Thursday, November 12, 2009

Class Championships Rd 2

2009 Class Championships Round 2 of 6 

on 11/18/09  7:00 PM  30/60, SD/60, 5 sec delay  

Four hour game, all games should be over by 11:15 PM.   

Entry Fee: $25, must be paid by round 2 or there is a $5 fine. Two byes allowed, last round bye (on 12/16/09) must be requested before the start of round 2. It's easy to enter this event and get a half point bye for the first round. Please call the club phone at 619-239-7166 or just email TD Chuck Ensey at chucnglo@aol.com to join in the fun.

There are 5 Sections with a total of 67 players so far.  Good turnout, but we are still missing a few of our regular players. We had a net addition of 5 players as 7 new players joined this week: Dimitry Kishinevsky, George Zeigler, Manuel Herrera, Phillip Roth, Anthony Harbone, Hector Gonzalez and Vaishnavi Rao, but two players players cancelled: John Funderburg and Rob Dieringer.

Here are the Results from Round 2:

"The Masters" (15 players so far) 

The question is where are the Masters?? Only Experts and high rated Class A players so far...Remember the winner of this section gets a berth into the 2010 Club Championship without having to qualify through the arduous 7 round Markowski Open... 

Bd 1  Raoul Crisologo (1) - Jamieson Pryor (1)  1/2-1/2

Bd 2  Paul Agron (1) - Jim Humphrey (1)  1-0

Bd 3  Jason Qu (1/2) - Dimitry Kishinevsky (1/2)  1-0 

Bd 4  Mario Amodeo (1/2) - Manuel Herrera (1/2)  1-0

Bd 5  George Zeigler (1/2) - Alejandrino Baluran (1/2)  0-1

Bd 6  Ben Barquin (0) -  Fawsi Murra Jr (1/2)  1-0

Bye: Roberto Aiello (0), Fausto Robles (0), Mariano Lozano (0)         

Class A (17 players so far) 

Bd 10  Esteban Escobedo (1) - Dayne Freitag (1)  1/2-1/2

Bd 11  Chuck Ensey (1) - Chris Wonnell (1)  1/2-1/2

Bd 12  Phillip Roth (1/2) - Pejman Sagart (1)  1-0

Bd 13  David Saponara (1/2) - Joel Batchelor (1/2)  0-1

Bd 14  Alfredo Deleon (1/2) - Thomas Fries (1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 15  Bob Defore (0) Fawsi Jose Murra (1/2)  1-0

Bd 16  Buddy Morris (0) - Damani Fair (0)  1-0

Bd 17  Shaun Sweitzer (0) - Philip Skiba (0)  1/2-1/2

Bye: David Delgadillo (1), Robert Draper (0) 

Class B (15 players so far) 

Bd 20  Rocio Murra (1) - Ron Rezendes (1)  0-1

Bd 21  Matt Souza (1) - Julian Rodriguez (1)  1-0

Bd 22  Tom Kuhn (1/2) - Erik Marquis (1)  1/2-1/2

Bd 23  Mark Lawless (1/2) - Anthony Harbone (1/2)  0-1

Bd 24  Jerry Soelberg (0) - Hector Gonzalez (1/2)  1-0

Bd 25  Mayra Murra (0) - Fred Borges (0)  1-0

Bd 26  Brian Kelly (0) - Steve Perry (0)  1-0

Bye: Daniel Barone (1/2) 

Class C (10 players so far)

Bd 28  Roger Wathen (1) - Robert Henderson (1)  0-1

Bd 29  James Sturtevant (1/2) - Patrick Edwards (1/2)  1-0

Bd 30  Cristhian Garcia (1/2) - Jerry Qu (1/2)  0-1

Bd 31  Jim Krooskos (0) - Karl Lindberg (0)  0-1

No show: Robert Samuel (0), Rob Dieringer (0)  0F-0F

Bye: James Coulston (1)

Class D and below (10 players so far)

Bd 33  Tom Lavoy (1) - Bill Murray (1)  1-0

Bd 34  Monica Ness (1) - Arnold Berlin (1)  1-0

Bd 35  Samuel Odedina (1/2) - Vaishnavi Rao (1/2)  0-1 

Bd 33  Darryl Woodson (0) - Maria Murra (0)  0-1

Bd 34  Edgar Lopez (0) - Keith Wetterer (0)  1-0

Bd 35  Mike Herzog (0) - Chris Kuttruff (0)  1/2-1/2  house game

Also don't forget about the Fischer Random (Chess 960) tournament on Thursday nights for those players who like to try something new...

 

No comments:

Post a Comment