Thursday, July 1, 2010

Buddy Morris Doubleheader Week 6 of 6

Buddy Morris Doubleheader Week 6 of 6 on 7/07/10  7 PM

This is a 6 week event where in the "fast" section you will play one player as White, then turn the board around and play the same player again as Black. The time control is G/45 with 5 second delay. The Slow Section plays just one game at G/120. 

Email TD Chuck Ensey at chucnglo@aol.com if you need to withdraw, but please notify me before 4 PM on Wednesday. If it is already later than 4 PM, or if you haven't hear back from me by email, then please call the club at 619-239-7166, but make sure you let us know before 6:30 PM. 

69 players total, 36 in the Doubleheader, 33 in the Slow Group 

Here are the Results for Week 6:   

Doubleheader (2 games per night at G/45), 36 players so far:

Morris Open (8 players):

First Place: Bruce Baker (9), $90  Second Place: David Hart (7), $50

Third Place: Eric Montany (6 1/2) and Raoul Crisologo (6 1/2), $12 each

*******************************************************************************************

Bd 1  Jamieson Pryor (5) - Bruce Baker (7 1/2)  Bruce won 1st, drew 2nd

Bd 2  Leonard Sussman (5 1/2) - David Hart (5 1/2)  David won 1st, drew 2nd

Bd 3  Aaron Wooten (3 1/2) - Raoul Crislogo (5 1/2)  Raoul won 1st, lost 2nd   

Bd 4  Jim Humphrey (1/2) - Eric Montany (5 1/2)  two draws

Morris Premier Section (16 players):

First Place: Robert Defore (9 1/2), $90  Second Place: Buddy Morris (8), $40

BU1800: Jerry Soelberg (7) and Ron Rezendes (7), $30 each

********************************************************************************************* 

Bd 5  Robert Defore (8 1/2) - Jerry Soelberg (6)  two draws

Bd 6  Chuck Ensey (6 1/2) - Buddy Morris (6 1/2)  Buddy won 1st, drew 2nd 

Bd 7  Ron Rezendes (6) - Matt Souza (6 1/2)  Matt won 1st, lost 2nd

Bd 8  Dayne Freitag (5 1/2) - Shaun Sweitzer (5 1/2)  Dayne won 1st, lost 2nd

Bd 9  Jim Krooskos (4 1/2) - Pejman Sagart (5)  Jim lost 1st, won 2nd   

Bd 10  Mayra Murra (4) - Guru Gopalakrishnan (4)  Guru won both

Bd 11  Arnold Berlin (0) - Fawsi Jose Murra (4)  Fawsi won both 

Bd 12  Donald Klaas (2) - Hector Gonzalez (2)  Donald won both

Morris Reserve Section (12 players):

First Place: Sam Barboo (9), $90

Second Place/BU1300: Tom Lavoy (8) and Patrick Edwards (8), $37 each

**********************************************************************************************

Bd 13  Fred Cleveland (6 1/2) - Sam Barboo (7)  Sam won both

Bd 14  Patrick Edwards (6) - Darryl Woodson (6 1/2)  Pat won both

Bd 15  Tygen Zeng (6) - Tom Lavoy (6)  Tom won both

Bd 16  Bill Murray (5 1/2) - Arnold Berlin (4 1/2)  Bill forfeited both (no show)

Bd 17  Irina Nizmutdinova (4) - Maria Murra (4)  Irina won 1st, drew 2nd 

Bd 18  Dan Press (1 1/2) - John Fountas (0)  John won 1st, only game

Bd 19  Vaishnavi Rao (2) - Dionnis Preclaro (0)  Vaishnavi won both 

Slow Group (G/120), 33 players so far:

Slow Open section (16 players):

First Place: John Funderburg (5), $90    Second Place: Todd Smith (4 1/2), $40

Third Place: Alejandrino Baluran (4), $20

BU2000: David Saponara (3 1/2) and Fred Deleon 93 1/2), $30 each

*************************************************************************************************

Bd 20  John Funderburg (4) - David Saponara (3 1/2)  1-0 

Bd 22  Todd Smith (3 1/2) - Carl Wagner (3 1/2)  1-0

Bd 24  Alejandrino Baluran (3) - Jason Qu (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 25  Mario Amodeo (2 1/2) - Gary Tuttle (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 26  Fred Deleon (2 1/2) - Tom Fries (2)  1-0

Bd 27  David Delgadillo (1 1/2) - Vincent Broman (2 1/2) 1-0

Bd 28  Chris Wonnell (1 1/2) - Fawsi Murra Jr (2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 29  Robert Draper (0) - Peter Hodges (0)  0-1

Withdraw: Marty Lower (2 1/2)

Slow Reserve Section (17 players):

First Place: Rocio Murra (4 1/2), $90  

Second Place: Steve Perry (4) and Chris Jensen (4), $20 each

BU1600: Eric Tuttle (3 1/2), $60

*********************************************************************************** 

Bd 30  Rocio Murra (3 1/2) - Chris Jensen (4)  1-0

Bd 31  Edgar Lopez (3 1/2) - Steve Perry (3)  0-1

Bd 32  Tom Kuhn (3) - Bruce Charnov (2 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 33  Eric Tuttle (2 1/2) - Rafael Hernandez (2)  1-0

Bd 34  Leonardo Villaverde (2) - Mark Lawless (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 33  Jerry Qu (1 1/2) - Anthony Harbone (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 34  Eric Marquis (0) - Phil Skiba (0)  0-1

Withdraw: Joe Reiker (4), Damani Fair (2 1/2)

 

1 comment: