Thursday, June 10, 2010

Buddy Morris Open Week 3 of 6

Buddy Morris Doubleheader Week 3 of 6 on 6/16/10  7 PM

This is a 6 week event where in the "fast" section you will play one player as White, then turn the board around and play the same player again as Black. The time control is G/45 with 5 second delay. You are allowed 4 byes, but not against someone you have already played one game with, if you don't want to play the second game, then that is a zero point bye. So you can miss 2 out of the 6 weeks and get byes for those games (except there are no byes for the last week). 

It is not too late to join, you can register by emailing Chuck Ensey at chucnglo@aol.com 

69 players total so far, 36 in the Doubleheader, 33 in the Slow Group 

Here are the Results for Week 3: 

Doubleheader (2 games per night at G/45), 36 players so far:

Morris Open (8 players):

Bd 1  David Hart (3)  - Bruce Baker (4)  drew both games 

Bd 2  Eric Montany (2) - Jamieson Pryor (3)  Eric won both games

Bd 3  Bill Whitney (2) - Raoul Crisologo (2) Bill lost as White, but won as Black

Bd 4  Leonard Sussman (2) - Aaron Wooten (0)  drew both games

Morris Premier Section (16 players):

Bd 5  William Wijaya (3) - Robert Defore (4)  Bob won both

Bd 6  Buddy Morris (3) - Ron Rezendes (3)  Buddy won as White, lost as Black

Bd 7  Jerry Soelberg (3) - Matt Souza (3)  Matt won both

Bd 8  Phil Skiba (2 1/2) - Chuck Ensey (2)  Phil won as White, lost as Black

Bd 9  Jim Krooskos (1 1/2) - Fawsi Jose Murra (1 1/2)  Jim won both

Bd 10  Shaun Sweitzer (1) - Pejman Sagart (1) Shaun lost as White, won as Black

Bd 11  Hector Gonzalez (1/2) - Guru Gopalakrishnan (1)  Hector drew, then lost as Black 

Bd 12  Kirk Branner (1/2) - Mayra Murra (0)  Kirk won as White, lost as Black 

Bye: Dayne Freitag (2 1/2) 

Morris Reserve Section (12 players):

Bd 13  Tom Lavoy (3) - Darryl Woodson (4)  Tom drew, then lost as Black

Bd 14  Rachel Hong (2 1/2) - Maria Murra (2)  Rachel lost as White, won as Black

Bd 15  Tygen Zeng (2) - Kevin Brocker (2)  Tygen won both

Bd 16  Irina Nizmutdinova (2) - Fred Cleveland (1 1/2)  Fred won both

Bd 17  Dan Press (1/2) - Bill Murray (1)  Dan won as White, lost as Black

Bye: Patrick Edwards (1) and Sam Barboo (3 1/2)       

Slow Group (G/120), 33 players so far:

Slow Open section (16 players):

Bd 19  Mario Amodeo (1 1/2) - Todd Smith (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 20  Carl Wagner (1 1/2) - David Saponara (1 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 21  Marty Lower (1 1/2) - John Funderburg (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 22  Fred Deleon (1 1/2) - Alejandrino Baluran  (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 23  Vincent Broman (1) - Gary Tuttle (1)  1-0

Bd 24  Jason Qu (1/2) - Chris Wonnell (1/2)  1-0

Bd 25  David Delgadillo (1/2) - Fawsi Murra Jr (1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bye: Thomas Fries (0)

Slow Reserve Section (17 players):

Bd 26  Tom Kuhn (2) - Joe Rieker (2)  0-1

Bd 27  Damani Fair (1 1/2) - Bruce Charnov (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 28  Steve Perry (1) - Libano Rodriguez (1)  1-0 

Bd 29  Rocio Murra (1) - Jerry Qu (1)  1-0

Bd 30  Mark Lawless (1) - Edgar Lopez (1)  0-1

Bd 31 Rafael Hernandez (1/2) - Anthony Harbone (0)  0-1

Bd 32  Arnold Berlin (0) - Mike Smith (0)  1/2-1/2

Bd 32  Leonardo Villaverde (0) - Erik Marquis (0)  0-1 

Bye: Chris Jensen (1 1/2), Monica Ness (1/2), Eric Tuttle (0) 

 

 

No comments:

Post a Comment