Thursday, March 25, 2010

Club Championship Rd 5

The Club Championships  Round 5 of 7  3/31/2010  7 PM

This tournament is in 5 sections. Time control is 40/90, SD/60, 5 second delay. Entry Fee: $25. Two byes are available, but no last round byes. If you would like to join this event, please email chucnglo@aol.com or call the club telephone at 619-239-7166. If you want to request a bye by email, please do it before 4 PM on Wednesday, otherwise you can call the club phone by 6:30 PM. Byes after that time will be zero point byes instead of 1/2 point byes.   

80 players registered so far...   

Here are the Tentative pairings for round 5:  As of 3/29/10 

Club Championship (16 players):

Board 1  Todd Smith (3) - John Funderburg (4)  1-0

The two Titans of the last few years finally meet.    

Bd 2  Mario Amodeo (3) - Paul Agron (2 1/2)  1/2-1/2 

Bd 3 Ron Soto (2) - Raoul Crisologo (2)  0-1

Bd 4  Mariano Lozano (2) - Lennart Mathe (2)  0-1

Bd 5  Carl Wagner (1 1/2) - Fawsi Murra Jr (1)  1-0

Bd 6  Alejandrino Baluran (1/2) - Larry Vikander (1 1/2)  1-0

Byes: Bruce Baker (2), Fausto Robles (1 1/2) and Eric Kuniholm (1)

Withdraw: Ron Bruno (2) and Bill Whitney (1 1/2) 

Here's how play ended the last few years:

2007 - John Funderburg (5 1/2) and Marc Duesterwald (5 1/2); Todd Smith (4 1/2)

2008Ronald Bruno (6); John Funderburg (5 1/2); Todd Smith (4 1/2), Ignacio Sainz (4 1/2) and Alejandro Garamendi (4 1/2)

2009John Funderburg (5 1/2); David Hart (4 1/2), Todd Smith (4 1/2), Raoul Crisologo (4 1/2) 

Reserve Championship (16 players):

Bd 7  Eduardo Vasquez (3 1/2) - Rocio Murra (3)  1-0

Bd 8  Chuck Ensey (3) - Anthony Harbone (3)  1-0

Bd 10  Robert Hall (2 1/2) - Jerry Soelberg (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 11  Erik Marquis (2) - Chris Jensen (2)  0-1

Bd 12  Steve Perry (2) - Mayra Murra (2)  1-0

Bd 13  Julian Rodriguez (1 1/2) - Damani Fair (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 14  Donald Klaas (1 1/2) - Shaun Sweitzer (1)  0-1

Bd 15  James Sturtevant (1/2) - Christopher Kuttruff (1/2)  0-1

Open Section (17 players):

Bd 17  Gary Tuttle (3 1/2) - Robert Draper (3 1/2)  0-1

Bd 18  Jim Humphrey (2 1/2) - David Delgadillo (3 1/2)  1-0

Bd 19  Dayne Freitag (2 1/2) - David Saponara (2 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 20  Phillip Roth (2 1/2) - Pejman Sagart (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 21  Buddy Morris (2) - Chris Wonnell (2)  1-0 

Bd 23  Carl Newell (0) - Thomas Fries (1)  1/2-1/2

Bd 24  Peter Hodges (0) - Antonio Gonzalez (1/2)  0-1

Byes: Matt Souza (1 1/2) and Joel Batchelor (1 1/2)

No Show: Khris Juroshek (1)

U1800 Section (16 players):

Bd 25  Jerry Beck (4) - Jerry Kavanau (3)  0-1 

Bd 26  Tom Kuhn (2 1/2) - Mark Lawless (3)  1-0

Bd 27  Guru Gopalakrishnan (2 1/2) - Fawsi Jose Murra (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 28  Hector Gonzalez (2) - Victor Delgadillo (2 1/2)  1-0 

Bd 29  Fred Borges (1 1/2) - Eric Tuttle (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 30  Jim Krooskos (1 1/2) - Jerry Cupat (0)  1/2-1/2

Byes:  Eduardo Sanchez (1/2), Santiago Rubio-Fernaz (1 1/2), Fred Cleveland (1), Edgar Lopez (2), Santiago Rubio-Fernaz (1)

U1400 Section (15 players)  

Bd 32  Jerry Qu (3 1/2) - Bill Murray (3)  0-1

Bd 33  Tom Lavoy (2 1/2) - Monica Ness (3)  1-0

Bd 34  Leonardo Villaverde (2 1/2) - Keith Wetterer (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 35  Rafael Hernandez (2) - Patrick Edwards (2)  0-1

Bd 36  Frank Gaylord (1 1/2) - Larry Harper (1 1/2)  0-1 

Bd 37  Maria Murra (1 1/2) - Klodeta Abdoli (1)  1-0

Bd 38  Arnold Berlin (0) - Carl Qu (1)  0-1

Tentative Pairings for Round 6 will be posted tomorrow night...   

  

No comments:

Post a Comment