) 1-0

Bd 35  Dan Press (1) - Keith Wetterer (1/2)  1-0

Bd 36  Tygan Zeng (0) - Ronald Stanard (0)  1-0

Bd 37  Glenn Rich (0) - Ryan Quattlebaum (1)  1-0

Bye: Jeremy Patton (1), Arnold Berlin (1 1/2)

Next week's tentative pairings will be posted Thursday night

No comments:

Post a Comment