Thursday, December 3, 2009

Class Championships Rd 5

2009 Class Championships Round 5 of 6 

on 12/09/09  7:00 PM  30/60, SD/60, 5 sec delay  

These are 4 hour games, all of them should be over by 11:15 PM and many games are done by 10:30. Two byes allowed, except no byes allowed for the last round. Call the club phone at 619-239-7166 or just email TD Chuck Ensey at chucnglo@aol.com to request a bye. Please get email requests in by 4 PM on Wednesday and phone requests in by 6:30 PM. 

There are 5 Sections with a total of 67 players so far, including 4 players who have already withdrawn from the event.     

Here are the Results for Round 5:

"The Masters" (15 players) 

Remember that the winner of this section gets a berth into the 2010 Club Championship without having to qualify through the arduous 7 round Markowski Open... 

Bd 1  Mario Amodeo (3 1/2) - Jason Qu (3 1/2)  1-0

Bd 2  Raoul Crisologo (2 1/2) - Ben Barquin (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 3  George Zeigler (2 1/2) - Jim Humphrey (2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 4  Alejandrino Baluran (2) - Fausto Robles (2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 5  Paul Agron (2) - Fawsi Murra Jr (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 6  Roberto Aiello (1 1/2) - Jamieson Pryor (1 1/2)  1F-0F

Class A (17 players) 

Bd 10  Esteban Escobedo (3 1/2) - Thomas Fries (3)  1-0

Bd 11  Alfredo Deleon (3) - Phillip Roth (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 12  Dayne Freitag (2 1/2) - David Saponara (2 1/2)  1-0 

Bd 13  Joel Batchelor (2 1/2) - Pejman Sagart (2)  1/2-1/2 

Bd 14  Damani Fair (2) - Chris Wonnell (2)  1-0

Bd 15  Buddy Morris (1 1/2) - Bob Defore (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 16  Chuck Ensey (1 1/2) - Fawsi Jose Murra (1 1/2)  1-0  

Bd 17  Shaun Sweitzer (1/2) - Steve Perry (0)  1/2-1/2

Bye: David Delgadillo (2), Robert Draper (1) 

Class B (15 players) 

Bd 18  Matt Souza (4) - Jerry Soelberg (2 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 19  Ron Rezendes (3) - Hector Gonzalez (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 20  Erik Marquis (2 1/2) - Fred Borges (2)  0-1

Bd 21  Brian Kelly (2) - Mark Lawless (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 22  Anthony Harbone (1 1/2) - Tom Kuhn (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 23  Daniel Barone (1) - Rocio Murra (1)  1-0

Bd 24  Steve Perry (1/2) Full Point Bye  

Bye: Mayra Murra (2 1/2) 

Class C (10 players)

Bd 27  Jerry Qu (2) - Robert Henderson (3 1/2)  0-1

Bd 28  James Coulston (3) - Patrick Edwards (2)  1-0

Bd 29  Roger Wathen (3) - Cristhian Garcia (1)  1F-0F

Bd 30  James Sturtevant (2) - Jim Krooskos (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 31  Keith Wetterer (0) - Karl Lindberg (1) 0-1 

Class D and below (10 players)

Bd 32  Edgar Lopez (3) - Tom Lavoy (3 1/2)  0-1

Bd 33  Monica Ness (2 1/2) - Bill Murray (3)  0-1

Bd 34  Samuel Odedina (2) - Maria Murra (2)  1-0 

Bd 35  Vaishnavi Rao (1 1/2) - Darryl Woodson (1)  0F-1F

Bd 36  Keith Wetterer (0)  Full Point Bye 

Bye: Arnold Berlin (1 1/2) 

Also don't forget about the Fischer Random (Chess 960) tournament on Thursday nights for those players who like to try something new...

No comments:

Post a Comment