Thursday, May 6, 2010

Todd Smith Open Rd 3

Todd Smith Open Round 3 of 5  5/12/10    7 PM

2 Sections: The Slow Section (40/90, SD/60) and The Fast Section (G/90)   

The McMahon bye points for each section: Masters and Experts = 4 points, Class A (1800-1999) = 3 points, Class B (1600-1799) = 2 points, Class C (1400-1599) = 1 point, Class D and below (under 1400) = 0. 

69 players total, including the two match players but not including house players Skiba, Amodeo and Brocker.  

Results for Round 3:

Slow Section (40/90, SD/60), 33 players 

Board 1  Todd Smith (6) - Carl Wagner (5)  1-0

Bd 2  Robert Draper (4 1/2) - Jason Qu (4 1/2)  0-1

Bd 3  Marty Lower (4) - Luke Neyndorff (4)  0-1

Bd 4  Igor Royzen (4) - David Saponara (4)  0-1

Bd 5  Ron Rezendes (3) - Gary Tuttle (4)  1/2-1/2

Bd 6  Philip Skiba (2) - Donald Klaas (3)  1-0

Bd 7  Anthony Harbone (3) - Chris Jensen (3)  1/2-1/2

Bd 8  Steve Perry (2 1/2) - Tom Kuhn (3)  1-0

Bd 9  Fred Cleveland (2) - Guru Gopalakrishnan (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 10  Jerry Qu (2) - Eric Tuttle (2)  0-1 

Bd 11  Keith Wetterer (2) - Bill Murray (1)  0-1

Bd 12  Rafael Hernandez (1) - Monica Ness (1/2)  0-1

Bd 13  Kevin Brocker (0) - Victor Delgadillo (1 1/2)  0-1 

1/2 point byes: Paul Agron (5), Mariano Lozano (5), Tom Fries (4), Julian Rodriguez (3),  

0 point byes(already took one): Lennart Mathe (5 1/2), Ron Soto (4 1/2)

Withdraw: Alejandrino Baluran (5), Fred Borges (2 1/2), Harry LaSalle (0) 

Fast Section (G/90), 34 players so far:

Bd 16  David Hart (5 1/2) - Bill Whitney (5 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 17  Dimitry Kishinevsky (5) - Chris Wonnell (5)  1-0

Bd 18  Jamieson Pryor (4 1/2) -  Pejman Sagart (5)  1/2-1/2

Bd 19  David Delgadillo  (3 1/2) - Buddy Morris (4)  1-0 

Bd 20  Hector Gonzalez (3 1/2) - Alfredo Deleon (3 1/2)  0-1  

Bd 21  Erik Marquis (3) - Dayne Freitag (3)  0-1

Bd 22  Robert Defore (3) - Jerry Soelberg (3)  1-0

Bd 23  Jim Krooskos (3) - Chuck Ensey (3)  1-0

Bd 24  Mark Lawless (3) - Michael Thomas (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 25  Leonardo Villaverde (2) - Arnold Berlin (2)  1-0

Bd 26  Edgar Lopez (2) - Tom Lavoy (2)  1-0

Bd 28  Libano Rodriguez (2) - Morgan Fox (2)  1-0

Bd 29  David Peabody (1) - James Sturtevant (1 1/2)  1-0 

Bd 30  Tygen Zeng (1) - Patrick Edwards (1)  1/2-1/2

Bd 31  Dan Press (1/2) - Rachel Hong (0)  0-1 

1/2 point byes: Bruce Baker (4 1/2), Jeff Turner (4), Matt Souza (4)

0 point byes: Stanford Tallcott (1 1/2)  

Match Play:  Damani Fair (1/2) - Shaun Sweitzer (1 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Round 4 pairings will be posted Thursday night

 

 

No comments:

Post a Comment