Sunday, August 29, 2010

September Gambito Opens #483 - 486

Gambito Open #486  9/25/10  10:30 AM

25 players today... including 3 Masters: Lakdawala, Baker, Griffith; 5 Experts: Hodges, Arutyunov, Wooten, Sussman, Milton; 6 Class A: Pryor, Wonnell, Iyer, Sagart, Rivera, A. Householder; 6 Class B: Ensey, E. Lopez, S. Householder, Kuhn, Mitchell, Harbone; 5 Class C/D: Cleveland, Choi, Pimentel, Rivas, Vanderpot. 

Here were the prizes winners:

First Place: Cyrus Lakdawala (7), $100

Second Place/U2400: Kyron Griffith (5 1/2) and Venkat Iyer (5 1/2), $60 each

BU2200: Leonard Sussman (5), $60

BU2000: Chris Wonnell (4 1/2) and Jamieson Pryor (4 1/2), $30 each

BU1800: Chuck Ensey (4), $60

BU1600: Jay Choi (3), $50

Total Prizes: $450

Gambito Open #485  9/18/10  10:30 AM

23 players: 3 Masters (Lakdawala, Baker, Griffith); 5 Experts (Krishnan, Agron, Arutyunov, Sussman, Wooten); 7 Class A (Pryor, Vajapeyam, Wonnell, Rivera, Sagart, Morris, A. Householder); 3 Class B (Ensey, S. Householder, Kuhn), 4 Class C/D (Blank, Cleveland, Choi, Siddiqi). We used a 2 point McMahon with M/E=2, A=1, B/C=0. Here were the Prize winners:

First Place: Cyrus Lakdawala (6), $100

Second Place/BU2400/2200: Bruce Baker (4 1/2), Nikolay Arutyunov (4 1/2) and Aaron Wooten (4 1/2), $53 each

BU2000: Madhavan Vajapeyam (4), $50

BU1800: Tom Kuhn (2 1/2), $50   BU1600: Jay Choi (2 1/2), $50

Total Prizes: $410

   

Gambito Open #484  9/11/10

There were 24 players, including 3 Masters (Lakdawala, Baker, Griffith), 5 Experts (Hodges, Agron, Rivera, Sussman, Arutyunov, plus Antonio Gonzalez filled in as a house player for the first two rounds), 5 Class A (Milton, Pryor, Wonnell, Vinoya, Ma), 4 Class B (Ensey, Arbeiter, Kuhn, Mitchell), 3 Class C (Qu, Cleveland, Whitten), 4 Class D (Tangtartharakul, Siddiqi, Rich and Wong). We used a 3 point McMahon (M/E=3, A=2,B=1,C/D=0) pairing system. Here are the prize winners:

First Place: Cyrus Lakdawala (6 1/2), $100

Second Place: Nikolay Arutyunov (5 1/2), $60

BU2400/2200/2000: Bruce Baker (5), Leonard Sussman (5), Carey Milton (5), Jamieson Pryor (5), Mario Vinoya (5), $30 each

BU1800: Chuck Ensey (3) and Jason Arbeiter (3), $25 each

BU1600: Alex Jin Wong (3), $50   BU1400: Haziq Siddiqi (2), $20  

Total Prizes: $430

Gambito Open #483 (September Super Gambito)  9/04/10  10:30 AM

35 players, good turnout! 19 in the Open Section, 16 in the Reserve Section

6 Masters: Cyrus Lakdawala, Jeff Arnold, Ken Arnold, Bruce Baker, Kyron Griffith and Elkaei Rivera (provisional based on 4 games)

4 Experts: Hodges, Crisologo, Sussman and Arutyunov, plus house player Gonzalez

9 Class A: Vajapeyam, Wonnell, Vinoya, Morris, Ma, Berkman, A. Householder, Souza and Quiba   

5 Class B: Delaney, Ren, Krooskos, Kuhn and S. Householder

3 Class C: Blank, Cleveland, and Choi

8 Class D and below: A. Negus, C. Negus, Pimentel, Siddiqi, Rivas, Vanderpot, A. Ancheta and M. Negus 

Open Section

First Place: Ken Arnold (3 1/2), $125

Second Place/U2400/2nd U2400: Cyrus Lakdawala (3), Jeff Arnold (3) and Kyron Griffith (3), $60 each

BU2200: Raoul Crisologo (3), $75

2nd U2200: Peter Hodges (2 1/2) and Nikolay Arutyunov (2 1/2), $12 each

BU2000: Matt Souza (2), Mario Vinoya (2) and Madhavan Vajapeyam (2), $33 each

Plus Best Game Prize: Matt Souza, $15, for win over Jason Ma 

Reserve Section

First Place: Scott Householder (4), $75

Second Place: Jim Krooskos (3), Kevin Ren (3) and Tom Kuhn (3), $8 each

BU1600: Alexander Blank (2 1/2), $50

2nd U1600: Keric Rivas (2), Fred Cleveland (2), Andrew Negus (2), Claire Negus (2), Rex Pimentel (2),  $3 each

Plus Best Game Prize: Alexander Blank, $15, for win over Claire Negus 

 

3 comments:

  1. When will Gambito #483 be updated? There is supposed to be a best game prize for that...

    ReplyDelete
  2. Ask and you shall receive, just seeing if anyone is paying attention!

    ReplyDelete