Thursday, April 29, 2010

Todd Smith Open Rd 2

Todd Smith Open Round 2 of 5  5/05/10    7 PM

2 Sections: The Slow Section (40/90, SD/60) and The Fast Section (G/90)   

In both cases it will be a McMahon Swiss. The McMahon bye points for each section: Masters and Experts = 4 points, Class A (1800-1999) = 3 points, Class B (1600-1799) = 2 points, Class C (1400-1599) = 1 point, Class D and below (under 1400) = 0. Entry Fee is $25 as always.

Not too late to join, just email Chuck Ensey at chucnglo@aol.com   68 players total so far, including the two match players but non including house players.  

Results for Round 2:

Frequent players we would LOVE to have join in this event, in no particular order: Fausto Robles, Eric Kuniholm, The Murra family, Larry Vikander, Eduardo Vasquez, Chris Kuttruff, Joel Batchelor, Matt Foley, Frank Gaylord, Jerry Beck, Jerry Kavanau, Eduardo Sanchez, Santiago Rubio-Fernaz, Datris Robinson, Ron Rezendes, just to mention a few...  

New players joining this week were: Jamieson Pryor, Anthony Harbone, Guru Gopalakrishnan, Libano Rodriguez Stanford Talcott and Dan Press. 

Slow Section (40/90, SD/60), 32 players: 

Board 1  Alejandrino Baluran (5) - Todd Smith (5)  0-1

Bd 2  Jason Qu (4 1/2) - Lennart Mathe (4 1/2)  0-1

Bd 3  Carl Wagner (4) - Thomas Fries (4)  1-0

Bd 4  Paul Agron (4) - Luke Neyndorff (4)  1-0 

Bd 5  Gary Tuttle (4) - Mariano Lozano (4)  0-1

Bd 6  Ronald Soto (3 1/2) - Igor Royzen (4)  1-0

Bd 7  Chris Jensen (3) - Marty Lower (3)  0-1

Bd 8  David Saponara (3) - Julian Rodriguez (3)  1-0

Bd 9  Steve Perry (2) - Anthony Harbone (2 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 10  Eric Tuttle (2) - Donald Klaas (2)  0-1

Bd 11  Tom Kuhn (2) - Jerry Qu (2)  1-0

Bd 12  Guru Gopalkrishnan (1 1/2) - Philip Skiba (2)  1-0

Bd 13  Bill Murray (1) - Fred Cleveland (1)  0-1

Bd 14  Keith Wetterer (1) - Kevin Brocker (0)  1-0

Byes: Robert Draper (4), Rafael Hernandez (1/2), Monica Ness (0)

No show: Victor Delgadillo (1)

Withdraw: Fred Borges (2), Harry LaSalle (0)

Fast Section (G/90), 34 players:

Bd 16  David Hart (5) - Dimitry Kishinevsky (4 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 17  Bill Whitney (4 1/2) - Bruce Baker (4 1/2)  1-0 

Bd 18  Pejman Sagart (4) - Jeff Turner (4)  1-0

Bd 19  Matt Souza (4) - Chris Wonnell (4)  0-1

Bd 20  Dayne Freitag (3) - Jamieson Pryor (3 1/2)  0-1

Bd 21  Buddy Morris (3) - Robert Defore (3)  1-0

Bd 22  Jerry Soelberg (2) - Erik Marquis (3)  1-0

Bd 23  Chuck Ensey (2) - Edgar Lopez (2)  1-0

Bd 24  Jim Krooskos (2) - Mark Lawless (2)  1-0

Bd 25  Michael Thomas (2) - Libano Rodriguez (1)  1/2-1/2

Bd 26  Stanford Talcott (1 1/2) - Leonardo Villaverde (1)  0-1

Bd 27  David Peabody (1) - Tom Lavoy (1)  0-1

Bd 28  Patrick Edwards (1) - Morgan Fox (1)  0-1

Bd 29  Arnold Berlin (1) - Dan Press (1/2)  1-0

Bd 30  Tygen Zeng (0) - Rachel Hong (0)  1-0

Bd 31  Alfredo Deleon (3 1/2) - Mario Amodeo (4)  0-1

Bye: David Delgadillo (0), Hector Gonzalez (3), James Sturtevant (1)

house players: Phil Skiba, Mario Amodeo, Kevin Brocker

Match Play:  Shaun Sweitzer (1) - Damani Fair (0)  1/2-1/2

Round 3 pairings will be posted by Thursday night...

No comments:

Post a Comment