Thursday, November 19, 2009

Class Championships Rd 3

2009 Class Championships Round 3 of 6 

on 11/25/09  7:00 PM  30/60, SD/60, 5 sec delay  

Four hour game, all games should be over by 11:15 PM.   

Entry Fee: $25, must be paid by round 3 or you won't be paired for round 4. Two byes allowed, except no byes allowed for the last round. It's easy to enter this event and still get two half point byes for the first two rounds. Please call the club phone at 619-239-7166 or just email TD Chuck Ensey at chucnglo@aol.com to join in the fun.

There are 5 Sections with a total of 67 players so far.     

Here are the Results for Round 3:

"The Masters" (15 players so far) 

Remember the winner of this section gets a berth into the 2010 Club Championship without having to qualify through the arduous 7 round Markowski Open... 

Bd 1  Raoul Crisologo (1 1/2) - Paul Agron (2)  1-0 

Bd 2  Alejandrino Baluran (1 1/2) - Jason Qu (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 3  Jamieson Pryor (1 1/2) - Mario Amodeo (1 1/2)  0-1  

Bd 4  Dimitry Kishinevsky (1/2) - Ben Barquin (1)  0-1 

Bd 5  Manuel Herrera (1/2) - Fausto Robles (1/2)  0F-1F

Bd 6  Fawsi Murra Jr (1/2) - George Zeigler (1/2)  0-1  

Bd 7  Roberto Aiello (1/2) - Alfredo Deleon (0)  1-0 

Withdraw:  Mariano Lozano (0)      

Class A (17 players so far) 

Bd 8  Joel Batchelor (1 1/2) - Phillip Roth (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 9  Chuck Ensey (1 1/2) - Esteban Escobedo (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 10  Thomas Fries (1) - David Delgadillo (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 11  Pejman Sagart (1) - Buddy Morris (1)  1/2-1/2

Bd 12  Alfredo Deleon (1) (Full Point Bye) 

Bd 13  Fawsi Jose Murra (1/2) - David Saponara (1/2)  0-1

Bd 14  Damani Fair (0) - Shaun Sweitzer (1/2)  1-0

Bye: Chris Wonnell (1 1/2), Dayne Freitag (1 1/2), Bob Defore (1) 

Class B (15 players so far) 

Bd 16  Ron Rezendes (2) - Matt Souza (2)  0-1

Bd 17  Anthony Harbone (1 1/2) - Erik Marquis (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 18  Tom Kuhn (1) - Jerry Soelberg (1)  1/2-1/2

Bd 19  Daniel Barone (1) - Mayra Murra (1)  0-1 

Bd 20  Rocio Murra (1) - Brian Kelly (1)  0-1

Bd 21  Hector Gonzalez (1/2) - Mark Lawless (1/2)  1-0

Bd 22  Fred Borges (0) - Steve Perry (0)  1-0

Bye: Julian Rodriguez (1)    

Class C (10 players so far)

Bd 23  James Coulston (1 1/2) - Robert Henderson (2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 24  Jerry Qu (1 1/2) - James Sturtevant (1 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 25  Karl Lindberg (1) - Roger Wathen (1)  0-1

Bd 26  Patrick Edwards (1) - Cristhian Garcia (1/2)  1-0

Withdraw:  Robert Samuel (0)??

Bye: Jim Krooskos (0)

Class D and below (10 players so far)

Bd 30  Vaishnavi Rao (1 1/2) - Bill Murray (1)  0-1 

Bd 31  Arnold Berlin (1) -  Edgar Lopez (1)  0-1

Bd 32  Maria Murra (1) - Keith Wetterer (0)  1-0

Bye: Tom Lavoy (2), Monica Ness (2), Samuel Odedina (1/2)  

Withdraw: Darryl Woodson (0)

Also don't forget about the Fischer Random (Chess 960) tournament on Thursday nights for those players who like to try something new...

No comments:

Post a Comment