Thursday, June 17, 2010

Buddy Morris Open Week 4 of 6

Buddy Morris Doubleheader Week 4 of 6 on 6/23/10  7 PM

This is a 6 week event where in the "fast" section you will play one player as White, then turn the board around and play the same player again as Black. The time control is G/45 with 5 second delay. The Slow Section plays just one game at G/120. 

It is not too late to join, you can register by emailing Chuck Ensey at chucnglo@aol.com 

69 players total so far, 36 in the Doubleheader, 33 in the Slow Group 

Here are the Results for Week 4:   

Doubleheader (2 games per night at G/45), 36 players so far:

Morris Open (8 players):

Bd 1  Bruce Baker (5) - Eric Montany (4)  Bruce won 1st, drew 2nd  

Bd 2  Raoul Crisologo (3) - David Hart (4)  Raoul drew 1st, won 2nd 

Bd 3  Bill Whitney (3) - Leonard Sussman (3)  Lenny drew 1st, won 2nd

Bd 4  Aaron Wooten (1) - Jamieson Pryor (3)  Aaron lost 1st, won 2nd

Morris Premier Section (16 players):

Bd 5  Robert Defore (6) - Matt Souza (5)  Bob, won 1st, lost 2nd

Bd 6  Phil Skiba (3 1/2) - Buddy Morris (4)  Buddy won both

Bd 7  Ron Rezendes (4) - Jim Krooskos (3 1/2)  Jim lost 1st, won 2nd

Bd 8  Chuck Ensey (3) - William Wijaya (3)  William was a no show

Bd 9  Pejman Sagart (2) - Jerry Soelberg (3)  Jerry lost 1st, won 2nd

Bd 10  Fawsi Jose Murra (1 1/2) - Guru Gopalakrishnan (2 1/2)  Fawsi drew 1st, won 2nd

Bd 11  Kirk Branner (1 1/2) - Shaun Sweitzer (2)  Shaun won 1st, drew 2nd

Bd 12  Mayra Murra (1) - Hector Gonzalez (1)  Mayra won both

Bye: Dayne Freitag (3 1/2)

Morris Reserve Section (12 players):

Bd 13  Darryl Woodson (5 1/2) - Sam Barboo (4 1/2)  Sam won 1st, lost 2nd

Bd 14  Fred Cleveland (3 1/2) - Rachel Hong (3 1/2)  Fred lost 1st, won 2nd

Bd 15  Maria Murra (3) - Tom Lavoy (3 1/2)  Tom won both

Bd 16  Bill Murray (2) - Irina Nizmutdinova (2)  Bill won both

Bd 17  Patrick Edwards (2) - Dan Press (1 1/2)  Pat won both

Bd 18  Arnold Berlin (1) - Hazig Siddiqi (2)  Arnold drew 1st, won 2nd

Bye: Tygen Zeng (4)       

Slow Group (G/120), 33 players so far:

Slow Open section (16 players):

Bd 20  John Funderburg (2 1/2) - Todd Smith (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 21  Alejandrino Baluran (2 1/2) - David Saponara (2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 22  Vincent Broman (2) - Carl Wagner (2)  0-1

Bd 23  Fred Deleon (1 1/2) - Mario Amodeo (1 1/2)  1-0 

Bd 24  Jason Qu (1 1/2) - Marty Lower (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 25  Gary Tuttle (1) - David Delgadillo (1)  1/2-1/2

Bd 26  Fawsi Murra Jr (1) - Tom Fries (1/2)   1/2-1/2 

Bd 27  Chris Wonnell (1/2)  no house player available, full point bye  

Slow Reserve Section (17 players):

Bd 28  Damani Fair (2 1/2) - Steve Perry (2)  0-1

Bd 29  Chris Jensen (2) - Tom Kuhn (2)  1-0

Bd 30  Bruce Charnov (1 1/2) - Rocio Murra (2)  0-1 

Bd 31  Dionnis Preclaro (1) - Anthony Harbone (1)  1/2-1/2 

Bd 32  Jerry Qu (1) - Mark Lawless (1)  1/2-1/2 

Bd 33  Eric Tuttle (1/2) - Leonardo Villaverde (1)  1-0

Bye: Monica Ness (1), Rafael Hernandez (1/2), Edgar Lopez (2), Joe Reiker (3)

 

No comments:

Post a Comment