Thursday, December 10, 2009

Class Championships Rd 6

2009 Class Championships Round 6 of 6 

on 12/16/09  7:00 PM  30/60, SD/60, 5 sec delay  

These are 4 hour games, all of them should be over by 11:15 PM and many games are done by 10:30. Two byes allowed, except no byes allowed for the last round. Call the club phone at 619-239-7166 or just email TD Chuck Ensey at chucnglo@aol.com to request a bye. Please get email requests in by 4 PM on Wednesday and phone requests in by 6:30 PM. 

There are 5 Sections with a total of 67 players      

Here are the Results for Round 6:

"The Masters" (15 players) 

The winner of this section gets a berth into the 2010 Club Championship without having to qualify through the arduous 7 round Markowski Open... 

Bd 1  Raoul Crisologo (3 1/2) - Mario Amodeo (4 1/2)  1-0  

Raoul wins the trophy on very close tie breaks

Bd 2  Jason Qu (3 1/2) - George Zeigler (3)  0-1

Bd 3  Jim Humphrey (2 1/2) - Alejandrino Baluran (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 4  Fausto Robles (2 1/2) - Fawsi Murra Jr (2 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 5  Ben Barquin (2 1/2) - Paul Agron (2)  0-1

Withdraw: Roberto Aiello (2 1/2), Jamieson Pryor (1 1/2)

Class A (17 players) 

Bd 7  Esteban Escobedo (4 1/2) - Alfredo Deleon (4)  1/2-1/2  Esteban wins the Trophy

Bd 8  Thomas Fries (3) - Dayne Freitag (3 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 9  Damani Fair (3) - Joel Batchelor (3)  0-1

Bd 10  David Saponara (2 1/2) - David Delgadillo (2 1/2)  1F-0F

Bd 11  Pejman Sagart (2 1/2) - Chuck Ensey (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 12  Fawsi Jose Murra (1 1/2) - Buddy Morris (2 1/2)  0-1 

Bd 13  Bob Defore (1 1/2) - Shaun Sweitzer (1)  1-0

Withdraw: Phillip Roth (2 1/2), Robert Draper (1)

Class B (15 players) 

Bd 15  Matt Souza (4 1/2) - Fred Borges (3)  1/2-1/2  Matt wins the Trophy

Bd 16  Jerry Soelberg (3) - Ron Rezendes (4)  1/2-1/2

Bd 17  Tom Kuhn (2 1/2) - Mayra Murra (3)  1-0 

Bd 18  Hector Gonzalez (2 1/2) - Daniel Barone (2)  0-1 

Bd 20  Steve Perry (1 1/2) - Mark Lawless (1 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 21  Rocio Murra (1) - Anthony Harbone (1 1/2)  0-1

Withdraw: Julian Rodriguez (1 1/2), Brian Kelly (3), Erik Marquis (2 1/2)

Class C (10 players)

Bd 22  Robert Henderson (4 1/2) - Jim Krooskos (2 1/2)  1-0  Robert wins the Trophy

Bd 23  Roger Wathen (4) - James Coulston (4)  1-0

Bd 24  Karl Lindberg (2) - James Sturtevant (2)  0-1

Bd 25  Patrick Edwards (2) - Jerry Qu (2)  0-1

Class D and below (10 players)

Bd 26  Tom Lavoy (4 1/2) - Samuel Odedina (3)  1-0   Tom wins the Trophy

Bd 27  Bill Murray (4) - Edgar Lopez (3)  1-0

Bd 28  Maria Murra (2) - Arnold Berlin (2)  1-0

Bd 29  Darryl Woodson (2) - Keith Wetterer (1)  1-0

Bd 30 Vaishnavi Rao (1 1/2) - Stephen Cameron (0)  1-0

Withdraw: Monica Ness (2 1/2) 

 

Also don't forget about the Fischer Random (Chess 960) tournament on Thursday nights for those players who like to try something new...

No comments:

Post a Comment