Thursday, November 18, 2010

Class Championships Rd 2

The Bruce Baker Class Championships    Round 2 of 6    11/24/10  7 PM

This event is in 5 sections: Master/Expert, Class A, B, C and D. The time control is 40/90, SD/60 with 5 second delay. There will be very nice trophies for the winners in each Class. Plus the winner of "The Masters", the highest section, will get a berth into the 2011 Club Championship without any other qualifications needed. Entry Fee is $25 as always, and also 2 byes are allowed. 

It's not too late to join this event, sign up by emailing chucnglo@aol.com or by calling the club at 619-239-7166. For bye requests or to join, please email by 4 PM Wednesday, after that just call the club, but please do so before 6:30 PM or we can't give you the half point bye.  

72 players so far... it's not too late to join, take a two byes and start in Round 3. Joining us in Rd 2 were Expert Brian Polka, Class A players Mario Vinoya and Dayne Freitag, plus Class B player Steve Perry. We could still use a few more so don't be shy, join us now! 

Results from Rd 2: 

The Masters/Expert Section (over 2000 rating), 10 players so far

Board 1  Mario Amodeo (1/2) - Carl Wagner (1)  1/2-1/2 

Bd 2  Aaron Wooten (1/2) - Lennart Mathe (0)  1-0

Bd 3  Alejandrino Baluran (0) -   Jason Qu (0)  1/2-1/2

Bd 4  Nikolay Arutyunov (0) - Brian Polka (1/2)  1-0

Bye: Raoul Crisologo (1), Bruce Baker (1), John Funderburg (1/2)

Class A Section (1800-1999 rating), 18 players so far

Bd 5  David Saponara (1) - Robert Defore (1)  1/2-1/2

Bd 6  Chris Wonnell (1) - Mario Vinoya (1)  0-1

Bd 7  Chuck Ensey (1/2) - Alfredo Deleon (1/2)  1-0

Bd 8  Joel Batchelor (1/2) - Thomas Fries (1/2)  0-1

Bd 11  Bruce Charnov (1/2) - Buddy Morris (1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 12  Damani Fair (1/2) - Dayne Freitag (1/2)  1/2-1/2 

Bd 13  Tim McGuiness (0) - Shaun Sweitzer (1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 15  Matt Souza (0) - Philip Skiba (0)  0-1   Phil is a house player

Byes: Fawsi Jose Murra (0), Luke Neyndorff (0), William Wijaya (1)

Class B Section (1600-1799 rating), 20 players so far

Bd 16  Ron Rezendes (1) - Fred Borges (1)  1-0

Bd 17  Guru Gopalakrishnan (1) - Donald Klaas (1)  1-0

Bd 18  Albert Dumaran (1) - Carl Newell (1)  0-1

Bd 19  Tom Kuhn (1/2) - Santiago Rubio-Fernaz (1)  1/2-1/2

Bd 20  Steve Perry (0) - Santi Pinon (1/2)  1-0 

Bd 21  Jim Krooskos (0) - Jonathan Patriarca (0)  1-0

Bd 22  Rocio Murra (0) - Joe Rieker (0)  1-0

Bd 23  Luis Montoya (0) - Jerry Qu (0)  1-0   Luis was a house player 

Bd 24  Kirk Branner (0)  no show

Bye: Anthony Harbone (0), Larry Vikander (1/2), Edgar Lopez (1/2), Erik Marquis (1)

Class C Section (1400 -1599 rating), 9 players so far 

Bd 24  Paul Scott (1) - Mark Lawless (1)  0-1

Bd 25  Mayra Murra (1/2) - Fred Cleveland (1)  0-1

Bd 26  Cristhian Garcia (0) - Joe Propati (0)  0-1 

Bd 27  Eliza Eggert (0) - Bill Murray (0)  1-0

Bye: Leonardo Villaverde (1)

Class D Section (under 1400), 15 players so far

Bd 28  Tom Lavoy (1) - Dan Press (1)  1-0 

Bd 29  Irina Nizmutdinova (1) - Darryl Woodson (1)  1/2-1/2

Bd 30  Daniel Sun (1) - Patrick Edwards (1/2)  0-1

Bd 31  Ronald Stanard (0) - Ross Blum (1/2)  0-1

Bd 9    Glenn Rich (0) - Monica Ness (0)  0-1

Bd 32  Jeremy Patton (0) - Tygan Zeng (0)  1-0   

Bye: Keith Wetterer (0), Maria Murra (1/2), Arnold Berlin (1)

    

No comments:

Post a Comment