Thursday, October 29, 2009

Dr. Carl Wagner Open Rd 6

11/04/09  Dr. Carl Wagner Open  Round 6 of 6  7 PM

This event is named after one of our strongest and longest standing players. Carl Wagner (he is in good health by the way) has been with the club since it's very early days. Bob Samuel recently gave me a rating list of the club from March of 1981. It included 77 players, with 4 Masters: Carl Wagner (2315), Cyrus Lakdawala (2310), Alexander London (2223) and Harold Kehler (2204). Some other names I recognized: Todd Smith (2141), Jimmy Lakdawala (2041), David Delgadillo (1978), Fidel Gonzalez (1837), David Hart (1818), Buddy Morris (1700), James Petranovich (1689), Robert Samuel (1635).       

Here are the Results and Prizes for Round 6:   

61 players Grand Total so far 

Fast and Furious Division (G/90), 40 players 

Nascar Section (9 players)

1st Place: Hin Tsang (4 1/2), $60 

2nd Place: Bassam Shammas (4) and Bruce Baker (4), $15 each

***********************************************************************************

Bd 1  Bob Defore (3) - Bassam Shammas (3 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 2  Hin Tsang (3 1/2) - Fawsi Murra Jr (3)  1-0  

Bd 3  Alejandrino Baluran (2 1/2) - Bruce Baker (3)  0-1

Bd 4  Jason Qu (1 1/2) - Bill Whitney (2)  1/2-1/2

Withdraw: Jim Humphrey (1 1/2), Tom Fries (2)

Street Racer Section (U2000), 17 players   

1st Place: Chris Wonnell (4 1/2), $60

2nd/3rd Place: Dayne Freitag (4), Chuck Ensey (4) and David Delgadillo (4), $20 each

BU1800: Tom Kuhn (4), $60;  2nd U1800: Matt Souza (3 1/2); $40

3rd U1800: Jerry Soelberg (3), $20 

*******************************************************************************************************

Bd 6  Chris Wonnell (3 1/2) - Dayne Freitag (4)  1-0

Bd 7  Chuck Ensey (3) - Matt Souza (3 1/2)  1-0

Bd 8  David Delgadillo (3) - Brian Kelly (3)  1-0

Bd 9  Buddy Morris (2 1/2) - Tom Kuhn (3)  0-1

Bd 10  Erik Marquis (2 1/2) - Jerry Soelberg (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 11  Shaun Sweitzer (2) -  Kirk Branner (2)  1-0

Bd 12  Daniel Barone (2) - Hector Gonzalez (2)  0-1

Bd 13  Karl Lindberg (0) - James Sturtevant (1)  0-1 

Bd 14  Keith Wetterer (0) - Mayra Murra (0)  0-1   house game 

Withdraw: Santiago Rubio-Fernaz (1 1/2), Patrick Edwards (1)

Demolition Derby Section (U1600), 14 players 

First Place: Mark Lawless (6), $50   BU1400: Edgar Lopez (4), $50 

2nd Place: James Coulston (3 1/2), $30   2nd U1400: Jerry Qu (3 1/2), $30

3rd Place: Jim Krooskos (3), Darryl Woodson (3) and David Peabody (3), $3 each

3rd U1400: Tom Lavoy (2 1/2) and Maria Murra (2 1/2), $5 each

*****************************************************************************************************

Bd 15  Mark Lawless (5) - Jim Krookos (3) 1-0

Bd 16  James Coulston (3) - Jerry Qu (3)  1/2-1/2

Bd 17  David Peabody (3) - Edgar Lopez (3)  0-1

Bd 18  Darryl Woodson (2 1/2) - Arnold Berlin (0) 1/2-1/2 

Bd 19  Bill Murray (1 1/2) - Michael Ryan (2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 20  Tom Lavoy (1 1/2) - Morgan Fox (2)  1-0

Bd 21  Maria Murra (1 1/2) - Christpher Kuttruff (1)  1-0

Withdraw: Cristhian Garcia (2 1/2)

Slow and Steady Division (40/90, SD/60), 19 players 

Open Section (7 players)

First Place: Dan Altamirano (5), $50    2nd Place: Fausto Robles (3 1/2), $30

*************************************************************************************************

Bd 22  Raoul Crisologo (2 1/2) - Dan Altamirano (4)  1/2-1/2

Bd 23  David Saponara (0) - Mario Amodeo (1)  0-1 house game

Bd 24  Manuel Herrera (3) no show

Bd 25  Pejman Sagart (0) - George Zeigler (1 1/2)  1-0

Premier Section (U2000), 12 players 

First Place: Donald Klaas (5), $50  2nd Place: Robert Draper (4 1/2), $30

3rd Place: Damani Fair (3 1/2) and Steve Perry (3 1/2), $5 each

BU1600: Rocio Murra (3 1/2), $50

2nd U1600: Samuel Odedina (1 1/2), $30; 3rd U1600: Robert Samuel (1), $10

**************************************************************************************************    

Bd 26  Donald Klass (5) - Damani Fair (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 27  Steve Perry (3 1/2) - Robert Draper (3 1/2)  0-1 

Bd 28  Anthony Harbone (3) - Rocio Murra (2 1/2)  0-1 

Bd 29  Fred Borges (2 1/2) - Robert Samuel (1)  1-0

Bd 30  Fawsi Jose Murra (2 1/2) - Eusy Ancheta (1/2)  1-0

Withdraw: Julian Rodriguez (2 1/2), Samuel Odedina (1 1/2)

Match Play (2 players)

Joel Batchelor (4 1/2)  won the match with Alfredo Deleon (1/2), no game this week

Next: November 11, 7 PM,  Round 1 of 6 of the Class Championships. Winner of the top section, "The Masters", gets a berth into the club championship without having to win a qualifying spot in the 7 Round Markowski Open which starts Jan 6, 2010. Class winners receive a very nice trophy.

Time Control for Class Championship: 30/60, SD/60 (4 hour game), 5 second delay. Start at 7 PM, done at 11 PM or shortly thereafter.   

 

No comments:

Post a Comment