Thursday, May 20, 2010

Todd Smith Open Rd 5

Todd Smith Open Round 5 of 5  5/26/10    7 PM

Hey everybody, don't forget there is Blitz Chess every Friday at 7 PM, $5 entry fee.

Also there is a lecture by Dimitry Kishinevsky every Wednesday about 5:15 - 7 PM   

Tood Smith Open is in 2 Sections: The Slow Section (40/90, SD/60) and The Fast Section (G/90) The McMahon starting points for each Class: Masters and Experts = 4 points, Class A = 3, Class B = 2, Class C = 1, Class D = 0. 

69 players     

Slow Section (40/90, SD/60), 33 players 

First Place: Todd Smith (8 1/2), $60  Second Place: Carl Wagner (7), $40

BU2000: Gary Tuttle (6 1/2) and Thomas Fries (6 1/2), $45 each

BU1800: Julian Rodriguez (5 1/2), $50   2nd U1800: Steve Perry (4 1/2), $40

BU1600: Tom Kuhn (4 1/2) and Eric Tuttle (4 1/2), $45 each

BU1400: Keith Wetterer (3), $40 

2nd U1400: Rafael Hernandez (1 1/2) and Monica Ness (1 1/2), $15 each 

The Results for Round 5 (last round): 

Board 1  Todd Smith (7 1/2) - Jason Qu (5 1/2)  1-0

Bd 2  Carl Wagner (6) - Mariano Lozano (6)  1-0

Bd 3  Ronald Soto (5 1/2) - Gary Tuttle (5 1/2)  0-1

Bd 4  Luke Neyndorff (5) - Tom Fries (5 1/2)  0-1

Bd 5  David Saponara (5) - Marty Lower (5)  1-0

Bd 6  Robert Draper (4 1/2) - Julian Rodriguez (4 1/2)  0-1

Bd 7  Igor Royzen (4) - Chris Jensen (4)  1-0

Bd 8  Guru Gopalakrishnan (4) - Steve Perry (3 1/2)  0-1

Bd 10  Anthony Harbone (3 1/2) - Tom Kuhn (3 1/2)  0-1

Bd 11  Eric Tuttle (3 1/2) - Fred Cleveland (3)  1-0

Bd 12  Kevin Brocker (0) - Jerry Qu (3)  0-1

Bd 13  Bill Murray (2) - Rafael Hernandez (2)  1-0

Bd 14  Keith Wetterer (2) - Monica Ness (1 1/2)  1-0

Withdraw: Paul Agron (6 1/2), Donald Klaas (4), Fred Borges (2 1/2)

Fast Section (G/90), 34 players:

First Place: David Hart (8), and Bill Whitney (8), $50 each

BU2000: Chris Wonnell (6), $50

2nd U2000: Pejman Sagart (5 1/2), Buddy Morris (5 1/2), Alfredo Deleon (5 1/2), David Delgadillo (5 1/2) and Jamieson Pryor (5 1/2), $8 each

BU1800: Chuck Ensey (5), $50       2nd U1800: Jim Krooskos (4 1/2), $40

BU1600: Edgar Lopez (5), $50       2nd U1600: Leonardo Villaverde (4), $40

BU1400: Morgan Fox (4), $40        2nd U1400: Tygen Zeng (3 1/2), $30 

The Results for Round 5 (last round): 

Bd 16  David Hart (7) - Alfredo Deleon (5 1/2)  1-0

Bd 17  Bill Whitney (7) - Pejman Sagart (5 1/2)  1-0  

Bd 18  Jamieson Pryor (5) - Dimitry Kishinevsky (6)  1/2-1/2

Bd 19  Robert Defore (5) - Chris Wonnell (5)  0-1 

Bd 20  David Delgadillo (4 1/2) - Jim Krooskos (4 1/2)  1-0

Bd 21  Matt Souza (4 1/2) - Buddy Morris (4 1/2)  0-1

Bd 22  Chuck Ensey (4) - Hector Gonzalez (3 1/2)  1-0

Bd 23  Edgar Lopez (4) - Michael Thomas (3 1/2)  1-0

Bd 24  Mark Lawless (3) - Jerry Soelberg (3)  1-0    

Bd 26  Libano Rodriguez (3) - Leonardo Villaverde (3)

Bd 27  Arnold Berlin (2 1/2) -  Morgan Fox (3)  0-1

Bd 28  Tygen Zeng (2 1/2) - Victor Delgadillo (2)  1-0

Bd 29  Patrick Edwards (2) - David Peabody (2)  0-1

Bd 30  Rachel Hong (2) - Tom Lavoy (2) 1/2-1/2

Bd 31  James Sturtevant (1 1/2) - Kirk Branner (1)  0-1 

Bd 32  Larry Harper (0) - Dan Press (1/2)  0-1 

Bd 33  Joe Rieker - Vince Broman  0-1

Withdraw: Dayne Freitag (5), Erik Marquis (3)

Match: Damani Fair (1 1/2) - Shaun Sweitzer (2 1/2)  1-0

Match Play:  Damani Fair (1 1/2) - Shaun Sweitzer (2 1/2) 

No comments:

Post a Comment