Thursday, June 24, 2010

Buddy Morris Doubleheader Week 5 of 6

Buddy Morris Doubleheader Week 5 of 6 on 6/30/10  7 PM

This is a 6 week event where in the "fast" section you will play one player as White, then turn the board around and play the same player again as Black. The time control is G/45 with 5 second delay. The Slow Section plays just one game at G/120. 

Email TD Chuck Ensey at chucnglo@aol.com if you need a bye, but please notify me before 4 PM on Wednesday. If it is already later than 4 PM, or if you haven't hear back from me by email, then please call the club at 619-239-7166, but make sure you let us know before 6:30 PM, otherwise it is too late to get a half point bye.

69 players total so far, 36 in the Doubleheader, 33 in the Slow Group 

Here are the Results for Week 5:   

Doubleheader (2 games per night at G/45), 36 players so far:

Morris Open (8 players):

Bd 1  Bruce Baker (6 1/2) - Raoul Crisologo (4 1/2)  Bruce lost the 1st, won the 2nd 

Bd 2  Eric Montany (4 1/2) - David Hart (4 1/2)  Eric drew both games

Bd 3  Aaron Wooten (2) - Jim Humphrey (4 1/2)  Jim drew the 1sr, lost the 2nd

Bye: Jamieson Pryor (4), Leonard Sussman (4 1/2)

Withdraw: Bill Whitney (3 1/2) 

(Morris Premier Section (16 players):

Bd 5  Robert Defore (7) - Buddy Morris (6) Bob won 1st, drew 2nd 

Bd 6  Matt Souza (6) - Chuck Ensey (5) Chuck won 1st, drew 2nd

Bd 7  Ron Rezendes (5) - Dayne Freitag (4 1/2)  Ron won 1st, lost 2nd 

Bd 8  Jim Krooskos (4 1/2) - Jerry Soelberg (4)  Jerry won both

Bd 9  Phil Skiba (3 1/2) - Shaun Sweitzer (3 1/2) Shaun won both

Bd 10  Donald Klaas (0) - Pejman Sagart (3)  Pejman won both

Bd 11  James Sturtevant (0) - Guru Gopalakrishnan  Jim won 1st, lost the 2nd 

Bd 12  Kirk Branner (2) - Hector Gonzalez (1)  Kirk lost 1st, won 2nd

Bye: Mayra Murra (3), Fawsi Jose Murra (3)

Withdraw: William Wijaya (3)

Morris Reserve Section (12 players):

Bd 14  Darryl Woodson (6 1/2) - Fred Cleveland (4 1/2) Fred won both

Bd 15  Sam Barboo (5 1/2) - Tom Lavoy (5 1/2) Sam won first, drew 2nd

Bd 16  Bill Murray (4) - Rachel Hong (4 1/2)  Bill drew 1st, won 2nd

Bd 17  Vaishnavi Rao (2) - Patrick Edwards (4)  Pat won both

Bd 18  Arnold Berlin (2 1/2) - Kevin Brocker (0)  Arnold won 1st, forfeit win on 2nd

Bd 19  Irina Nizmutdinova (2) - Dan Press (1 1/2)  Irina won both  

Bye: Tygen Zeng (5)       

Slow Group (G/120), 33 players so far:

Slow Open section (16 players):

Bd 21  Carl Wagner (3) - John Funderburg (3 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 22  Todd Smith (2 1/2) - Alejandrino Baluran (3)  1-0

Bd 23  David Saponara (2 1/2) - Jason Qu (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 24  Gary Tuttle (1 1/2) - Fred Deleon (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 25  Chris Wonnell (1 1/2) - Mario Amodeo (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 26  Marty Lower (1 1/2) - Robert Draper (0)  1-0 

Bd 27  Tom Fries (1) - David Delgadillo (1 1/2)  1-0

Bye: Vincent Broman (2), Fawsi Murra Jr (1 1/2)  

Slow Reserve Section (17 players):

Bd 28  Steve Perry (3) - Chris Jensen (3)  0-1

Bd 29  Edgar Lopez (2 1/2) - Damani Fair (2 1/2)  1-0 

Bd 30  Anthony Harbone (1 1/2) - Tom Kuhn (2)  0-1 

Bd 31  Bruce Charnov (1 1/2) - Jerry Qu (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 34  Greta Dahamel (0) - Rafael Hernandez (1)  0-1

Bd 35  Keith Wetterer (0) - Leonardo Villaverde (1)  0-1

Bye: Joe Reiker (3 1/2)

 

No comments:

Post a Comment