Thursday, February 18, 2010

Markowski Rd 7

Alina Markowski Open  - Round 7 of 7    2/24/10    7 PM   

Please call the club phone at 619-239-7166 by 6:30 PM , or email chucnglo@aol.com before 4:00 PM Wednesday if you want to join the next tournament, starting March 3. The time control for this event is our standard 40/90, SD/60 with 5 second delay. (We will have G/90 events later in the year). 

Total Players: 90       Results for Round 7...  

Board 1  Lennart Mathe (5) - Todd Smith (5 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 2  Carl Wagner (5) - Eric Kuniholm (5)  1/2-1/2

Bd 3  Alejandrino Baluran (5) - Bruce Baker (4 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 4  Ron Bruno (4 1/2) - George Zeigler (4 1/2)  1/2-1/2 

Bd 5  Paul Agron (4 1/2) - Raoul Crisologo (4 1/2)  0-1

Bd 6  David Hart (4) - Fawsi Murra Jr (4)  0-1

Bd 7  Ignacio Sainz (4) - Mariano Lozano (4)  1/2-1/2

Bd 8  Erik Marquis (4) - Mario Amodeo (4)  0-1

Bd 10  Ben Barquin (4) - Matt Souza (4)  1-0

Bd 11  Ron Soto (4) - Eric Smith (4)  1-0

Bd 12  Fausto Robles (3 1/2) - Jerry Soelberg (3 1/2)  1-0

Bd 13  Dayne Freitag (3 1/2) - Damani Fair (3 1/2)  1-0

Bd 14  Eduardo Vasquez (3 1/2) - Joel Batchelor (3 1/2)  1-0

Bd 15  Shaun Sweitzer (3 1/2) - David Delgadillo (3 1/2)  0-1

Bd 16  Gary Tuttle (1) - Phillip Roth (3)  1-0  Gary filled in for a late cancellation

Bd 17  David Saponara (3) - Julian Rodriquez (3)  1/2-1/2

Bd 18  Buddy Morris (3) - Santiago Rubio-Fernaz (3)  1-0

Bd 19  Anthony Harbone (3) - Chuck Ensey (3)  0-1

Bd 20  Rocio Murra (3) - Donald Klaas (3)  0-1

Bd 21  James Sturtevant (3) - Steve Perry (3)  0-1

Bd 22  Larry Vikander (2 1/2) - Chris Wonnell (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 23  Robert Henderson (2 1/2) - Pejman Sagart (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 24  Ron Rezendes (2 1/2) - Mayra Murra (2 1/2)  0-1    

Bd 25  Christopher Kuttruff (2 1/2) - Fawsi Jose Murra (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 26  Robert Hall (2 1/2) - Jerry Beck (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 27  Maria Murra (2 1/2) - Alfredo Deleon (2)  1/2-1/2 

Bd 28  Chris Jensen (2) - Morgan Fox (2)  1-0

Bd 9  Hector Gonzalez (2) - Jim Krooskos (1)  1-0  Jim filled in for Monica   

Bd 30  Edgar Lopez (2) - Roger Wathen (2)  1-0

Bd 31  Tom Lavoy (2) - Fred Cleveland (2)  0-1

Bd 32  Brian Kelly (1 1/2) - Andrew Negus (2)  1-0

Bd 33  Jonathan Centers (1 1/2) - Tom Kuhn (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 34  Mark Lawless (1 1/2) - James Coulston (1 1/2)  0-1 

Bd 36  Bill Murray (1) - Leonardo Villaverde(1)  1/2-1/2

Bd 37  Claire Negus (1) - Keith Wetterer (1)  1-0

Bd 38  Orion Mattei (0) - Darryl Woodson (1) 0-1

Withdraw: Jim Humphrey (3 1/2), Tom Fries (3 1/2), Bill Whitney (3), Bob Defore (3), Marty Lower (3), Esteban Escobedo (3), Daniel Barone (3), Steve Gordon (2 1/2), Patrick Edwards (1 1/2)

The 16 Club Championship Qualifiers are: Todd Smith (6), Carl Wagner (5 1/2), Alejandrino Baluran (5 1/2), Eric Kuniholm (5 1/2), Raoul Crisologo (5 1/2), Lennart Mathe (5 1/2), Ronald Bruno (5), Bruce Baker (5), Ron Soto (5), George Zeigler (5), Mario Amodeo (5), Ben Barquin (5), Fawsi Murra Jr (5) and Mariano Lozano (4 1/2). These players join the other two seeded players John Funderburg and Leonard Sussman.

(Raoul Crisologo was already seeded, but also qualified). The other seed Felix Villarreal is not playing as far as we know. Mariano won on tie breaks over several other players scoring 4 1/2 points. The alternates if someone decides not to play are Fausto Robles followed by Paul Agron. 

The 16 Reserve Championship (U1800) Qualifiers are: Eduardo Vasquez (4 1/2), Chuck Ensey (4), Erik Marquis (4), Steve Perry (4), Donald Klaas (4), Damani Fair (3 1/2), Shaun Sweitzer (3 1/2), Jerry Soelberg (3 1/2), Christopher Kuttruff (3 1/2), Julian Rodriguez (3 1/2), Robert Hall (3 1/2), Mayra Murra (3 1/2), Anthony Harbone (3), James Sturtevant (3), Chris Jensen (3) and Rocio Murra (3).

Rocio won on tie breaks over the following players who also scored 3: Maria Murra (3), Fred Cleveland (3), Edgar Lopez (3), Santiago Rubio-Fernaz (3), Daniel Barone (3) and Hector Gonzalez (3), these are the alternates in order. As far as I know everyone is playing so the alternates will all be in the Practice for Non-Qualifiers, which is a regular rated tournament in two or three sections, depending on how many players we have.      

Prizes: 

First Place: Todd Smith (6), $120

2nd Place: Carl Wagner (5 1/2), $60, tie with

BU2200: Alejandrino Baluran (5 1/2), Eric Kuniholm (5 1/2), Raoul Crisologo (5 1/2) and Lennart Mathe (5 1/2), $60 each   

BU2000/2nd U2000: Ronald Soto (5) and Fawsi Murra Jr (5), $80 each

3rd U2000: Mariano Lozano (4 1/2), Fausto Robles (4 1/2), Paul Agron (4 1/2) and Dayne Freitag (4 1/2), $15 each

BU1800: Eduardo Vasquez (4 1/2), $100

2nd/3rd/4th U2000: Chuck Ensey (4), Erik Marquis (4), Steve Perry (4) and Donald Klaas (4), $30 each

BU1600: Christopher Kuttruff (3 1/2), $80

2nd/3rd U1600: James Sturtevant (3) and Rocio Murra (3), $30 each

BU1400: Maria Murra (3), Fred Cleveland (3) and Edgar Lopez (3), $40 each

BU1200: Andrew Negus (2), $30

Total Prizes: $1,150 

Next: Club Championship, Reserve Championship and "Practice for Non-Qualifiers", in two sections or possibly three sections.     

 

No comments:

Post a Comment